• For a Limited Time the R2R Partner Membership is NOW OPEN! Get some cool swag and chances to win part of over $20,000 in prizes! Click here for more details

reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

stefanm

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 11, 2017
Messages
257
Reaction score
344
Yeah try checking the grounds, if there's no common ground they won't switch. Can't really imagine it just stopped working. Use continuity meter with it unplugged to make sure everything is connected.
I've removed the power bar, checked continuity and no problems found, connected 5v to it and the LEDs briefly lit up for a few milliseconds, I don't think the main pwr lit, I'll try again in a few minutes as I'm waiting for the capacitance to discharge, doesn't look good.
 

stefanm

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 11, 2017
Messages
257
Reaction score
344
I've removed the power bar, checked continuity and no problems found, connected 5v to it and the LEDs briefly lit up for a few milliseconds, I don't think the main pwr lit, I'll try again in a few minutes as I'm waiting for the capacitance to discharge, doesn't look good.
The board seems dead, I couldn't replicate the momentary power on...

I have another relay module, not sure if it works though, the board is active low will that work on reef pi @Ranjib ?
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,222
Reaction score
14,671
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
I tested it and it ended up being the reef pi. I have the latest boards that I helped to revise with @Michael Lane and no shorting or issues occurred. The last board i did have the ULN fail however but all failed off. I know this was a reef pi issue beacuse as soon as i restarted reef pi it fixed the issue and the doser was off and everything has worked fine ever since.
1598746131047.png
Got it. Any chance you can get logs for the pi during that time? `journalctl -since <start> -until <end>` ? Im suspecting something on pi made it hang/stuck. Logs might have some details.

Theres couple of things we can do proactively, including a RTC module (to ensure time is synced correctly), and hardware watchdog setup (that will restart reef-pi./pi when it gets hung), but without diagnosing the exact problem, im not confident this will solve the issue.
 

Tom Bishop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
484
Reaction score
964
Location
Missouri
I purchased a pinpoint ph probe and so far it hasn't been a smooth process. I purchased some calibration mix and then learned that I should probably use better stuff so I purchased some pinpoint calibration fluid which is supposed to be accurate but my results are not what I would expect. Here is a screenshot of what mine looks like, using the PH module from @Michael Lane added as a generic PH board driver. It may just be a bad probe but I would not think I would see big swings like this:

pinpoint-ph.png


Anyone have any suggestions let me know, thanks. :)
 

trustychords

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 17, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
12
Location
Virginia, USA
I purchased a pinpoint ph probe and so far it hasn't been a smooth process. I purchased some calibration mix and then learned that I should probably use better stuff so I purchased some pinpoint calibration fluid which is supposed to be accurate but my results are not what I would expect. Here is a screenshot of what mine looks like, using the PH module from @Michael Lane added as a generic PH board driver. It may just be a bad probe but I would not think I would see big swings like this:

pinpoint-ph.png


Anyone have any suggestions let me know, thanks. :)
I was having a similar issue and it was because the female BNC connector was not allowing a good connection. Try lightly pushing or wiggling the male BNC connector to see if that gets the pH value to change. If it does, you don't have a good connection.

I thought it was the calibration fluid or the pH probe and replaced them both. That led me to the BNC connector. Once I got a new connector, the problem was solved.
 
Best reef aquarium LED lighting

robsworld78

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 14, 2020
Messages
203
Reaction score
444
Location
Edmonton, Canada
The board seems dead, I couldn't replicate the momentary power on...

I have another relay module, not sure if it works though, the board is active low will that work on reef pi @Ranjib ?
If you connect the power to your other board does it power up? If so then something must of happened to the other. You can reverse the logic for the outputs in reef-pi by ticking the 'reverse' option for the connectors.
 

Tom Bishop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
484
Reaction score
964
Location
Missouri
I was having a similar issue and it was because the female BNC connector was not allowing a good connection. Try lightly pushing or wiggling the male BNC connector to see if that gets the pH value to change. If it does, you don't have a good connection.

