pH probe variance? How much is normal?

Ecotech Marine

Wrasse-cal

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 21, 2017
Messages
759
Reaction score
609
I have two Neptune double junction pH probes. Both were calibrated at the same time. One probe will go in my calcium reactor, the other in my sump.

Right now though, the probes are in the same compartment in my sump, but read different values: 8.18 and 8.30. When I noticed this, I re-calibrated both probes. No change.

What is the acceptable variance for pH probe accuracy and precision?
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

Brew12

Electrical Gru
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
22,371
Reaction score
60,349
Location
Decatur, AL
I have two Neptune double junction pH probes. Both were calibrated at the same time. One probe will go in my calcium reactor, the other in my sump.

Right now though, the probes are in the same compartment in my sump, but read different values: 8.18 and 8.30. When I noticed this, I re-calibrated both probes. No change.

What is the acceptable variance for pH probe accuracy and precision?
Not that much. Are you sure you have temperature compensation set the same for both probes?
 

Brew12

Electrical Gru
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
22,371
Reaction score
60,349
Location
Decatur, AL
OP
Wrasse-cal

Wrasse-cal

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 21, 2017
Messages
759
Reaction score
609
I would swap which modules the probes are connected to and see if the problem follows the probe.

Will do. They’re both connected to my 2016 Apex...it’s only been up and running for a couple months.
 
BRS

Brew12

Electrical Gru
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
22,371
Reaction score
60,349
Location
Decatur, AL
Will do. They’re both connected to my 2016 Apex...it’s only been up and running for a couple months.
I don't use Apex anymore but swapping where they are connected will let you know if it is a probe problem or it is something in the Apex. If it is in the Apex it could be a setup issue (like temperature compensation being turned on for one and not the other) or a hardware issue.
 
OP
Wrasse-cal

Wrasse-cal

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 21, 2017
Messages
759
Reaction score
609
So I swapped the probe connections. The probes went from 8.25 and 8.32 to 8.27 and 8.29.

I then checked the probes and one, the one reading 8.32 registered 7.11 in a 7.0 pH solution. I re-calibrated that probe and now the probes are reading within .02 of each other.

Odd.
 

Randy Holmes-Farley

Reef Chemist
View Badges
Joined
Sep 5, 2014
Messages
43,053
Reaction score
31,655
Location
Arlington, Massachusetts, United States
I would swap which modules the probes are connected to and see if the problem follows the probe.

Presumably the two probes were calibrated separately (if not, the whole procedure is faulty), and the calibration is presumably by the plug in port, so you are also swapping the calibration, which is likely to lead to errors even if both read perfectly before.
 

Randy Holmes-Farley

Reef Chemist
View Badges
Joined
Sep 5, 2014
Messages
43,053
Reaction score
31,655
Location
Arlington, Massachusetts, United States
So I swapped the probe connections. The probes went from 8.25 and 8.32 to 8.27 and 8.29.

I then checked the probes and one, the one reading 8.32 registered 7.11 in a 7.0 pH solution. I re-calibrated that probe and now the probes are reading within .02 of each other.

Odd.

Just calibration drift, probably. :)
 
Lazys Coral House

Brew12

Electrical Gru
View Badges
Joined
Aug 14, 2016
Messages
22,371
Reaction score
60,349
Location
Decatur, AL
Presumably the two probes were calibrated separately (if not, the whole procedure is faulty), and the calibration is presumably by the plug in port, so you are also swapping the calibration, which is likely to lead to errors even if both read perfectly before.
Yup, didn't think of that.. would have to swap the calibration numbers, also.
 
OP
Wrasse-cal

Wrasse-cal

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 21, 2017
Messages
759
Reaction score
609
Presumably the two probes were calibrated separately (if not, the whole procedure is faulty), and the calibration is presumably by the plug in port, so you are also swapping the calibration, which is likely to lead to errors even if both read perfectly before.

I did calibrate both separately. Probes are now within .01 of each other, so problem solved? Still weird IMO.
 

What have you found to be the best things/methods to beat hair algae? (choose all that apply)

  • Hydrogen peroxide

    Votes: 101 17.0%
  • Lawn Mower Blenny (or other fish)

    Votes: 127 21.4%
  • Manual Removal

    Votes: 281 47.4%
  • Rock Scrubbing

    Votes: 128 21.6%
  • Lowered Phosphates

    Votes: 128 21.6%
  • Tank Blackouts

    Votes: 34 5.7%
  • Urchins

    Votes: 120 20.2%
  • Fluconazole

    Votes: 64 10.8%
  • Granular Ferric Oxide (GFO)

    Votes: 55 9.3%
  • UV Sterilizer

    Votes: 52 8.8%
  • Refugium

    Votes: 131 22.1%
  • Algae Scrubber

    Votes: 48 8.1%
  • Clean Up Crew

    Votes: 250 42.2%
  • Lighting Change

    Votes: 40 6.7%
  • Sea Hare

    Votes: 42 7.1%
  • Vibrant

    Votes: 93 15.7%
  • Other (please explain in thread)

    Votes: 44 7.4%

Online statistics

Members online
2,497
Guests online
6,124
Total visitors
8,621
NYOS
Top