reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,479
Reaction score
16,437
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
When I try to enable prometheous the setting does not stick even after an update/reload. Has anyone run into this issue or know of any logs I can reference?
The capabilities ui checkbox has a glitch. Once you click selected, save it and reload it. The checkbox might look unselected (for few seconds ) , but it should still enable the metric handler that you can confirm by directly accessing the /x/metrics end point. Is that not working ? We are working to fix the ui glitch. There was some update ‘ change went in that caused a bunch of minor ui issues like this and bogus calibration errors.
 

Simonv92

Community Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Oct 21, 2014
Messages
66
Reaction score
50
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Italy
Hi! I've tried a macro to turn off a light.. I think that something isn't working because lights doesn't react to macro trigger.. Is that a bug? Will it be possibile to run a macro to set a light to a selectable % value?

@Ranjib can you please help me about configuring mqtt? I can't figure it out :face-with-tears-of-joy:
Thank you!
 

mpoltorak7

New Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2022
Messages
5
Reaction score
3
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Chicago
The capabilities ui checkbox has a glitch. Once you click selected, save it and reload it. The checkbox might look unselected (for few seconds ) , but it should still enable the metric handler that you can confirm by directly accessing the /x/metrics end point. Is that not working ? We are working to fix the ui glitch. There was some update ‘ change went in that caused a bunch of minor ui issues like this and bogus calibration errors.
Thanks, I was able to get the telemetry form the metrics page. This is great, it already helped me figure out I had an issue with my cron expersion on my dosing pump timers and when I did something stupid that cause my PH to fluctuate. Do do need to create more graphs but this is what I have for now. On a side note I see there is not data being scraped for the Journal or at least I do not see it, is there a posibility for this?
1652253135404.png
 
Avast

dmsc2fs

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
247
Reaction score
352
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Charleston
I am having trouble figuring out how to add new charts to the dashboard. The UI Overview guide alludes to dashboard charts will be added automatically when new sensors are added? I have two temp probes and a ph probem. All 3 work and I can review the graph from inside of each device. i.e. from the temp or ph screens. How can I get the same graphs into the dashboard?

I also don't have a "customize" button on the bottom right of my dashboard. I only have a "configure".

secondary question. When I first added the PH probe it took a reading on the graph. It has not since. I have it configured to take a reading every 60 seconds. I am not sure this is working. I assume that the device can be monitored from the command line? Does anyone have a quick reference on how to find the PH probe from cmd and/or how to verify it is working.

When I hit the calibrate button I get the following error.
{"error":"strconv.ParseFloat: parsing \"3.\\xb8\\xb9\\xb8\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x00\\x80\": invalid syntax"} | HTTP 404
 
Last edited:

elysics

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
1,127
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
I am having trouble figuring out how to add new charts to the dashboard. The UI Overview guide alludes to dashboard charts will be added automatically when new sensors are added? I have two temp probes and a ph probem. All 3 work and I can review the graph from inside of each device. i.e. from the temp or ph screens. How can I get the same graphs into the dashboard?

I also don't have a "customize" button on the bottom right of my dashboard. I only have a "configure".

secondary question. When I first added the PH probe it took a reading on the graph. It has not since. I have it configured to take a reading every 60 seconds. I am not sure this is working. I assume that the device can be monitored from the command line? Does anyone have a quick reference on how to find the PH probe from cmd and/or how to verify it is working.

When I hit the calibrate button I get the following error.
{"error":"strconv.ParseFloat: parsing \"3.\\xb8\\xb9\\xb8\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x00\\x80\": invalid syntax"} | HTTP 404
Is the wiring to your pH probe, let's say "temporary" ? That' error or similar ones is what i get with bad connections and/or interference from power lines.

As for the first question, at the bottom of the dashboard, there's a configure button. Add a line for each sensor and select Temperature (recent) or Temperature(historical) and then select one of the sensors in the submenu, hit update after that
 

robsworld78

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
798
Reaction score
1,070
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Edmonton, Canada
I am having trouble figuring out how to add new charts to the dashboard. The UI Overview guide alludes to dashboard charts will be added automatically when new sensors are added? I have two temp probes and a ph probem. All 3 work and I can review the graph from inside of each device. i.e. from the temp or ph screens. How can I get the same graphs into the dashboard?