I thought it was the calibration fluid or the pH probe and replaced them both. That led me to the BNC connector. Once I got a new connector, the problem was solved.
Thanks for the feedback, its a @Michael Lane ph board and its not loose, appears to be a real good board. I did re-connect the bnc but it appears to be all over the place. I don't have another method of testing the ph but I do not think it varies that much over 5min span and this one is all over the map. I've had readings over 10ph and I am pretty sure that is not the case, just crazy swings. It appears to have settled somewhat and I will let it ride for awhile and see what it does, will give it a few more days and if it doesn't appear any better will swap it out.
 

Tom Bishop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
484
Reaction score
964
Location
Missouri
Okay seems to be a different failure mode. I’m still interested in what the root cause is. I have the same setup as you for the dosers.
I am not to the point of dosing, who know when I will get there but I have it setup and dosing has always concerned me. I guess there are lots of failure points with all of this stuff, I am using reefpi for ATO and if somehow sticks on its a bad day, I have multiple floats etc., but lots of ways that things can fail. I have the @Michael Lane dosing board and a jaebo dp-4s but starting to think that going with the BRS dosers and then controlling it via reefpi since its just and on off via an outlet may be safer, might not be. If reefpi locks up would the outlet stay in the on state, if so you end up in the same place. What if the outlet was a TPlink type, you might could automate the dosing via their software but then you are relying on it to do things proper also, tough cookie. Thats part of the trade off with automation, failure modes can be crazy to figure out and eliminate. Since we are using off the shelf parts tied to the PI there can be a lot of variation.

I will think about the dosing and how we could have additional fail safes since I would like to be as safe as possible but this really is an automation problem and not a reefpi problem, any automation has inherent risks. If you are able to pull your journal logs that may point to an issue that can then be solved and make things more reliable. Maybe someone else can think of a better solution for dosing, like I said before I worry about my ATO for the very same reason.

:)
 
Last edited:
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,222
Reaction score
14,671
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
I am not to the point of dosing, who know when I will get there but I have it setup and dosing has always concerned me. I guess there are lots of failure points with all of this stuff, I am using reefpi for ATO and if somehow sticks on its a bad day, I have multiple floats etc., but lots of ways that things can fail. I have the @Michael Lane dosing board and a jaebo dp-4s but starting to think that going with the BRS dosers and then controlling it via reefpi since its just and on off via an outlet may be safer, might not be. If reefpi locks up would the outlet stay in the on state, if so you end up in the same place. What if the outlet was a TPlink type, you might could automate the dosing via their software but then you are relying on it to do things proper also, tough cookie. Thats part of the trade off with automation, failure modes can be crazy to figure out and eliminate. Since we are using off the shelf parts tied to the PI there can be a lot of variation.

I will think about the dosing and how we could have additional fail safes since I would like to be as safe as possible but this really is an automation problem and not a reefpi problem, any automation has inherent risks. If you are able to pull your journal logs that may point to an issue that can then be solved and make things more reliable. Maybe someone else can think of a better solution for dosing, like I said before I worry about my ATO for the very same reason.

:)
For the ph module, I’ll suggest to run it without any calibration for couple of days at least, it’s should still show the daily cycle , with values in millivolts. 3-7k. If this is not happening, we have different issue which needs to be solved before calibration, I think
 

Des Westcott

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
556
Reaction score
925
Location
Durban - South Africa
Thanks for the feedback, its a @Michael Lane ph board and its not loose, appears to be a real good board. I did re-connect the bnc but it appears to be all over the place. I don't have another method of testing the ph but I do not think it varies that much over 5min span and this one is all over the map. I've had readings over 10ph and I am pretty sure that is not the case, just crazy swings. It appears to have settled somewhat and I will let it ride for awhile and see what it does, will give it a few more days and if it doesn't appear any better will swap it out.
I had huge issues with my pH readings being all over the place. I also use Michael Lane's pH board. I tracked them down to the pH module suffering from interference from my 12V Meanwell Power supply when it powered my Peristaltic pump running my ATO. The same power supply runs other equipment, but causes no interference with anything except the Peristaltic pump. I have since changed the power supply for the ATO Pump and my problems have gone away.

The only errant pH readings I get now are when my cushion stars in the sump crawl over the probe. Need to put a guard on the probe.
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,145
Reaction score
2,748
Thanks for the feedback, its a @Michael Lane ph board and its not loose, appears to be a real good board. I did re-connect the bnc but it appears to be all over the place. I don't have another method of testing the ph but I do not think it varies that much over 5min span and this one is all over the map. I've had readings over 10ph and I am pretty sure that is not the case, just crazy swings. It appears to have settled somewhat and I will let it ride for awhile and see what it does, will give it a few more days and if it doesn't appear any better will swap it out.
I had interference from bad led light power supply, it did the same as yours graph wise.

