Terrible Profilux performance

kenchilada

Palytoxin Abuser
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
847
Reaction score
1,272
Location
Mandeville
I love GHL hardware and the app UI is fine, but I’m fed up with the slow performance of GHL Connect. I’m hoping someone could please confirm their unit performs equally as bad as mine.

My network is a Unifi USG with Unifi WiFi AP-Pro. I am a 30 year software/network engineer by trade, this is not a problem with my network. I have no issues with other any other device.

Accessing the Profilux in a web browser via WiFi on port 80 is very fast. GHL Connect Via WiFi is terribly slow. myGHL is even worse.

These are my connection settings...

0A82331C-2D80-4294-814B-CF42B0F82106.png


Connect in GHL Connect app. After 17 seconds...

02836722-F9B2-4C8D-99E6-DB198DC4FCFD.png


After 76 seconds...

36A7EA26-C15E-4C97-84AC-7E4F3C2F22D2.png


After 4 minutes none of the other tiles loaded. This is pretty typical. Is it like this for everyone else? I’m incredibly frustrated given the amount of money I’ve invested, and tired of fighting with it. I want it to work though because I really like everything aside from this!!

Any ideas?

I have done all updates of every type.
 

tastyfish

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
516
Reaction score
429
Location
Hampshire
I hate to say this, but I upgraded my WiFi and the browser version of MyGHL has been brilliant ever since. I split the 2.4Ghz and 5GHz channels into separate SSIDs and connected the GHL profilux and Doser SA to the 2.4Ghz.

I don’t really use the app as the browser is so fast. Although I will probably reinstall it when push notifications are released.
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,076
Reaction score
2,734
Location
Albany, NY
@tastyfish - is spot on, are you running dual band with auto channel switching? Can you temporarily disable the secondary band 5ghz and auto channel switching and see if it does better.

Place a static IP address on the P4 and use a external DNS server and not your router like 4.2.2.1 or 8.8.8.8.
 
OP
kenchilada

kenchilada

Palytoxin Abuser
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
847
Reaction score
1,272
Location
Mandeville
@tastyfish - is spot on, are you running dual band with auto channel switching? Can you temporarily disable the secondary band 5ghz and auto channel switching and see if it does better.

Place a static IP address on the P4 and use a external DNS server and not your router like 4.2.2.1 or 8.8.8.8.

I do already use a static IP and custom DNS, but good thinking.

I don’t think I should have to mess up my home network to accommodate my $1200 reef controller system. ;) I have 49 devices on my home network and this is the only one that has ever had problems. If this controller can’t be made to work, it is time to move on.

Is there any setting I’m missing in the controller settings to make it work with a typical dual band network?
 

Lasse

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
8,085
Reaction score
23,659
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
I have found that if your WiFi router use roaming assistent - these two parameters is rather critical. Check the signal strength for your P4 (in GCC)

1622353612974.png


And check that your router not is ordered to shout it down because it is too weak

1622353461550.png

My network is not a mesh network, hence I have the roaming assistant not active

When on my network - I only use the internal web browser - much faster

Sincerely Lasse
 
OP
kenchilada

kenchilada

Palytoxin Abuser
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
847
Reaction score
1,272
Location
Mandeville
I have found that if your WiFi router use roaming assistent - these two parameters is rather critical. Check the signal strength for your P4 (in GCC)

1622353612974.png


And check that your router not is ordered to shout it down because it is too weak

1622353461550.png

My network is not a mesh network, hence I have the roaming assistant not active

When on my network - I only use the internal web browser - much faster

Sincerely Lasse

That looks like an Asus router. UniFi has a minimum RSSI feature to tweak roaming but I do not use it since I have only one AP.

C048F46B-5203-401A-9F15-2AD2064384E5.jpeg


My Profilux is about 5 feet away from the access point and had very good signal.

0D2D87B1-7458-4A12-8553-4AEFCB2BC8C9.jpeg
 

Lasse

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
8,085
Reaction score
23,659
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
That looks like an Asus router. UniFi has a minimum RSSI feature to tweak roaming but I do not use it since I have only one AP.
Thats correct but by default was this option chosen in two different set up I have done. Turn it off helped in my case,
I have not more ideas but send in a ticket to the support team - here

Sincerely Lasse
 

bdare

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
547
Reaction score
268
Location
Rockwall, TX
I also didn't want to split the channels on my whole home mess wifi to accomodate the sub-par wifi chip in the controller. Instead, I purchased a cheap wifi access point. My P4 connects directly to the access point. Since the access point has no problems with the mesh everything has worked out great.
 
OP
kenchilada

kenchilada

Palytoxin Abuser
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
847
Reaction score
1,272
Location
Mandeville
I can create a 2.4ghz net on my existing access point and test it out. Better yet, I can just run ethernet.

Does anyone know of a video showing how this SHOULD perform so I can compare?
 
OP
kenchilada

kenchilada

Palytoxin Abuser
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
847
Reaction score
1,272
Location
Mandeville
Meanwhile I continue to find new errors trying to do basic things.

This yellow ASPNET error page should never be enabled in production because it’s considered an information disclosure vulnerability.

222F5B4F-32F6-4783-8436-8ABB2FA45D63.jpeg


No idea on these...
00E76725-6BAD-49C4-AD6F-C232427DC19C.jpeg
ED5A3967-5A78-4289-BF35-DD5F00F9CA53.jpeg
 
Last edited:

vangvace

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 24, 2019
Messages
660
Reaction score
741
Location
IL side of St Louis
Using Unifi with the HDnanos I don't have this problem and can bounce my P4 between APs during firmware upgrades. I do not have fast roaming turned on, nor any of the other flags that would normally go into it and I haven't tweaked any of the Junos with CLI. Oh, and no DPI either. I do have DNS controlled via PIhole, but that is a moot point.

Is there some web content filtering in place in between?


If it makes you feel better, I would get those ASP errors so so often on a rival controller.
 
OP
kenchilada

kenchilada

Palytoxin Abuser
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2018
Messages
847
Reaction score
1,272
Location
Mandeville
Using Unifi with the HDnanos I don't have this problem and can bounce my P4 between APs during firmware upgrades. I do not have fast roaming turned on, nor any of the other flags that would normally go into it and I haven't tweaked any of the Junos with CLI. Oh, and no DPI either. I do have DNS controlled via PIhole, but that is a moot point.

Is there some web content filtering in place in between?
Thanks that is helpful. Personally I dont believe it is a network problem, especially since the web interface performs fine (the first visit takes about 7 seconds though).

I thought it was an issue with the app on my iPhone X but the app behaves same way on my iPad.

Oh and there is no content filtering.

Busy weekend but I’ll troubleshoot it more tomorrow and submit a ticket.
 

bdare

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2015
Messages
547
Reaction score
268
Location
Rockwall, TX
This is the thread I started when I was having trouble with the WiFi.. before I bought the AP. You can see all the troubleshooting I performed:
 

tastyfish

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 7, 2017
Messages
516
Reaction score
429
Location
Hampshire
Sure, I made this the other day and meant to upload it for you.

I changed my DNS to use Google on 8.8.8.8, which made a huge difference too.


 

Do you take notice when your coral starts stretching or shrinking?

  • YES and usually there is a probem

    Votes: 68 66.0%
  • YES but I never have a problem

    Votes: 23 22.3%
  • NO

    Votes: 4 3.9%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 8 7.8%
Chaos Aquaculture
Top