reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,615
Reaction score
13,605
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Is there a trick to get the reef-pi dashboard to work on an IPAD ? Tried multiple browsers it just stays blank. It is an older IPAD.
I have relatively new ipad (couple of years old), and it renders dashboard/ui fine.
 
Best reef aquarium LED lighting

lilgrounchuck

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 12, 2019
Messages
349
Reaction score
451
I have mine set up to port forward incoming port 82 on my dynamic name space.. to port 80 on the Reef-Pi.. I travel a lot and like to keep an eye on things.. I mean.. someone could hack it, but.. it's a web page.. opening SSH would be far worse because then they might have access to start scanning the internal network for anything on the subnet and then try to bounce to something else.. Web access.. worse they could do is jack with the tank if they hacked the web admin page.. maybe don't keep that default. (probably smart advice in general)
An open port on a Linux box can be like blood in the water for someone. It takes about two seconds to see what ports are listening. Once they’re in, escalation should be pretty easy since I bet nobody bothers to actually lock down the raspbian install (I know I didn’t).
 

Matevz Savarin

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
117
Hello all today I recived jebao dp3s for testing with IRF520 Mosfet Driver. So my plan is that I wire 3 signals from 3 mosfet drives to mikes hat and control pumps with pwm like I contol leds. I just want to know does jebao main sends 12v voltage via phone cable or it sends signal? If it sends 12v then I connect 12 v from mosfet dirrectly to phone line connector, less mess for me..
 

lilgrounchuck

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 12, 2019
Messages
349
Reaction score
451
Hello all today I recived jebao dp3s for testing with IRF520 Mosfet Driver. So my plan is that I wire 3 signals from 3 mosfet drives to mikes hat and control pumps with pwm like I contol leds. I just want to know does jebao main sends 12v voltage via phone cable or it sends signal? If it sends 12v then I connect 12 v from mosfet dirrectly to phone line connector, less mess for me..
Power and signal over the rj12. That’s one reason I like it. Only need to have one cable running to the pumps.
 

Matevz Savarin

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
117
Looks like main sends power dirrectly to motors. Ok so I will connect 3 mosfets between this paths and I will send signals via phone cable connector to reef pi, and provide 12v power supply dirrectly to mosfets. Sounds ok?

3F4FA224-54C9-47D2-8BC1-B40129510A92.jpeg
 
World Wide Corals - Quality Aqua-cultured Coral

lilgrounchuck

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 12, 2019
Messages
349
Reaction score
451

Matevz Savarin

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
117
Yes I know that but shipping to Slovenia takes like forever.. last time 1 waited for 2 months.. went from usa to eu to Vienna like 150 km from me and then back to usa and then back to me;). Mikes things are like the best! I will do it like this and then I will also modify main 5ch unit for pi..and also I have 20 mosfets, so I need to put them somewhere:)
 

elysics

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 15, 2020
Messages
11
Reaction score
17
Are decimal places for the duration of a dosing pump not allowed?

When i put in a number like "1.1" , so with a dot, the field goes red and says "Duration is required"
dos_dot.png


When i then instead put it like "1,1", with a comma, the field goes red without an error message
dos_comma1.png


but then when i save, i get a popup message that basically says "please choose a valid value. The two closes valid values are 1.1 and 2.1."

dos_comma2.png


Is that popup message just wrong? Because it tells me to use 1.1 or 2.1 but they dont work.
 

lilgrounchuck

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 12, 2019
Messages
349
Reaction score
451
Are decimal places for the duration of a dosing pump not allowed?

When i put in a number like "1.1" , so with a dot, the field goes red and says "Duration is required"
dos_dot.png


When i then instead put it like "1,1", with a comma, the field goes red without an error message
dos_comma1.png


but then when i save, i get a popup message that basically says "please choose a valid value. The two closes valid values are 1.1 and 2.1."

dos_comma2.png


Is that popup message just wrong? Because it tells me to use 1.1 or 2.1 but they dont work.
Try staying with whole seconds on the duration and adjusting the speed % to calibrate. That's what I did and got everything dialed in exactly where I wanted based on the viscosity of the stuff each pump was adding. You might have to play with the numbers on each to get just right though (ie drop %, add a second or raise %, drop a second.)
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,615
Reaction score
13,605
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Are decimal places for the duration of a dosing pump not allowed?

