reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

b4tn

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 17, 2015
Messages
1,612
Reaction score
2,129
Location
Columbia MD
Before I reach out to xfinity tech support I was wondering if anyone else is using the xfi pods (xfinity's propitary mesh hardware) and having connection issues? I can only connect to iot devices if both devices are either connected to the same pod or at least one is connected to the gateway. For instance both my reefpi and my lights are connected to the basement pod. If my phone is connected to the bedroom or kitchen pods I cant connect. As I move downstairs my phone first moves to the gateway and am able to connect then to the basement pod and am able to connect. The strange thing is it does connect but so slow it wont load completley. Does the same with SSH and other IOT's I have. I been through all the settings and dont see anything useful.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,088
Reaction score
14,378
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Last Thursday I was updating my Raspberry when suddenly it rebooted (I had setup crontab to automatically reboot every day.... and I was so lucky it happened in the update). The update was still in progress.
The Operating System on the USB Pen Drive (I don't use the Micro SD) obviously crashed and the raspberry didn't reboot.
I formatted the Pen Drive, I installed Raspbian and I installed reef-pi 4.3.

I'm still waiting for the Rob's controller, so my Raspberry has 2 temperature sensor connected and 1 TP-Link HS110 smart plug is connected wifi by reef-pi.

With the old version (3.3.1) I NEVER had any kind of problem (except some Adafruit error logs I receive in Configuration --> Errors that I can understand. Temperature data are always updated on my io.adafruite space).

Right now I have the following troubles:

1) In the dashboard, the Equipment chart is not centered (see the first attached pic).

2) in 3 days I had 3 emails because of a temperature sensors failure.
The message are:

- For the temperature sensor INSIDE the fish tank: "Temperature sensor failure. Error:read /sys/bus/w1/devices/28-011921559d98/w1_slave: interrupted system call"

- For the temperature senser OUTSIDE the fish tank (it is "hidden" in the living room just to control the temperature of the room): "Temperature sensor failure. Error:read /sys/bus/w1/devices/28-011921d14102/w1_slave: interrupted system call".

The same error can be read in reef-pi (Configuration --> Errors (see the second attached pic)

Do you have any suggestions?

P.S.: I had the other errors in the log

Schermata 2020-05-30 alle 21.02.24.png Schermata 2020-05-30 alle 21.18.35.png
Did you revert back to older reef-pi or still having this issue ? I suspect it’s something to do with the newer raspbian
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,088
Reaction score
14,378
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Hey devs.

my reef-pi build seems to get laggy every few days and eventually seems to restart. Not sure what the trigger is, but memory use seems to sawtooth, so maybe some sort of memory leak?
0B67C220-C86D-4840-A2ED-60E06EAA8CAE.png


The reboot issue isn’t a terribly big deal For me, but is does highlight one other issue I think I need to fix: each time it crashes I lose control of the HS300.

@Ranjib I remember you saying there was a fix I could do for the network connectivity problem but couldn’t find it. Mind repeating what that was and I’ll add it to the manual while I’m at it.
Add a wait till network come up directive on systemd unit file. I’ll dig up the detail ...
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,088
Reaction score
14,378
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Before I reach out to xfinity tech support I was wondering if anyone else is using the xfi pods (xfinity's propitary mesh hardware) and having connection issues? I can only connect to iot devices if both devices are either connected to the same pod or at least one is connected to the gateway. For instance both my reefpi and my lights are connected to the basement pod. If my phone is connected to the bedroom or kitchen pods I cant connect. As I move downstairs my phone first moves to the gateway and am able to connect then to the basement pod and am able to connect. The strange thing is it does connect but so slow it wont load completley. Does the same with SSH and other IOT's I have. I been through all the settings and dont see anything useful.
What are the ips of the pods ? If they are Not on same subnet then That’s the first thing to fix. Are they all on the same ssid ?
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,088
Reaction score
14,378
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
soo...
dont know if it works like it has to.. now i mis my readings between the selected "night" time.
1591082158755.png

so it just stops at 18 and starts at 8 in the morning...
Let me think through this. I don’t know if we should do some trick with existing features or add new features,but this is an interesting problem
 

Tom Bishop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
472
Reaction score
928
Location
Missouri
Some updates with the temp sensor issues, on my 3.3.1 unit that I updated to the latest Raspian ( which looks like they changed there name) I have no issues at all on temp sensors. I downgraded the reef-pi version on my other unit that was getting emails pretty regular and will report back on status. Looks like @Des Westcott did this already and has not had any error messages, I'm leaning more and more that this is not a OS upgrade issue but we will see how my down graded version does.

:)
 

Des Westcott

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
538
Reaction score
887
Location
Durban - South Africa
Some updates with the temp sensor issues, on my 3.3.1 unit that I updated to the latest Raspian ( which looks like they changed there name) I have no issues at all on temp sensors. I downgraded the reef-pi version on my other unit that was getting emails pretty regular and will report back on status. Looks like @Des Westcott did this already and has not had any error messages, I'm leaning more and more that this is not a OS upgrade issue but we will see how my down graded version does.

:)
It's now 2 days since I downgraded to 3.3.1 and still no error messages. I was getting 3-5 a day.
 

cnidus

Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 19, 2020
Messages
53
Reaction score
65
I noticed my hs300 wasn’t connecting, so I rebooted, then did a reload to get the network up (which usually works). This time it didn’t and I’m seeing these errors below.

I checked the IPs of the power strips haven’t changed and I can control them from the Kasa app.

