Using ground probes in aquariums

Discussion in 'Reef Aquarium Discussion' started by Brew12, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader R2R Excellence Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    18,501
    Likes Received:
    41,795
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    They can. I prefer to plug them directly into an outlet but it should be fine plugged into a power strip.
     
    PaulPerger likes this.

  2. Bob Escher

    Bob Escher Welcome to Saltwatef R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2,726
    Likes Received:
    1,437
    Location:
    Nashotah Wisconsin
    As long as that power strip has a grounding plug, some still do not
     
  3. Jase4224

    Jase4224 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    253
    Likes Received:
    283
    Location:
    West Oz
    In Australia they all do. Cheers
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  4. GotZoom05

    GotZoom05 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have always used one. Unfortunately it slipped out of the tank while cleaning one time and I got zapped pretty good. Took me a little to figure out what caused it and ended up being a faulty powerhead. Not sure if the grounding plug would have prevented the jolt but dang it scared the crap out of me.
     
  5. KStatefan

    KStatefan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    430
    Likes Received:
    438
    Bump Day
     
  6. goggs29

    goggs29 Member

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2019
    Messages:
    90
    Likes Received:
    40
    Been in your shoes, had a pump leaking voltage and Yahoo that woke me up
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page