When i put in a number like "1.1" , so with a dot, the field goes red and says "Duration is required"
dos_dot.png


When i then instead put it like "1,1", with a comma, the field goes red without an error message
dos_comma1.png


but then when i save, i get a popup message that basically says "please choose a valid value. The two closes valid values are 1.1 and 2.1."

dos_comma2.png


Is that popup message just wrong? Because it tells me to use 1.1 or 2.1 but they dont work.
That’s validation error message is a bug . Only whole values are allowed
 

marekd1

Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 24, 2019
Messages
88
Reaction score
153
Hi, thanks for the tip. However in the Adafruit tutorial (PCA chaining) there is no mention of this and they say up to 62 can be chained !
Also many of us are running reef pi with PCA and pH boards working nicely together. So i would assume that it is just a precautionary act rather than necessary.
I am pretty sure you will have to remove them as both I2C lines need pull up resistors unless they use some exuberantly large value for the resistors. You have two options; source the schematic of the device or measure the resistance between SCL and VCC then SDA and VCC before you plug it in to the i2C bus and after you plug it into the i2C bus. (Without applying power to the circuit) If the resistance value is half after you plugged it in then you will eventually have a problem. Anything less than 1K Ohm resistance on pull up will create an issue.

found the schematic in the document they publish but can't read the value (see the red box). 66 devices I don't think so...

1581627498523.png



Just to picture the impact, if you have 10 boards and each board has 1k pull up resistors your final resistance on the i2C bus will be 100 Ohms. Not sure if you will be able to pull the line low with that level of resistance not to mention the amount of current you will be draining on the lines. If the processor gets hot you will know why :)

Hope this paints a better picture
 
Last edited:

Dave's Reef

Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 4, 2018
Messages
38
Reaction score
81
Hi everyone so I have a question I have been trying to figure this out for a few day and have skimmed over like 100 pages of this thread and cant seem to find any instructions on the hs300 and how to make it communicate with reef-pi I found the IP address of the power strip and see where to add it in reef-pi but I keep getting an error that it can't be found.. please help its driving me crazy. I'm sure I'm missing something stupid. Can you please point me in the direction of some type of instruction on how to make this work?

Thank you
 

Matevz Savarin

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
117
Hi all about pumps.. I cant adjust speed, ok I can from 95 to 100% but less then that I just get noise out of mosfets. Can I do something about that. If not ok.. just asking.
For others I am using led driver as output for control 4,5,6 pins on mikes hat, all works as it should exept that speed thing..
 

BenB

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 11, 2019
Messages
48
Reaction score
68
Hi all about pumps.. I cant adjust speed, ok I can from 95 to 100% but less then that I just get noise out of mosfets. Can I do something about that. If not ok.. just asking.
For others I am using led driver as output for control 4,5,6 pins on mikes hat, all works as it should exept that speed thing..
There is an option to change the PCA9685 frequency. You will have to change the frequency to the optimal one.
You can start at 100Hz and make steps of about 200Hz, later you can fine-tune if needed.
Some PCA9685 have max 1500Hz and other max 1000Hz.
 

Matevz Savarin

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 5, 2018
Messages
161
Reaction score
117
BenB thank you! I will do this. I have another glich, my dashboard wont recognize pumps I get http error item doesnt exist. They are all turned on and working with calibrate buttons. I have then configured under jacks and under pumps. Am I missing something?
 

Are you a Builder, Maintainer or Both?

  • I woud rather build out a new system

    Votes: 131 24.6%
  • I would rather maintain a system than build it out

    Votes: 60 11.3%
  • I's passionate about both

    Votes: 342 64.2%

Online statistics

Members online
2,323
Guests online
9,905
Total visitors
12,228
Corals.com
Top