Using ground probes in aquariums

Discussion in 'Reef Aquarium Discussion' started by Brew12, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 North Alabama Reef Club Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    17,623
    Likes Received:
    38,191
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    They can. I prefer to plug them directly into an outlet but it should be fine plugged into a power strip.
     
    PaulPerger likes this.

  2. Bob Escher

    Bob Escher Welcome to Saltwatef R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 8, 2015
    Messages:
    2,682
    Likes Received:
    1,385
    Location:
    Nashotah Wisconsin
    As long as that power strip has a grounding plug, some still do not
     
  3. Jase4224

    Jase4224 Active Member

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2018
    Messages:
    201
    Likes Received:
    227
    Location:
    West Oz
    In Australia they all do. Cheers
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  4. GotZoom05

    GotZoom05 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 18, 2019
    Messages:
    16
    Likes Received:
    9
    I have always used one. Unfortunately it slipped out of the tank while cleaning one time and I got zapped pretty good. Took me a little to figure out what caused it and ended up being a faulty powerhead. Not sure if the grounding plug would have prevented the jolt but dang it scared the crap out of me.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...