Kamoer help

kevensquint

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 21, 2014
Messages
318
Reaction score
86
Location
montreal
Hi , I am about a 10 year Kamoer doser user. The old blue 3 head unit was awsome. I just tried the X1. This thing doesn't continue the set program after a power flash/outage. Unless you re-connect with the app. If there is no way to solve this. It's useless.
Does anyone know if the the F4 will continue it's set programs after a power outage??
 
OP
kevensquint

kevensquint

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 21, 2014
Messages
318
Reaction score
86
Location
montreal
Yes please! I am a huge Kamoer fan and veteran user of their dosers. It is essential that I get info on this flaw/inconvenience. I am looking right now to put 3 dosers on 3 reef tanks. But they need to be trusted not to go idle after a power outage. Thanks
 

[email protected]

Reefing since 2007
View Badges
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
2,954
Location
California
Hi , I am about a 10 year Kamoer doser user. The old blue 3 head unit was awsome. I just tried the X1. This thing doesn't continue the set program after a power flash/outage. Unless you re-connect with the app. If there is no way to solve this. It's useless.
Does anyone know if the the F4 will continue it's set programs after a power outage??
Sorry for the late response. Let's see if we can get some help...

@[email protected] #Kamoer
The F4 PRO saves your settings. From the product description:

Battery Backup Included
After dialing in your programming to automatically dose your aquarium with precision, the last thing you'd want to do is to have to start over in the event of a power outage or if the unit is unplugged. That's why the brilliant minds at Kamoer equipped the F4 PRO with a battery backup. In the event of a power loss, all your settings will be saved!
 

Mastiffsrule

I’m not “in” debt, I’m just “out” of cash
View Badges
Joined
Feb 10, 2019
Messages
6,445
Reaction score
26,086
Location
Charlotte
Hey,

Love the x1 but yes without a battery back up it looses connection. So every time the power is lost you will need to go back into the app and select each doser until it says connected. You also should recalibrate. It isn’t ideal but I still like me 3 I have linked together
 

[email protected]

Reefing since 2007
View Badges
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
1,504
Reaction score
2,954
Location
California
How about F4 (not pro)? It saves the settings?
Yes, it does.

 

How do you keep your aquarium temperatures down during the hot months?

  • Fan

    Votes: 39 37.9%
  • Chiller

    Votes: 9 8.7%
  • No need

    Votes: 43 41.7%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 12 11.7%

Online statistics

Members online
2,075
Guests online
4,319
Total visitors
6,394
Top