Unable to connect Prolifux 4 to eero 6 Pro WiFi?

Neptune

TigerReef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
81
Location
Los Angeles
@[email protected] @Ditto

I read through your previous threads and posts regarding setting up and connecting the P4 to WiFi and MyGHL. I have downloaded the GHL manuals and watched the instructional videos. The process appears straightforward and I understand the steps, but for the life of me I cannot connect my P4 to my WiFi network eero 6 Pro or MyGHL. I am able to connect through USB only. Here's what I'm looking at:
GHL.jpg


So here's my question: the eero 6 Pro is a dual band mesh network. To 'activate' the 2.4ghz channel you need to pause the 5.0ghz signal through the eero router app. (I think that might be why the WiFi signal strength is yellow in the pic.) According to eero, this allows the ability to connect 2.4ghz devices to the network. After 15 minutes eero unpauses and reverts to dual band.

Did I make a mistake in setting up my P4 IP settings? Or are there known issues of P4 not working on a mesh network? Should I purchase a Nighthawk and set up an independent network for the GHL? I'm already in the red with the new windows laptop... : (
 
https://www.youtube.com/c/ReefStache
OP
T

TigerReef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
81
Location
Los Angeles
@[email protected] @Ditto

I read through your previous threads and posts regarding setting up and connecting the P4 to WiFi and MyGHL. I have downloaded the GHL manuals and watched the instructional videos. The process appears straightforward and I understand the steps, but for the life of me I cannot connect my P4 to my WiFi network eero 6 Pro or MyGHL. I am able to connect through USB only. Here's what I'm looking at:
GHL.jpg


So here's my question: the eero 6 Pro is a dual band mesh network. To 'activate' the 2.4ghz channel you need to pause the 5.0ghz signal through the eero router app. (I think that might be why the WiFi signal strength is yellow in the pic.) According to eero, this allows the ability to connect 2.4ghz devices to the network. After 15 minutes eero unpauses and reverts to dual band.

Did I make a mistake in setting up my P4 IP settings? Or are there known issues of P4 not working on a mesh network? Should I purchase a Nighthawk and set up an independent network for the GHL? I'm already in the red with the new windows laptop... : (
@Lasse @HuneyBear - I just read through your posts discussing router issues. May I ask for your opinion?
 

HuneyBear

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 23, 2019
Messages
253
Reaction score
287
I have read all sorts of issues with mesh networks dealing with 2.4g device’s especially the P4. Not that it’s not possible but it just seems to be a frequent complaint. I don’t have a mesh network so I’ve never had to hash that out. Though I personally have a nitehawk router I don’t think you have to jump to that extreme just for the P4. I think if you want to add another non mesh router you would be fine with a simple ac1200 or something simple like that. Someone else who’s more Network Savvy then I may have better insights to connecting to mesh..
 

Lasse

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
7,999
Reaction score
23,499
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
Try to open a web browser on your laptop. Connected to the same network. type 192.168.4.127 in the adress field - whats happens?

If nothing happens - are you familary with PC (older types)?

Sincerely Lasse
 

BZOFIQ

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Marketplace Rating
Joined
Jul 31, 2014
Messages
2,623
Reaction score
2,472
Location
NYC
From a networking perspective, I don't think you should set up your home network and P4 Hotspot on the same subnet.

Change what I highlighted to 5

1616445674916.png
 
OP
T

TigerReef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
81
Location
Los Angeles
Try to open a web browser on your laptop. Connected to the same network. type 192.168.4.127 in the adress field - whats happens?

If nothing happens - are you familary with PC (older types)?

Sincerely Lasse
I get a This Site Can't Be Reached error with the windows sad face. It says 192.168.4.127 took too long to respond.
 
OP
T

TigerReef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
81
Location
Los Angeles
I just purchased a NETGEAR Nighthawk AX1800. I suspect the P4 is not agreeing with the eero. I might try configuring the new router to an independent fish tank only network.

Just change the number where I highlighted for you.
I will try this. I can connect to P4 using USB and locally to its Hotspot. I cannot get it to connect to the MyGHL cloud or to the GHL Connect app on my iphone.
 

Lasse

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
7,999
Reaction score
23,499
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
In the search window of Win 10 - type cmd

Open CMD app - you get something like this


1616447185318.png


type in: ping 192.168.4.127 like this and hit the enter key

1616447536022.png


What does you get as an answer?

When I use my settings - I get this answer that says that my P4 is connected through tcp/ip to my router

1616447579989.png


Yes - we are back to the basic - next tip can be to use the tracert command :D:D:D


Sincerely Lasse
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,052
Reaction score
2,695
Location
Albany, NY
You connected it to the EURO because on your picture it shows an IP assign, but the 192.168.4.127 conflicts with the P4 hotspot.

You need to change the hotspot where @BZOFIQ said change the 4 to 5. And then reboot the unit.

This will then allow you to connect to the unit on your EURO.
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,052
Reaction score
2,695
Location
Albany, NY
If the network being handed out is the same as the hotspot it will not work. You need to either change the IP on the hotspot or change the client modus to client infrastructure only to disable the hotspot.
 

Attachments

  • client.PNG
    client.PNG
    6.2 KB · Views: 15
OP
T

TigerReef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
81
Location
Los Angeles
In the search window of Win 10 - type cmd

Open CMD app - you get something like this


1616447185318.png


type in: ping 192.168.4.127 like this and hit the enter key

1616447536022.png


What does you get as an answer?

When I use my settings - I get this answer that says that my P4 is connected through tcp/ip to my router

1616447579989.png


Yes - we are back to the basic - next tip can be to use the tracert command :D:D:D


Sincerely Lasse
I get:
BCFC7896-6206-4B25-92BB-85BE4098FCC4_1_105_c.jpeg
 
Aquarium Specialty - dry goods & marine livestock

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,052
Reaction score
2,695
Location
Albany, NY
That means that your pinging the device. Did you change the Hotspot IP address or disable the hotspot?

Can you do a ipconfig

And paste in these details, it will tell us your Ip address and subnet.

Ethernet adapter Ethernet: (example below)

Connection-specific DNS Suffix . :
Link-local IPv6 Address . . . . . : ce10::212f:446C:30c3:9957%34
IPv4 Address. . . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.2
Subnet Mask . . . . . . . . . . . : 255.255.255.0
Default Gateway . . . . . . . . . : 192.168.1.1
 
OP
T

TigerReef

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 13, 2020
Messages
80
Reaction score
81
Location
Los Angeles
You connected it to the EURO because on your picture it shows an IP assign, but the 192.168.4.127 conflicts with the P4 hotspot.

You need to change the hotspot where @BZOFIQ said change the 4 to 5. And then reboot the unit.

This will then allow you to connect to the unit on your EURO.

So I am connected to the P4 by USB. In the GCC I changed the hotspot 4 to 5, and checked the Client (Infrastucture) option under Wifi Modus, saved changes and power cycled the P4 controller.
 
Fritz
Biota Marine Life
Top