I also don't have a "customize" button on the bottom right of my dashboard. I only have a "configure".

secondary question. When I first added the PH probe it took a reading on the graph. It has not since. I have it configured to take a reading every 60 seconds. I am not sure this is working. I assume that the device can be monitored from the command line? Does anyone have a quick reference on how to find the PH probe from cmd and/or how to verify it is working.

When I hit the calibrate button I get the following error.
{"error":"strconv.ParseFloat: parsing \"3.\\xb8\\xb9\\xb8\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x00\\x80\\x80\\x80\\x00\\x00\\x00\\x80\": invalid syntax"} | HTTP 404
I don't know but any chance you're using one of my pH circuits? That error looks like it could be from mine. If so you need to add the following line to the /boot/config.txt file on the Pi. This will slow down the I2C bus so it can handle I2C stretching.

dtparam=i2c_arm_baudrate=10000
 
Printed Reef - Custom Reef Accessories

dmsc2fs

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
247
Reaction score
352
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Charleston
I don't know but any chance you're using one of my pH circuits? That error looks like it could be from mine. If so you need to add the following line to the /boot/config.txt file on the Pi. This will slow down the I2C bus so it can handle I2C stretching.

dtparam=i2c_arm_baudrate=10000
Thank you. That fixed the issue.
 

dmsc2fs

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Dec 29, 2021
Messages
247
Reaction score
352
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Charleston
Is the wiring to your pH probe, let's say "temporary" ? That' error or similar ones is what i get with bad connections and/or interference from power lines.

As for the first question, at the bottom of the dashboard, there's a configure button. Add a line for each sensor and select Temperature (recent) or Temperature(historical) and then select one of the sensors in the submenu, hit update after that
Thank you. I couldn't figure out how to add a line. No add button, or + like in other menus. simply incrementing the number for rows or columns did it.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,479
Reaction score
16,437
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Trying out these new screw terminals. They are more robust than header pins and have low vertical profile.
51DED1D4-7EE3-493C-BBB6-8C091C1D6A5F.jpeg

Thinking if I should use these for the official guides .. thoughts ?
 
Tidal Gardens 4th Sale 2

Tom Bishop

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,322
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Missouri
Lets talk Dosers...:)

Just thought I would post what I am using and think they are well made and a lot better than most of the stuff out there but thats just my opinion. I have nano tanks and I had the PWM feature to drive dosers but have had some issues when I lost power and just decided that I did not like that option since I felt like I couldnt make it as fail safe as I wanted so I went with some BRS AC dosers and control them with reef-pi with timers, in that way I can control and make sure I have off timers in case of power outages etc. The BRS dosers work fine but are noisy at least to me I can hear them every time they kick off and just an annoyance so I started looking into alternatives. BRS also carries something called a drews doser and started researching that, not a lot out there but came across some old threads that stated the dosers were made by APT Instruments. I do not know this for a fact but it does appear to be one in the same, they even state that they can make OEM dosers to your spec etc. Here is the website - APT Instruments seem to make things for industrial applications which bodes well for a reef tank. I will say that they are not the cheapest dosers out there you can get some really cheap like on alixexpress etc but these appear to be made really well and at least the AC versions are rated for continuous duty.

These are the ones I went with - SP100FO Fixed-Flow OEM Peristaltic Pumps it all depends on how much ml per min you are after, the SP200 version has much higher flow rates so it would depend on your tank size etc. What I really like about these is you can see from the information page is that you can mix and match RPM and tubing size to target the flow rate that you need here is a screenshot:

Screenshot_20220516-163511.png

so for the 36rpm motor (they haven't updated the chart for the new motors) with 3mm tubing you can go 5.6ml per min, 1.6mm is 1.5ml/min etc. By lowering the rpm it lowers it accordingly based on the chart. When I tested for the 3mm tubing I was getting 7ml/min and again if you need or want higher flow rates you can look at the SP200 versions.

