Trident FAQ (official)

Billldg

Going off the reef end!!!
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
10,072
Reaction score
68,167
Location
Georgia
Are you sure?
Yes, scroll to the bottom for requirements.

 

AquamanE

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 19, 2010
Messages
864
Reaction score
182
Location
Miami
First time changing all reagents. I followed the instructions of 3 tests, then cal. Process went well, but now it lost its schedule. Did this at 8pm last night, I noticed this am, no 12a, or 6a test.

I went into the configure page and verified the schedule and hit the orange cloud icon, got a successful confirmation. I did a manual test at 10am, worked well. But then at noon- no test.

suggestions?
 

AquamanE

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 19, 2010
Messages
864
Reaction score
182
Location
Miami
@puffy127 - This learning event for me makes me think- If we can put Mode at “manual” what prevents us from just doing 1-2 manual tests a day, and save on reagents?
 

puffy127

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
1,044
Reaction score
964
@puffy127 - This learning event for me makes me think- If we can put Mode at “manual” what prevents us from just doing 1-2 manual tests a day, and save on reagents?
Good question. I don't know. I suppose you could do that , but I know they warn that the reagents won't be accurate after opened for more than 2 months, which is why they were forcing the minimum number of tests per day.
 

saf1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2018
Messages
5,785
Reaction score
9,461
Good question. I don't know. I suppose you could do that , but I know they warn that the reagents won't be accurate after opened for more than 2 months, which is why they were forcing the minimum number of tests per day.
This is more or less what I also understand. Personally speaking I set mine to the lowest number of tests per day because, well, being brutally honest it will be more testing than I've ever manually done. Be it a day, week, or month. Upon initial install I used the higher tests per day option but after a week I reduced it. It is a solid product and if you buy the 6 month reagent kit it really is the more affordable option if you are an existing Neptune controller user.

Aside from that I'm willing to bet that they will look at the reagents as more data comes in and they do some analysis. A lot of people say negative things about reagents vs. other systems but one thing I see those people forget is one simple thing. Reagent based testing in this hobby and other fields, to include our childhood chemistry sets, use reagents. This means there are a lot of years behind the process and methods.
 

pmiggy

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 31, 2018
Messages
17
Reaction score
9
Remove ALK, CAL and MAG entry in log:
so i tested some a friends tank water yesterday with my trident , now i want to remove his log entry from my system ( OCD) how can i do this?!
 

slojmn

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 16, 2009
Messages
1,648
Reaction score
191
I have had the Trident for a while now, I seem to be getting a stockpile of unused Reagent A reagent (2 bottles at this point). Its so weird, I only replace the Reagent A when the machine tells me it's time. Then when I need to replace B and C, reagent A is usually only 1/3 to 1/2 used. It seems along the way the reagents have gotten off kilter for needing replacement. Anyone else find this to have happened 6-8 months in to owning and running the Trident?
 

ddrueckh

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 9, 2015
Messages
399
Reaction score
482
I would think it would use more reagent if you have high alkalinity and less if you have lower alkalinity (just a guess). What do you keep you Alk at? Maybe they need that much in the bottle for those who keep high Alk. As a side note, I love my Trident. It works great!
 

brianbigoats

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 11, 2009
Messages
108
Reaction score
45
Location
Lodi
I have had the Trident for a while now, I seem to be getting a stockpile of unused Reagent A reagent (2 bottles at this point). Its so weird, I only replace the Reagent A when the machine tells me it's time. Then when I need to replace B and C, reagent A is usually only 1/3 to 1/2 used. It seems along the way the reagents have gotten off kilter for needing replacement. Anyone else find this to have happened 6-8 months in to owning and running the Trident?
Alicia
I am seeing the same thing I run a few extra Alk test along the way but still end up with extra. I also put fresh reagent A in when ever I change the others because I also use the calibration solution to recalibrate the unit when i switch to a new box of reagents. I have had the unit since it came out

1573845634416.png
 

ca1ore

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
11,101
Reaction score
14,910
Location
Stamford, CT
I also end up with more unused A than unused B or C; but it’s not quite as dramatic. I’ve had mine almost exactly six months and I’ve been saving any extra reagent. Not for reuse, just to see how it adds up. I have about a third of a bottle each of B and C, and about three quarters of a bottle of A. I’m on my fourth reagent set .... each set lasts me about 6-7 weeks, not quite two months.
 

Woud you rather start a tank with dry rock or live rock from the ocean?

  • Dry Rock

    Votes: 123 39.7%
  • Live Rock

    Votes: 110 35.5%
  • Combo of both

    Votes: 70 22.6%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 7 2.3%

Online statistics

Members online
2,325
Guests online
5,904
Total visitors
8,229
JASON FOX SIGNATURE CORALS
Top