hot water accidentally went through RO DI

Ecotech Marine

Lance Umansky

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2017
Messages
221
Reaction score
97
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Hi
I accidentally had my hot water line (very hot) hooked up to my RO DI. I notice it after about 3 gallons filtered. It's very hot, hotter than normal for around here. Enough to steam up. Did I kill the membrane and the DI resin?
TIA
 
AquaCave Logo Banner

Woodyman

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 25, 2021
Messages
1,929
Reaction score
2,354
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
USA
Hi
I accidentally had my hot water line (very hot) hooked up to my RO DI. I notice it after about 3 gallons filtered. It's very hot, hotter than normal for around here. Enough to steam up. Did I kill the membrane and the DI resin?
TIA

How hot does your water tank go? (If you know)

What RO membrane (brand/model) do you have installed?
 

Woodyman

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 25, 2021
Messages
1,929
Reaction score
2,354
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
USA
Hi
I accidentally had my hot water line (very hot) hooked up to my RO DI. I notice it after about 3 gallons filtered. It's very hot, hotter than normal for around here. Enough to steam up. Did I kill the membrane and the DI resin?
TIA

I'm guessing you didn't have any cold water in the unit before? Just stagnant room temp water?
 
OP
L

Lance Umansky

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2017
Messages
221
Reaction score
97
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
How hot does your water tank go? (If you know)

What RO membrane (brand/model) do you have installed?

I'm guessing you didn't have any cold water in the unit before? Just stagnant room temp water?
I"m going to guess 160 F. I put in a thermometer that reads max 130 and it went ther eimmediately when I put the thermometer in a cu pof hot water. The water in the unit was room temp. I'm using it now. I dont se eany difference in the TDS after the membrane and after the DI's. between now and before this .
I'm pretty sure the membrane is this: https://airwaterice.com/membranes/filmtec-membrane-75-gpd.html
 
Click to join now!

Erin1971Texas

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,682
Reaction score
1,657
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Spring, Texas
I got so tired of running the hot only by accident I just shut off the red valve to prevent this mistake again.
Right now, in Houston, the water out of my cold tap is hot enough to burn my hand until it's been running for a few minutes. Something to consider if you're in a hot climate...
 
AquaCave Logo Banner
OP
L

Lance Umansky

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2017
Messages
221
Reaction score
97
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
so, do you run your RO DI when the water is hot? I mean it must be hot half the year, so then you must have to run hot. Safe to assume then your membranes didnt liquify like that post said (melting immeidately, according to the expert in that post). So if my membrane is melted now to some extent is that releasing toxins, even that cant be detected by TDS? or abosrobed by the DI?
 

Erin1971Texas

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,682
Reaction score
1,657
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Spring, Texas
so, do you run your RO DI when the water is hot? I mean it must be hot half the year, so then you must have to run hot. Safe to assume then your membranes didnt liquify like that post said (melting immeidately, according to the expert in that post). So if my membrane is melted now to some extent is that releasing toxins, even that cant be detected by TDS? or abosrobed by the DI?
I disconnect the RODI from the tap and run the water until it's not too hot. It just takes a few minutes to purge the water that's been in the pipes from my water meter to the house (and then up through the attic...). Then I reconnect the RODI and run the system as usual.
 

Erin1971Texas

Valuable Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2019
Messages
1,682
Reaction score
1,657
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Spring, Texas
I guess that makes sense, but that's crazy if you want normal temp water you just cant unless you run it over ice.
Yeah, kinda sucks when you want to wash off lettuce and stuff to make a salad... In the summer, there's really no "cold" water from the tap. Luckily my fridge has a water dispenser :)
 

Gp!

Active Member
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
View Badges
Joined
May 19, 2017
Messages
474
Reaction score
302
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
I"m going to guess 160 F. I put in a thermometer that reads max 130 and it went ther eimmediately when I put the thermometer in a cu pof hot water. The water in the unit was room temp. I'm using it now. I dont se eany difference in the TDS after the membrane and after the DI's. between now and before this .
I'm pretty sure the membrane is this: https://airwaterice.com/membranes/filmtec-membrane-75-gpd.html

You might want to double check the material of your hot water pipes. 160° is going to cause you expensive problems if they are PVC
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
AI Hydra

How much of your saltwater reef tank is automated?

  • Nothing is automated

    Votes: 53 12.9%
  • 25% or so

    Votes: 129 31.3%
  • 50% or so

    Votes: 98 23.8%
  • 75% or so

    Votes: 87 21.1%
  • Close to 100%

    Votes: 43 10.4%
  • Totally Automated (we need proof)

    Votes: 2 0.5%
WWW.ANIMATEDCORALS.COM
Top