I ended up going with 2 dosers and ordered a 36rpm and an 18rpm and have mine setup with 3mm tubing on the 36rpm one and .8mm tubing on the 18rpm one, giving me about 7ml/min on one and .4ml/min on the other one. For my frag tank I use the 7ml/min for ATO and the .4 will be for dosing all for reef which are very small doses due to the tank size. I really like the AC dosers and think with timers they are more bulletproof vs a lot of the stuff out there but again that is just my opinion, thought I would pass this along. Here are mine assembled with my 3d printed enclosures, if anyone needs the stl files just let me know.

PXL_20220517_133118849.jpg

PXL_20220517_133209076.jpg

PXL_20220517_133136927.jpg

PXL_20220517_133127396.jpg


:)
 

elysics

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
1,127
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Lets talk Dosers...:)

Just thought I would post what I am using and think they are well made and a lot better than most of the stuff out there but thats just my opinion. I have nano tanks and I had the PWM feature to drive dosers but have had some issues when I lost power and just decided that I did not like that option since I felt like I couldnt make it as fail safe as I wanted so I went with some BRS AC dosers and control them with reef-pi with timers, in that way I can control and make sure I have off timers in case of power outages etc. The BRS dosers work fine but are noisy at least to me I can hear them every time they kick off and just an annoyance so I started looking into alternatives. BRS also carries something called a drews doser and started researching that, not a lot out there but came across some old threads that stated the dosers were made by APT Instruments. I do not know this for a fact but it does appear to be one in the same, they even state that they can make OEM dosers to your spec etc. Here is the website - APT Instruments seem to make things for industrial applications which bodes well for a reef tank. I will say that they are not the cheapest dosers out there you can get some really cheap like on alixexpress etc but these appear to be made really well and at least the AC versions are rated for continuous duty.

These are the ones I went with - SP100FO Fixed-Flow OEM Peristaltic Pumps it all depends on how much ml per min you are after, the SP200 version has much higher flow rates so it would depend on your tank size etc. What I really like about these is you can see from the information page is that you can mix and match RPM and tubing size to target the flow rate that you need here is a screenshot:

Screenshot_20220516-163511.png

so for the 36rpm motor (they haven't updated the chart for the new motors) with 3mm tubing you can go 5.6ml per min, 1.6mm is 1.5ml/min etc. By lowering the rpm it lowers it accordingly based on the chart. When I tested for the 3mm tubing I was getting 7ml/min and again if you need or want higher flow rates you can look at the SP200 versions.

I ended up going with 2 dosers and ordered a 36rpm and an 18rpm and have mine setup with 3mm tubing on the 36rpm one and .8mm tubing on the 18rpm one, giving me about 7ml/min on one and .4ml/min on the other one. For my frag tank I use the 7ml/min for ATO and the .4 will be for dosing all for reef which are very small doses due to the tank size. I really like the AC dosers and think with timers they are more bulletproof vs a lot of the stuff out there but again that is just my opinion, thought I would pass this along. Here are mine assembled with my 3d printed enclosures, if anyone needs the stl files just let me know.

PXL_20220517_133118849.jpg

PXL_20220517_133209076.jpg

PXL_20220517_133136927.jpg

PXL_20220517_133127396.jpg


:)
Now that's some proper heavy duty stuff
 
Tidal Gardens 4th Sale 2
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,479
Reaction score
16,437
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Lets talk Dosers...:)

Just thought I would post what I am using and think they are well made and a lot better than most of the stuff out there but thats just my opinion. I have nano tanks and I had the PWM feature to drive dosers but have had some issues when I lost power and just decided that I did not like that option since I felt like I couldnt make it as fail safe as I wanted so I went with some BRS AC dosers and control them with reef-pi with timers, in that way I can control and make sure I have off timers in case of power outages etc. The BRS dosers work fine but are noisy at least to me I can hear them every time they kick off and just an annoyance so I started looking into alternatives. BRS also carries something called a drews doser and started researching that, not a lot out there but came across some old threads that stated the dosers were made by APT Instruments. I do not know this for a fact but it does appear to be one in the same, they even state that they can make OEM dosers to your spec etc. Here is the website - APT Instruments seem to make things for industrial applications which bodes well for a reef tank. I will say that they are not the cheapest dosers out there you can get some really cheap like on alixexpress etc but these appear to be made really well and at least the AC versions are rated for continuous duty.

These are the ones I went with - SP100FO Fixed-Flow OEM Peristaltic Pumps it all depends on how much ml per min you are after, the SP200 version has much higher flow rates so it would depend on your tank size etc. What I really like about these is you can see from the information page is that you can mix and match RPM and tubing size to target the flow rate that you need here is a screenshot:

Screenshot_20220516-163511.png

so for the 36rpm motor (they haven't updated the chart for the new motors) with 3mm tubing you can go 5.6ml per min, 1.6mm is 1.5ml/min etc. By lowering the rpm it lowers it accordingly based on the chart. When I tested for the 3mm tubing I was getting 7ml/min and again if you need or want higher flow rates you can look at the SP200 versions.

I ended up going with 2 dosers and ordered a 36rpm and an 18rpm and have mine setup with 3mm tubing on the 36rpm one and .8mm tubing on the 18rpm one, giving me about 7ml/min on one and .4ml/min on the other one. For my frag tank I use the 7ml/min for ATO and the .4 will be for dosing all for reef which are very small doses due to the tank size. I really like the AC dosers and think with timers they are more bulletproof vs a lot of the stuff out there but again that is just my opinion, thought I would pass this along. Here are mine assembled with my 3d printed enclosures, if anyone needs the stl files just let me know.

PXL_20220517_133118849.jpg

PXL_20220517_133209076.jpg

PXL_20220517_133136927.jpg

PXL_20220517_133127396.jpg


:)
They look solid . Thank you for sharing. Let us know how it’s working in few months
 

Tom Bishop

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,322
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Missouri
Hey @Ranjib would it be possible to add a delay timer to the equipment configuration something similar that you did with the option on reboot or power outage to not turn on? I would like the ability on a power reboot to delay certain equipment from turning back on for a period of time, like ATO, skimmer, wave pumps etc. I want them to turn on but id like to be able to specify a timer to run when things come back on and then turn them on when the timer expires.

I might have mentioned this in the past but right now we have the ability leave things off and I am looking for something in between. Use case, for my nano tanks with a sump it drains down with power outage and takes a few minutes to fill back up and the drain to flush the air etc, it can cause ATO to kick on not to mention having wave pumps kick back on before things are full etc. Wasn't sure if anyone else had requested something similar and thought I would throw it out.
:)
 
Last edited:
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,479
Reaction score
16,437
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Hey @Ranjib would it be possible to add a delay timer to the equipment configuration something similar that you did with the option on reboot or power outage to not turn on? I would like the ability on a power reboot to delay certain equipment from turning back on for a period of time, like ATO, skimmer, wave pumps etc. I want them to turn on but id like to be able to specify a timer to run when things come back on and then turn them on when the timer expires.

I might have mentioned this in the past but right now we have the ability leave things off and I am looking for something in between. Use case, for my nano tanks with a sump it drains down with power outage and takes a few minutes to fill back up and the drain to flush the air etc, it can cause ATO to kick on not to mention having wave pumps kick back on before things are full etc. Wasn't sure if anyone else had requested something similar and thought I would throw it out.
:)
We can , but it will require some work. It’s bit complicated , not impossible as we have to do this asynchronously . Currently reef-pi sequentially starts /stop equipment as part of the start up . If delay is involved we have to do that process in dedicated thread (asynchronously ) , otherwise one equipment will block the starting of rest of things. While doing this, we have to also make sure we don’t shoot too many threads leading to some sort of cpu congestion.
This is doable , can you please submit a feature request ?
 
CLICK TO VIEW LIVESTREAM

Tom Bishop

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,322
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Missouri
We can , but it will require some work. It’s bit complicated , not impossible as we have to do this asynchronously . Currently reef-pi sequentially starts /stop equipment as part of the start up . If delay is involved we have to do that process in dedicated thread (asynchronously ) , otherwise one equipment will block the starting of rest of things. While doing this, we have to also make sure we don’t shoot too many threads leading to some sort of cpu congestion.
This is doable , can you please submit a feature request ?
Yeah I wasn't sure how complicated it would be, if I had a way to start things back up after a reboot I could just change the setting to off and start them later. I thought about creating timers and checking every x minutes to ensure they are on but then I have to to remember to turn the timers off if I turn the equipment off etc. I know you have a lot of things that you are working on and I wouldn't want to do this unless others want it etc. Maybe we have something like this but sometimes I think it may be nice to have a feature request listing that users can vote on, that way you can see which feature requests are most wanted etc. Lets see if others chime in regards to if others may find it useful.

