Neptune GRO Issues

Ecotech Marine

pandaparties

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
502
Reaction score
502
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
phoenix
So is there anything special i have to do to get this set up? Bought brand new GRO and plugged it into the slot (tried both a and b) on my power bar but nothing is coming up and it's not turning on. I go to the add section in apex fusion but get a "no outputs". Anyone set one up before?
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting

lapin

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
9,549
Reaction score
16,692
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Austin
You have the first part
CONNECT TO A FREE DC24 PORT
Power the GRO using an available DC24 connection in your Apex ecosystem (on Energy Bar 832 or 1LINK module).


Does a light come on???
The LEDs labeled A and B indicate the state of the corresponding DC24/ACC output.
Not LitThe DC24/ACC output is OFF
Solid OrangeThe DC24/ACC output is ON
 
OP
P

pandaparties

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
502
Reaction score
502
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
phoenix
You have the first part
CONNECT TO A FREE DC24 PORT
Power the GRO using an available DC24 connection in your Apex ecosystem (on Energy Bar 832 or 1LINK module).


Does a light come on???
The LEDs labeled A and B indicate the state of the corresponding DC24/ACC output.
Not LitThe DC24/ACC output is OFF
Solid OrangeThe DC24/ACC output is ON
The lights on both the A/B port are off. How do I turn them on?
 

lapin

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2017
Messages
9,549
Reaction score
16,692
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Austin

Programming Neptune GRO using an Apex Controller

4. Power & Programming​

If you don’t have an Apex, you will want to attach the DC power supply to a wall timer and plug it in. Then simply set your classic timer to power the light on and off based on your tank's nutrient export needs.
Neptune GRO Apex Programming Step 1
Neptune Systems GRO Apex programming step 2
Neptune Systems GRO Apex Programming step 3
If you do have an Apex, open your Fusion program and select the tasks icon. Then, scroll down and select the GRO tab and plug your light into the energy bar or 1Link 24v outlet. Then, select the outlet you used, rename it to refugium light, and set your schedule. We recommend running your refugium lights opposite your display light schedule. You will then reduce or increase the exact length of ON-time based on your tank's nutrient export needs. More light = more nutrient reduction and vice versa. Testing nitrates weekly should give you an idea of how effective your refugium is; when Chaetomorpha or macroalgae is healthy and growing, the more light you give it, the more nutrients it should absorb.
 
OP
P

pandaparties

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
502
Reaction score
502
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
phoenix

Programming Neptune GRO using an Apex Controller

4. Power & Programming​

If you don’t have an Apex, you will want to attach the DC power supply to a wall timer and plug it in. Then simply set your classic timer to power the light on and off based on your tank's nutrient export needs.
Neptune GRO Apex Programming Step 1
Neptune Systems GRO Apex programming step 2
Neptune Systems GRO Apex Programming step 3
If you do have an Apex, open your Fusion program and select the tasks icon. Then, scroll down and select the GRO tab and plug your light into the energy bar or 1Link 24v outlet. Then, select the outlet you used, rename it to refugium light, and set your schedule. We recommend running your refugium lights opposite your display light schedule. You will then reduce or increase the exact length of ON-time based on your tank's nutrient export needs. More light = more nutrient reduction and vice versa. Testing nitrates weekly should give you an idea of how effective your refugium is; when Chaetomorpha or macroalgae is healthy and growing, the more light you give it, the more nutrients it should absorb.
That's what I'm saying though, when I plug it in and try to do those steps the ports don't show up to do the programming. It says no outputs available
 
Click to watch best scape method in 5 easy steps!

christopher.lauwers

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 10, 2018
Messages
378
Reaction score
161
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Have you tired to pull down the slider from after using the "Unlock"? There you can find the find the DC 24 port in the Apex Fusion.

For instance mine is here
Device 2_10
Location 24VDC Accessory Output B on the Energy Bar 832 named EB832_2 at Aquabus address 2.
 
OP
P

pandaparties

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
502
Reaction score
502
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
phoenix
Have you tired to pull down the slider from after using the "Unlock"? There you can find the find the DC 24 port in the Apex Fusion.

For instance mine is here
Device 2_10
Location 24VDC Accessory Output B on the Energy Bar 832 named EB832_2 at Aquabus address 2.
Weird I hooked up my second bar and it works fine on that one. My first bar seems off but not sure what's up

Screenshot_20210730-141034.png
 

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,665
Reaction score
8,095
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Oregon
Weird I hooked up my second bar and it works fine on that one. My first bar seems off but not sure what's up

Screenshot_20210730-141034.png
When an EB832 doesn't display all of its outputs, you need to update its software. Click the gear icon next to EB832_3 to get to the module configuration screen, then select Software Update from the Action dropdown, then click the orange cloud icon at the top to save the changes. After this, all the outputs should be shown.
 
OP
P

pandaparties

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 20, 2020
Messages
502
Reaction score
502
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
phoenix
When an EB832 doesn't display all of its outputs, you need to update its software. Click the gear icon next to EB832_3 to get to the module configuration screen, then select Software Update from the Action dropdown, then click the orange cloud icon at the top to save the changes. After this, all the outputs should be shown.
You rock, thanks!! I'll give that a shot
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,665
Reaction score
8,095
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Oregon
AI Hydra

Do you quarantine new coral before adding it to your reef tank?

  • YES always

    Votes: 81 17.5%
  • Sometimes depending (tell us why)

    Votes: 56 12.1%
  • NO never

    Votes: 313 67.6%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 13 2.8%
Aquarium Specialty
Top