Profilux probe graphs/charts

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by WWIII, Feb 7, 2018.

  1. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Is there any video or thread that explains exactly how this feature works with the Profilux? I have been able to get the charts/graphs pulled up in GCC, not much luck in myGHL. I know we need to somehow set the profilux to record these measurements for graphing, but not sure exactly how it's all supposed to work.

    I personally see this as an area that could use some further tweaking by GHL to make it easier to view our parameters history in graph form. The actual graphics and values used make it a little difficult to easily compare. Having said that, I know I'm probably not using this feature to its full potential as intended. Has anyone done a video on this? Thanks
     
    EmdeReef likes this.
    Tags:

  2. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    @Ditto @Lasse You guys got any pointers? Are we only able to record so much in one file and then we delete? Does your graphs show up on myghl?
     
  3. Lasse

    Lasse Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Location:
    Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
    The graphs in P4 does not work the same way as in P3. There it was an simple textfile - possible to export to excel. The format seems to be different in P4. if you create one file when you save the first time and every time you save new data - chose append to this file - you can have a very long graph in the GCC, But the intern memory needs to be saved rather often. I sample every 15 minutes and have six parameters - the memory its enough for 5 days, after that you have to save again if you do not want to lose any values. How to do it in MyGHL - I do not know because I do not use MyGHL. In P3 - there was a very good web interface - there you was able to compare different sensors (up to 3) in order to track what´s happen. I hope that a webb interface will be developed for P4 also

    Sincerely Lasse
     
    EmdeReef and WWIII like this.
  4. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY

    Thank You very much! So I'm not crazy. Lol, well at least when it comes to this. I hope they develop graphs on the app as well, as I never use myghl either (very rarely) and having them on the app makes sense. I keep forgetting you have the P3, but appreciate the info!
     
    EmdeReef and Lasse like this.
  5. EmdeReef

    EmdeReef Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Are you trying to save or just see a chart? When I click on the dashboard Sensor value it opens a chart, I don't believe I did anything to get this done.

    upload_2018-2-7_18-13-43.png
     
    Dogtown and WWIII like this.
  6. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Just trying to see them and figure out how they are recorded/stored and for how long. I can see them on GCC, but not on myghl. Really just trying to get a full rundown on the possibilities and comment on how it's not all that user friendly imo. I'm loving GHL products as I now own P4, 3 powerbars, 2 dosers, and the kh director. There are certain things I just would like to know more about and see what GHL thinks about further development.


    I think I just need to check the record measurement values, now that I see your post. Will this record these and store these indefinitely? Thanks for posting!
     
    EmdeReef likes this.
  7. Lasse

    Lasse Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,823
    Likes Received:
    4,004
    Location:
    Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
    No I run a P4 today but sometimes I miss my P3 :) I work with P3 and P3.1 when i want to work a little :) .I'm retired, but sometimes I'm working with profilux systems at different locations in Gothenburg. System that I once built up

    Sincerely Lasse
     
    EmdeReef and WWIII like this.
  8. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Part of my problem is using my phone for almost everything. Including myghl. I'm going to pull it up on my laptop and check it all out again. Appreciate the help fellas
     
    EmdeReef likes this.
  9. EmdeReef

    EmdeReef Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    New York, NY
    I like GHL too. Absolutely not user friendly though - the videos are great but need more of those, I've been reading through a ton of posts to figure out stuff.
    My recordings go back to Dec 10, which actually may be when I activated myGHL. What I don't understand is the 4hr delay before charts on myghl update...the last datapoint is from 2:20pm.
     
    WWIII likes this.
  10. EmdeReef

    EmdeReef Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    New York, NY
    the charts work on the phone too but it would be nice if it was all in the app. Speaking of the app, am I doing something wrong or does it only work while connected to wifi? I can't access the app when away from home.
     
    WWIII likes this.
  11. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    It's only supposed to work when you are at home on the network. Some guys have done some port forwarding to be able to access it while not at home, but I'm not sure how to do that or if it is even advisable? Hopefully it will be made to where it's accessible from anywhere, but the technicalities of that are over my head.
     
    EmdeReef likes this.
  12. EmdeReef

    EmdeReef Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Dec 2, 2017
    Messages:
    719
    Likes Received:
    746
    Location:
    New York, NY
    Thanks! I’ve never heard of port forwarding until your post lol
     
    WWIII likes this.
  13. Ditto

    Ditto Active Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    I been fooling around only a little bit with the charts :) But agree wish it was a bit more intuitive. I only go back in my GHL to the time I had to restore the data. But it all there, but looks like approx 12 days worth of data. My interval is 1 hour but in the near future will reduce it to 10 or 15 minutes.

    My Graphs do work in myghl also.
    redox(Tank).png


    But I am also working beginning to work with them in Excel to see if I can keep a larger history. (What I have learned)
    I was able to convert the Unix Column to GMT -5
    I was able to figure out the one value 1 is the value but needed to /10 (But I am guessing, but seems to match what I was seeing)

    excel.png

    What I am not sure on what Vaule 2,3 and 4 hopefully @Vinny@GHLUSA or @Marco@GHLUSA will chime in.
     
    Last edited: Feb 7, 2018
    WWIII and EmdeReef like this.
  14. KJoFan

    KJoFan Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    496
    Location:
    MN
    I can't even get graphs to show up in GCC so...you all are ahead of me. :confused:
     
    EmdeReef and WWIII like this.
  15. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY

    Awesome, thanks for chiming in. There's always more features and ways to do things with this system, it's just figuring out how they intended it to work.
     
    EmdeReef likes this.
  16. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    1,764
    Likes Received:
    2,266
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Basically I just started hitting buttons, lol. Well, pretty close to that actually. Somehow I saved some file somewhere in my computer and some graphs showed up. Haha. Hence why I started this thread. :D;Hilarious
     
    EmdeReef and Ditto like this.
  17. Ditto

    Ditto Active Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    @KJoFan to start to record the data:

    in GCC
    Click on probe/Sensor Controls
    Scroll down to measurement data
    Click the probes you want to measure and then select a period of time
    probe_measure.png

    I just cleared my data, as I forgot my salinity probe was not being measured :)

    If you already are recording data you will see the storage show in green click on read and save is what I used to see it.
     
    EmdeReef and WWIII like this.
  18. KJoFan

    KJoFan Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 27, 2011
    Messages:
    957
    Likes Received:
    496
    Location:
    MN
    @Ditto I followed your instruction and it worked! What do you all generally set your measurement period to?
     
  19. Ditto

    Ditto Active Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Apr 25, 2017
    Messages:
    384
    Likes Received:
    366
    Location:
    Albany, NY
    That a great question, I am at 1 hour but I plan to reduce it to 15 or even 10 mins.

    But it would be interesting to see what others post.
     
  20. Dogtown

    Dogtown Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 8, 2017
    Messages:
    322
    Likes Received:
    177
    Location:
    Tampa, FL
    Following to learn how these charts work!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...