Digital Aquatics Archon

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by EuroDriver, Sep 29, 2017.

  1. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I have a new issue that I thought got resolved yesterday but apparently it wasn't. I have my dimmable T5s controlled by the ALC module to turn on from 10:00am - 7:00pm and ramp for 60 minutes. This worked fine with the first Archon but I can't get them to work with the new one.

    First, the ALC would not fire them up at all. I messed with the timer settings and then it would turn on at random times.

    I initially had the timer set up to turn on at 10:00am for 7 hours and off for 17 hours. Eric suggested setting the off time for 1 hour.

    Yesterday I deleted the timer and created a new one and it seemed to fix the issue. However I noticed this morning that now it's not turning off.
    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     

  2. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Looks like we solved the problem. Coincidentally, Eric texted me right after I posted the above to follow up. He did some additional troubleshooting but it looks like the problem was that the system time on the Archon was way off - don't know when this happened.

    I'm going to follow his suggestion and get rid of the ALC, instead connecting the dimming signal directly to the 0-10v outputs on the Archon. He explained the advanced features via the Archon outputs vs the limitations on the ALC:

    "These have a few more options, such as being able to set a min power level (say if you need 50% output before the lights turn on, you can set it for that), and they also will adjust right away if you make a change in the timer. On the ALC, it has to run through its last timer, or the system be restarted, before the new timer will take effect. I think it would be a better option for this. Another thing it does is the dimming will start back up where it should be in the timer. On the ALC, it will always start the ramp up from the beginning, even if it is mid day. The Archon will look at the time of day, or ramp and start from where it should be. "

    Basen on his explanation, it looks like the ALC's functionality is becoming dated.
     
  3. pickupman66

    pickupman66 Well-Known Member MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    484
    Location:
    Winchester, TN
    I'll agree with that last statement.
     
  4. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    The AVC is the new module with varible outputs. It has 4 that can be configured as either 0-10v, 10v PWM or 5v PWM outputs. Each output is configurable independently. These outputs are like the Archon outputs as far as programming. I think that makes the ALC and APC dated. I have a ALC module, but I don't use it anymore since getting the AVC module.
     
  5. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I haven't seen or heard about the AVC module. I got the IOE ("breakout box") which is the one I'm planning on using in lieu of the ALC. What's the difference between the two?

    With regard to the APC, I noticed that you still get more control options over connecting directly to the Archon.
    [​IMG][​IMG]
     
    Last edited: Oct 19, 2017
  6. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    The AVC is an actual module like the ALC or APC. It has 4 output ports. I have a beta version of the module. If you look on my build thread it is the module in the canopy that has no label. I use all 4 outputs for lighting using the PWM output. My lighting is powered by Meanwell LDD drivers and they take a PWM control input.

    The IOE is a breakout box that adds push to connect connectors to the Archon ports in the RJ45 connectors. I have that also. It is well worth the cost.
     
  7. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Very cool! