Hydros will not connect to Wifi Power Strip *HELP*

Ecotech Marine

newfly

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
140
Location
California
Very frustrating trying to pair the Control2 with Wifi Strip.

Follow the instruction to the dot, and yet i cannot connect the Wifi Strip to the Control2.

Unplug power strip
Add New Wifi Device on the app
Plug in power strip
Press power button to get LED blinking (<1s blink)
Press 'continue' on app
>> Pairing Fail<<

I just email support, hopefully they will response.

Anyone the same issue and have any suggestion how to resolved this?

IMG_1358.jpg IMG_1359.PNG IMG_1360.PNG
 
Corals.com
OP
N

newfly

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
140
Location
California
Hopefully you have received a response from CoralVue support, but if not please let us know.

@[email protected] @reefiniteasy #CoralVue

I got it to work eventually. Not sure what was the issue, but i had to reboot my router, reset Control2 wifi settings and unplug the powerhead that i had connected to the wifi strip.

There is NO response from CoralVue support. This is very disappointing.
 

[email protected]

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 2, 2013
Messages
227
Reaction score
357
Location
Chicago, IL
We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Do you have a mesh network? Is your WiFi router putting out one SSID for both 2.4 and 5GHz bands? If so, that is the issue. If you split the bands (recommended for wireless networking), you will have no issues pairing the strip.

In terms of support, did you submit a ticket at https://support.coralvue.com? If not, you can also send an email to [email protected], and we will be happy to help you. Unfortunately, I cannot check your ticket history as I do not have your email address.
 

Peace River

Thrive Master
View Badges
Joined
Apr 29, 2014
Messages
13,056
Reaction score
93,162
Location
Central Florida, USA
I got it to work eventually. Not sure what was the issue, but i had to reboot my router, reset Control2 wifi settings and unplug the powerhead that i had connected to the wifi strip.

There is NO response from CoralVue support. This is very disappointing.

In addition to reaching out to CoralVue support (which I have typically found to be very helpful), you may also want to check out their facebook group which I has helped me with questions about my Hydros controller and related accessories:

https://www.facebook.com/groups/coralvuehydroscommunity
 
First Choice
OP
N

newfly

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
140
Location
California
I got it to work eventually. Not sure what was the issue, but i had to reboot my router, reset Control2 wifi settings and unplug the powerhead that i had connected to the wifi strip.

There is NO response from CoralVue support. This is very disappointing.

My bad. I got a response but it went to my spam folder.
 
OP
N

newfly

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 23, 2020
Messages
210
Reaction score
140
Location
California
We are sorry for the inconvenience.

Do you have a mesh network? Is your WiFi router putting out one SSID for both 2.4 and 5GHz bands? If so, that is the issue. If you split the bands (recommended for wireless networking), you will have no issues pairing the strip.

In terms of support, did you submit a ticket at https://support.coralvue.com? If not, you can also send an email to [email protected], and we will be happy to help you. Unfortunately, I cannot check your ticket history as I do not have your email address.

Thanks Carlos. I got the connectiong working now. Thanks.

as for support, you responded but your email went to my spam folder. ITs my fault.
 

Are you currently housing your most favorite fish ever?

  • Yes (please tell us what in the thread)

    Votes: 121 34.1%
  • No

    Votes: 226 63.7%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 8 2.3%

Online statistics

Members online
680
Guests online
3,601
Total visitors
4,281
noopsyche
Top