Using ground probes in aquariums

Discussion in 'Reef Aquarium Discussion' started by Brew12, Oct 20, 2016.

  1. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16,307
    Likes Received:
    33,502
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    No. When I used that system the powerbar plugged into the wall. 4 of the Apex outlets controlled the 4 GFCI receptacles. That way a single ground wouldn't take out more than the failed device.
     
    dwwataz likes this.

  2. dwwataz

    dwwataz nuttier than a squirrel turd R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    That's what I figured. Seemed like it would have defeated the purpose. Thank you
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  3. TinyChocobo

    TinyChocobo Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    May 11, 2016
    Messages:
    703
    Likes Received:
    332
    Salt water is so much more conductive than fresh and that said I have a grounding probe in my sump. I don't have anything electronic in the display tank itself - I use MP40's so that the electronics/power are on the outside and the wet side has no power.

    My heaters, skimmer, pumps, etc are all in my sump where my grounding probe is. I mean - it was as simple as plugging it into a good grounded receptacle and putting the other end in the tank.
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  4. dwwataz

    dwwataz nuttier than a squirrel turd R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Could 14 ACV cause twitching/scratching/yawning?

    I just finished hypo/ttm on some fish and the last 2-3 days they're starting to show those symptoms. I checked voltage the other day (because I'd found a new power head leaking 25v in a different qt) and it was below 1v, symptoms presented and voltage is now at 13-14v.
     
  5. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16,307
    Likes Received:
    33,502
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    I'd say it is possible, but not sure how likely it is. If the power head is actually bad and it isn't induced voltage it could be releasing toxins into the tank. That could also cause these symptoms.

    I would also check for flukes if you haven't already done a FW dip.
     
  6. dwwataz

    dwwataz nuttier than a squirrel turd R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2017
    Messages:
    1,034
    Likes Received:
    1,308
    Location:
    Annapolis, MD
    Yeah, it was a stretch. I did a dip this morning and found nothing. I'm afraid a droplet made it into qt from ttm.
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  7. Ulee

    Ulee Member

    Joined:
    Mar 27, 2018
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    108
    Location:
    Bay Area, Northern California
    picking one up tomorrow, no excuse
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  8. cboltsd01

    cboltsd01 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 23, 2016
    Messages:
    134
    Likes Received:
    127
    Any idea of which one can be bought on amazon?
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  9. jasonrusso

    jasonrusso Valuable Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    1,282
    Location:
    Haverhill, MA
    Go to Amazon and search "Aquarium ground probe."
     
    FF419 and Brew12 like this.
  10. Genomecop

    Genomecop Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Apr 7, 2018
    Messages:
    351
    Likes Received:
    385
    Location:
    NYC!
    Amazing thread.
     
  11. catmonaco

    catmonaco Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    142
    Interesting! Have always thought about this when I had my first tanks, but never realized or heard of grounding probes in the tanks. Funny that the first thing I bought in my process of setting up this tank was the giving and now I’m off to shop for grounding probe. Thanks for all this great info. I’ve always been wary of having a “shocking” experience, but didn’t realize just how easily this could happen.
     
  12. catmonaco

    catmonaco Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2018
    Messages:
    42
    Likes Received:
    142
    Duh, I was just looking at photos of my first tank and there is a ground probe in it. Wow, the memory is dho lol
     
  13. CC13

    CC13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    I have a question:

    I have multiple electrical boxes (I think 10 in total). Each box has 4 gfci plugs. Won't the gfci blow in whatever the grounding wire is plugged into and not necessarily the plug that is shorting if lets say a heater is shorting in another box?
     
  14. KStatefan

    KStatefan Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 24, 2015
    Messages:
    298
    Likes Received:
    227
    No the GFCI only looks at the hot and neutral if it is not equal it trips the circuit. The ground wire does not mater it will trip in which ever device has the imbalance.
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  15. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16,307
    Likes Received:
    33,502
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    No, it will not.

    A GFCI works by measuring the current between the hot wire and the neutral wire. They will even work on older homes without ground wires. The concept is that if the current isn't exactly matched between the two prongs then some current must be going elsewhere. The ground probe provides that path to "elsewhere" so that the GFCI will trip if a component fails instead of waiting for us to become that path.

    In short, you can plug the ground probe into any outlet in your house... or your neighbors house.... and the correct GFCI will trip.
     
  16. CC13

    CC13 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 15, 2018
    Messages:
    999
    Likes Received:
    663
    Location:
    Toronto, Canada
    Ok awesome thank you for the reply.
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  17. vetteguy53081

    vetteguy53081 Well known Member R2R Supporter Partner Member 2019 R2R Secret Santa Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    7,406
    Likes Received:
    5,584
    Location:
    Sheboygan, WI
    So easy to install and for its very low cost and elimination of stray voltage to the aquarist and tank inhabitants.
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  18. OneReef

    OneReef Active Member

    Joined:
    Aug 23, 2009
    Messages:
    157
    Likes Received:
    42
    Location:
    Memphis
    This may be answered in the 20+ pages that I don’t have time to read through, but will a plug in GFCI like the Shockbuster work ok for a GFCI outlet for my tanks equipment, or is a real GFCI outlet box enough of a better difference to take the time to install? Would a real GFCI outlet box handle power outage 1 second blinks better, as far as not tripping it off, like what might happen with a Shockbuster plugin type? Thanks

    6731D409-D859-4421-A950-B5ED61F6E9B5.png
     
  19. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    16,307
    Likes Received:
    33,502
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    I think it should work ok. Doing it this way has some real advantages. Over time, the filter in a GFCI that prevents false trips can drift to the point it becomes less effective. This is much easier to change out than a GFCI outlet.
     
  20. alton

    alton Well-Known Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award

    Joined:
    Feb 8, 2016
    Messages:
    651
    Likes Received:
    1,048
    Location:
    Zuehl, Texas
    I could not find online that it was UL Listed?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...