:)
 

elysics

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
1,127
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Wouldn't a more general approach be the ability to run a macro on startup? That way you can leave everything that's not supposed to immediately reactivate on powerup off and the macro then turns stuff on after a time and/or does additional powerloos specific stuff. Sounds easier to implement too

Edit: i guess that's less powerful in the sense that it doesn't remember the previous state, but if there's some complex sequence going on and interrupted by powerloss, it seems to me to be better to reset that than having the controller try to carry on where it remembers it left off, where who knows what could have changed during the period of no power
 
Last edited:

Tom Bishop

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,322
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Missouri
Wouldn't a more general approach be the ability to run a macro on startup? That way you can leave everything that's not supposed to immediately reactivate on powerup off and the macro then turns stuff on after a time and/or does additional powerloos specific stuff. Sounds easier to implement too
Yeah I have thought about a macro but I'm pretty leary of automated macros. I use them all the time for water changes etc where I manually execute them, but not comfortable with having them automated but that may just be me. At one time I was trying to think of a way to do a cron job to enable the equipment based on uptime but just haven't gotten back to seeing how I could implement it. It's not as easy to say if uptime is greater than x since I only want to have it fire off once after a power on/reboot etc. I may be one of the few that think this is needed and do not want to spend time on it if it is a very narrow use case etc. I'd rather have him spend the time of things that are most requested etc.

But your right a macro would serve the purpose for putting in the order and having things turn as you would like, its how to have that executed on a power event etc.
 
Koral King: Rare Corals for Sale

elysics

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
1,211
Reaction score
1,127
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Yeah I have thought about a macro but I'm pretty leary of automated macros. I use them all the time for water changes etc where I manually execute them, but not comfortable with having them automated but that may just be me. At one time I was trying to think of a way to do a cron job to enable the equipment based on uptime but just haven't gotten back to seeing how I could implement it. It's not as easy to say if uptime is greater than x since I only want to have it fire off once after a power on/reboot etc. I may be one of the few that think this is needed and do not want to spend time on it if it is a very narrow use case etc. I'd rather have him spend the time of things that are most requested etc.

But your right a macro would serve the purpose for putting in the order and having things turn as you would like, its how to have that executed on a power event etc.
you can do @reboot instead of a time in cron and have that run a script with a timer, if you want to do it in linux

like "@reboot sleep 300 && yourscript_here.sh"

Or a whole pile of other entry points that fire on startup

Be careful to keep a printed/written piece of paper around (and a file on a computer somewhere for copy/paste) with all the modifications you did to linux, if your pi/sd-card ever dies and you need to resetup reefpi. Had to spent a couple hours reresearching what i did a couple times because i didn't do this
 
Last edited:

Tom Bishop

Well-Known Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
866
Reaction score
1,322
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Missouri
you can do @reboot instead of a time in cron and have that run a script with a timer, if you want to do it in linux

like "@reboot sleep 300 && yourscript_here.sh"

Or a whole pile of other entry points that fire on startup

Be careful to keep a printed/written piece of paper around (and a file on a computer somewhere for copy/paste) with all the modifications you did to linux, if your pi/sd-card ever dies and you need to resetup reefpi. Had to spent a couple hours reresearching what i did a couple times because i didn't do this
Understand, I'm actually a linux person, all I pretty much run except when someone is paying me to use winblows etc. I agree though when setting another instance up its another thing to have to remember to do etc. Still mulling things over and why I haven't done anything up to now there really wasn't an easy button, lol. :)
 

How close to perfect, for you, is your reef aquarium?

  • IT'S PERFECT NOW

    Votes: 18 3.6%
  • It's getting close

    Votes: 68 13.7%
  • It's about half way there

    Votes: 92 18.5%
  • It's slow but progressing

    Votes: 152 30.6%
  • It's not even close

    Votes: 152 30.6%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 14 2.8%
Top