Ammonia/ nitrate

BRS
Avast
Top Shelf Aquatics
OP
Codemasterflex1

Codemasterflex1

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
64
Reaction score
38
Not really. I would only do a water change if there's too much algae and you just manually scrubbed them off, then a water change helps remove a lot of it.
Well I wanted to do a water change to bring those nitrates down but I wasn’t too sure considering I have diatoms growing. I wanted to add some coralline algae from algae barn and copepods but I know I can’t do that with such high nitrates.
 

Azedenkae

Valuable Member
View Badges
Marketplace Rating
View Shop
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
2,037
Reaction score
1,903
Location
Chicago
Well I wanted to do a water change to bring those nitrates down but I wasn’t too sure considering I have diatoms growing. I wanted to add some coralline algae from algae barn and copepods but I know I can’t do that with such high nitrates.
Ah gotcha. Yeah feel free to do a big water change then to get nitratea down.

What's your plan for nitrate control long term? Just water changes or something else?
 
OP
Codemasterflex1

Codemasterflex1

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
64
Reaction score
38
Ah gotcha. Yeah feel free to do a big water change then to get nitratea down.
What's your plan for nitrate control long term? Just water changes or something else?
Ah gotcha. Yeah feel free to do a big water change then to get nitratea down.

What's your plan for nitrate control long term? Just water changes or something else?
Ah gotcha. Yeah feel free to do a big water change then to get nitratea down.

What's your plan for nitrate control long term? Just water changes or something else?
Yeah probably just water changes. Do you recommend anything else?
 
Reef Chasers Aquaculture

Azedenkae

Valuable Member
View Badges
Marketplace Rating
View Shop
Joined
Feb 26, 2021
Messages
2,037
Reaction score
1,903
Location
Chicago
More like two big ones
Ah gotcha. Yeah that makes sense then. Say it is two 50% water changes, that just adds up to removing 75% of the original amount of nitrates, so bringing nitrate down to 40ppm after that seems reasonable.
 

DaddyFish

“5 percenter”
View Badges
Joined
May 6, 2020
Messages
1,010
Reaction score
1,322
Location
Dallas NC
More like two big ones
The big problem with using only water changes for nitrate export is dilution. When you remove 50% of the water (huge) you get a 50% reduction in nitrates. But the next 50% water change you might get 25% of the nitrates. In reality you wind up getting about half of the expected nitrates with big water changes.

You really need another export method like a refugium growing chaeto, algae scrubber, carbon dosing & skimmer etc.
 
OP
Codemasterflex1

Codemasterflex1

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 22, 2020
Messages
64
Reaction score
38
The big problem with using only water changes for nitrate export is dilution. When you remove 50% of the water (huge) you get a 50% reduction in nitrates. But the next 50% water change you might get 25% of the nitrates. In reality you wind up getting about half of the expected nitrates with big water changes.

You really need another export method like a refugium growing chaeto, algae scrubber, carbon dosing & skimmer etc.
Well this is the nitrate left over from my tank cycling
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

BiggestE222

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 8, 2021
Messages
430
Reaction score
343
Location
carrollton
So I’m cycling a new tank. My ammonia is .25 ppm my nitrites is 0ppm and my nitrate is either 80 or 160 ppm (kinda hard to read the color a little). I’m just wondering what I should do because my ammonia hasn’t hit zero but my nitrites have. I’m a little confused about it.
You are still cycling. I used Red Sea Reef Mature and it took about 2 weeks for my cycle.
 

brandon429

why did you put a reef in that
View Badges
Joined
Dec 9, 2014
Messages
19,347
Reaction score
15,963
Location
tejas
I could post forty pages of proof to the alternative if that would help reconvince you that any reef tank at one month submersion plus added bac controls all its ammonia, all the time

if it wont convince you, no need to repost as its already linked in post #3 but can be reread here if needed, let me know where you get your data from and we can compare notes.
 

brandon429

why did you put a reef in that
View Badges
Joined
Dec 9, 2014
Messages
19,347
Reaction score
15,963
Location
tejas
its normal that a new tank would have high nitrates, see any reef recently cycled on any forum

many times its a false read caused by the presence of nitrites, which doesnt harm anything in a cycle it just messes up the testing further, like when you mentioned api is known to be problematic. it is for all three major cycling params.

where do you get your cycling info from, can you post it--curious as who is telling you a month old reef can't control free ammonia
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting
BRS

Have you ever grown your own live aquarium food?

  • YES and it was a success (tell us in the thread)

    Votes: 22 30.1%
  • YES but I couldn't sustain it long term

    Votes: 10 13.7%
  • NO, I tried but couldn't

    Votes: 4 5.5%
  • NO, I have never tried

    Votes: 36 49.3%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 1 1.4%
Coral Frenzy
Top