Run the probe wire away from any power. If they have to cross, do so at a right angle. If u still have problems shield the ph board in an altoids box with a ground tail.

Observe what may be running when you get interference
 
Fragtacular Sale

Tom Bishop

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 1, 2019
Messages
484
Reaction score
964
Location
Missouri
Thanks everyone, I've yet to route my wire until I am convinced that the readings are proper. I do not have a way to verify it so I am going to let it run, the wire right now crosses a few wires at 90 deg but lots of good input on what to look for. It has settled down somewhat but is lower ph wise then I would think but I am currently only running with ambient light so that might have something to do with it. Will see what it does....

:)
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
8,222
Reaction score
14,671
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Thank you @Bigtrout @Mikeneedsahobby @Des Westcott for calling out the interference issue. I'll make sure i update the official guide with these details.
Over the years i have collected a set of guidelines for good power adapter , things like UL listed, switching adapter, built in ferrite core etc. Let me know if there anything in particular you would like to see in the official guides.

@Tom Bishop keep us posted.
 

Des Westcott

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 29, 2018
Messages
556
Reaction score
925
Location
Durban - South Africa
Thank you @Bigtrout @Mikeneedsahobby @Des Westcott for calling out the interference issue. I'll make sure i update the official guide with these details.
Over the years i have collected a set of guidelines for good power adapter , things like UL listed, switching adapter, built in ferrite core etc. Let me know if there anything in particular you would like to see in the official guides.

@Tom Bishop keep us posted.
For me it made no difference how I routed the cables, I tried all sorts of routes. Moving things etc, nothing helped. Even moved the the offending peristaltic pump to the other side of a brick wall. I was running the peristaltic pump directly off the 12V power supply running it through one of my relays -switching the 12V.

What solved the issue for me was changing the peristaltic pump to run off of a 5V phone charger. I ran a 220V circuit through a relay and ran the 220V supply to the pump and mounted the wall-wart inside the box with the peristaltic pump. pH sensor routing did not change. Problem went away immediately. Peristaltic pump runs slower, but that isn't a big deal as I add the Top-Up water through a kalk stirrer.
 

Bigtrout

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
1,145
Reaction score
2,748
Cable routing didnt help in my case either, but depending on circumstances bad routing of cables can cause issues. The worst thing is routing a sensitive circuit parallel to a power cable because it will easily pick up inductive interference.
In my case, the beamswork power supply that was bad put out such bad harmonics back onto the AC mains that everything plugged into that whole circuit was affected badly. A new quality power brick solved the issue and my ph probe has worked great ever since.
 

waynel

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 22, 2020
Messages
101
Reaction score
151
Location
Kentucky
On my reef-pi (using the ML hat, reef-pi version 3.3.1), I have my ATO on address 18, and it's working correctly. Last night I added a second float switch to the jumpers for address 27 and configured it as a second ATO in reef-pi, and set it to activate an unused outlet on my dj sr powerstrip just for testing, however it would not activate the outlet with the float switch in either the up or down position. I checked the float switch with my volt/ohm meter and it's working correctly. How can I check to see if reef-pi is seeing when the float switch opens/closes? If I go to the equipment tab in reef-pi, I can turn the outlet I was using for testing on/off, so I know that's setup correctly. Ultimately, I want to setup this float switch as a second ATO entry and have it alert me (no equipment control, just an alert) via email if my ato topoff tank is close to empty.
 
Corals.com

How often do you have some type of algae issue?

  • Constantly Something

    Votes: 268 42.7%
  • Every Month

    Votes: 37 5.9%
  • Every Few Months

    Votes: 82 13.1%
  • A Few Times A Year

    Votes: 87 13.9%
  • Once A Year Or So

    Votes: 62 9.9%
  • Every Few years

    Votes: 30 4.8%
  • Never.....(are you lying?)

    Votes: 40 6.4%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 21 3.3%

Online statistics

Members online
596
Guests online
2,491
Total visitors
3,087
Top