reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by Ranjib, Feb 10, 2017.

  1. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    I see, that makes whole lotta sense.
     
    Cary and njtiger aquariums like this.

  2. Reef Monkie

    Reef Monkie Active Member

    Joined:
    Sep 6, 2017
    Messages:
    100
    Likes Received:
    136
    From seeing you tanks it looks like I might have to reconsider my plans for reef-pi as it seems there isn't any support for the t/Ang protocol. :/

    Sorry bad joke, I really like the aquascape of the 3rd tank, it has a really nice balance and such a peaceful feel to it.
     
    Ranjib, Cary, Somnifac and 2 others like this.
  3. Cary

    Cary Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Allen, Tx
    Has anyone had issues upgrading to 0.8.1? I tried and seemed to have failed. I had to remove 0.8.1 and reload 0.7. I was using the upgrade procedure over SSH.

    I don't need the problem solved, just wondered if anyone else had issues.

    When I load it again I will be prepared to caputre screens if needed.

    thanks
     
    njtiger aquariums and Ranjib like this.
  4. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    by failed you mean `apt-get install` failed ?or something else?
     
    njtiger aquariums and Cary like this.
  5. Cary

    Cary Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Allen, Tx
    I am not sure. I don't see the apt-get install command is listed in our upgrade procedure. I followed the exact procedure that we have listed - it has worked each time I used it prior to 0.8.1.

    My problem seemed to be that the install worked but I would get a 404 message when I tried to access the reef-pi. The log in fields were not displayed as well.

    I will try it again Thursday evening and report back.
     
    njtiger aquariums likes this.
  6. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    If you are getting 404, it means you are not authenticated. Reef-pi installation must have succeeded (other wise you wont get even 404). Try to do a har refresh of the page, that should bring up the sign in dialog.

    I really have to think how can I fix this. It seems to happen with every new upgrades.
     
    njtiger aquariums, Bronc and Cary like this.
  7. Cary

    Cary Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Allen, Tx
    I have never had this happen in the past. I don't think I will have a chance tonight, but I will definitely have time tomorrow evening. Thanks for the reply.
     
    njtiger aquariums likes this.
  8. Ryan115

    Ryan115 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 28, 2010
    Messages:
    379
    Likes Received:
    673
    Location:
    Mississippi
    Nevermind...
     
    njtiger aquariums and Cary like this.
  9. Bronc

    Bronc Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,000
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Is there a default username and password? I tried wiping reef-pi and reinstalling but I’m stuck at the username and password screen. If I set one, I can’t remember what it was. ;Facepalm
     
    njtiger aquariums, Ranjib and Cary like this.
  10. Bronc

    Bronc Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,000
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Nevermind, I found it.
     
    njtiger aquariums, Ranjib and Cary like this.
  11. Cary

    Cary Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Allen, Tx
    Just tried again and had same issue. I reloaded the page. Opened another tab. Tried 0.0.0.0:8080. Tried the correct IP address:8080. I must be doing something wrong. Going back to 0.7.

    Screenshot from 2017-11-08 17-15-54.png

    Screenshot from 2017-11-08 17-16-20.png
     
    njtiger aquariums likes this.
  12. Cary

    Cary Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 19, 2016
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    572
    Location:
    Allen, Tx
    .7 loaded correctly and I have my screen again.

    Screenshot from 2017-11-08 17-21-38.png
     
    njtiger aquariums and Ranjib like this.
  13. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    Did you get it working? 0.8.1 ?
     
    njtiger aquariums and Cary like this.
  14. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    You dont have installation issue. Did you remove the database file before 0.8.1 installation.
    I was wrong on saying 404 error code is authentication related. Its not, its due to missing api. 401 code is related to authentication , 404 on the other hand is related to missing things.

    This is what I think is happening:
    In 0.8 release I have changed the 'system' tab to 'configuration' , along side the database location. So, in 0.7 and below all you capabilities (lighting, timers, ato , temperature etc) was stored under 'system' keyspace in database, 0.8 it became 'configuration' keyspace. When you run 0.8 with an older database, reef-pi controller (the bits that runs on raspberry pi) does not see any capability enabled, hence does not enable the corresponding API, and when the UI (reef-pi bits that runs on your browser) requests those API , it gets 404.

    Try doing a clean installation:
    1) remove reef-pi software and database
    2) install 0.8.1
    3) Do a hard refresh on browser (Ctl+shift+f5 or whatever is the equivalent for your browser)
     
    njtiger aquariums and Cary like this.
  15. Bronc

    Bronc Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,000
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Yep, all set. I don’t have any hardware yet, but I noticed that when I enabled the temp monitor it is showing the room temperature. Must be a sensor on the Pi3 - very cool!
     
    njtiger aquariums, Cary and Ranjib like this.
  16. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    Thats odd. Raspberry Pi does not have any on-board temperature sensor. Do you have 'dev_mode' enabled (under configuration -> settings -> capabilities) ? If so, reef-pi will emit fake data.
     
    njtiger aquariums and Cary like this.
  17. Bronc

    Bronc Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 1, 2016
    Messages:
    1,000
    Likes Received:
    1,366
    Location:
    Tulsa, OK
    Yep, I did have dev mode enabled.
     
    njtiger aquariums and Cary like this.
  18. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    Cary, njtiger aquariums and Bronc like this.
  19. njtiger aquariums

    njtiger aquariums Active Member Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Oct 9, 2015
    Messages:
    446
    Likes Received:
    417
    Location:
    NJ
    It's great to have the dev-mode option. Maybe you could flag somewhere in your UI (with color/text/etc...) That let's the user know they are running in dev-mode.
     
    Cary and Ranjib like this.
  20. Ranjib

    Ranjib Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    2,118
    Likes Received:
    3,045
    Location:
    Foster City, Bay Area
    I asked one of my top aide to run the scope
    1DAD7A1F-C20C-47AD-B889-75E9C16DEAB4.jpeg

    The results are same, 535hz

    89F9AEE4-908B-468E-9E55-22CEACB29662.jpeg
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...