What’s the troubleshooting steps for issues like this? Do I need to remove the devices, driver etc and start again? Revert to previous version
82D7851C-F70C-436D-931E-B65B745092D9.png

9C6C222F-128B-42AA-AD90-9ABC6FBD51A3.png

50505830-2E5D-460B-8ACB-8B7AD5D21030.png
 

Yov

Member
View Badges
Joined
May 24, 2020
Messages
27
Reaction score
22
Let me think through this. I don’t know if we should do some trick with existing features or add new features,but this is an interesting problem
I added a "new" Ph sensor that includes day and night (graph center left) this fixes things... I do not know what the bump is... but the sensor currently is monitoring my shed so temperature can get weird. From time to time i get a sensor-lost error:
"Temperature sensor failure. Error:read /sys/bus/w1/devices/28-031197792f05/w1_slave: interrupted system call"

but i think this can be becaus i use a breadboard for the test (and until i get the robo-tank !)
1591178170495.png
 

elysics

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
56
Reaction score
56
These issues are precisely why i am very much against wifi powerbars and searched so long to find a cable bound solution that i wouldn't have to diy. Just sucks that they are so convenient and almost the only thing sold these days.

If something is wrong with your router or the internet or wifi interference then you lose control. Not the best quality a life support system could have.

And i don't mean this as an attack on anybody.
 
Last edited:

GaryE

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 12, 2020
Messages
493
Reaction score
639
Location
Coatesville
These issues are precisely why i am very much against wifi powerbars and searched so long to find a cable bound solution that i wouldn't have to diy. Just sucks that they are so convenient and almost the only thing sold these days.

If something is wrong with your router or the internet or wifi interference then you lose control. Not the best quality a life support system could have.

And i don't mean this as an attack on anybody.
Nothing is completely foolproof. I've had issues with the db9 connection on mine. Sometimes it wants to be wonky.
 

Freccialata

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 31, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
84
Did you revert back to older reef-pi or still having this issue ? I suspect it’s something to do with the newer raspbian
As I wrote in post #15,233 I unistalled the 4.3 version and I installed again 3.3.1 version.
Temperature sensors don't give any errors anymore and in the dashboard everything is fine (temperature historical and equipments).
You can see screenshot.
 

Tom Bishop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
472
Reaction score
928
Location
Missouri
@Ranjib I have been running 24hours on 3.3.1 which I dongraded from 3.4.1 and no temp issues which I was getting multiple emails throughout the day. I believe it's something to do with the code since both unit's I have running are up to date. Not sure what changed but something is different in 3.4.1 with the 1-wire stuff not sure since you didn't update that code, but it's apparent something is amiss.

:)
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,088
Reaction score
14,378
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
@Ranjib I have been running 24hours on 3.3.1 which I dongraded from 3.4.1 and no temp issues which I was getting multiple emails throughout the day. I believe it's something to do with the code since both unit's I have running are up to date. Not sure what changed but something is different in 3.4.1 with the 1-wire stuff not sure since you didn't update that code, but it's apparent something is amiss.

:)
I hear you. I’ll investigate more . My current challenge is how I can reproduce it. Just a side question, are there more than one controller attached to that sensor ?
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,088
Reaction score
14,378
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
As I wrote in post #15,233 I unistalled the 4.3 version and I installed again 3.3.1 version.
Temperature sensors don't give any errors anymore and in the dashboard everything is fine (temperature historical and equipments).
You can see screenshot.
Thank you for reporting back. I’ll do some further investigation. I can’t think of anything that will cause this, but does not harm taking a deeper look, now that we know it’s in reef-pi version.
 

Tom Bishop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
472
Reaction score
928
Location
Missouri
I hear you. I’ll investigate more . My current challenge is how I can reproduce it. Just a side question, are there more than one controller attached to that sensor ?
Not sure I follow, what do you mean by more than one controller? In both setups I have 3 temp probes, one is using my old proto board the other is using a ML hat. Sorry to be so daft just need to make sure I know what information is needed.

:)
 

Freccialata

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 31, 2020
Messages
37
Reaction score
84
I hear you. I’ll investigate more . My current challenge is how I can reproduce it. Just a side question, are there more than one controller attached to that sensor ?
Imho you could reproduce the problem with a clean installation of the OS and the installation of the reef-pi 3.4 version.
I have 2 temperature sensors and the perma-proto board.
No other controller or sensors.
Just one TP-Link HS110 wifi smart plug.
No power strip.

BTW: today there was another "heavy" full-upgrade of raspbian.... at the moment no problems with reef-pi 3.3.1 version.
 

ahnuts72

Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 24, 2018
Messages
29
Reaction score
48
We updated the prometheus library in 3.4. It looks like the new update does not allow metric name starting with number and thus "10g" is causing it to panic (i am assuming you have a temperature controller with name 10g). For the time being changing it to something else that does not starts with a number might fix it (e,g. TenG or IOg) or just disable prometheus from the preferences. Meanwhile I'll check if we can prevent this in reef-pi side , i.e check if the metric name is valid or not, and error instead of panic if its invalid.
It will also happen with something as simple as a period at the end of an equipment name like ATO Circ.
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

Do you consider the hobby of keeping saltwater reef aquarums amazing?

  • YES

    Votes: 268 97.1%
  • NO

    Votes: 6 2.2%
  • Other (please explain in thread)

    Votes: 2 0.7%

Online statistics

Members online
2,312
Guests online
4,846
Total visitors
7,158
Top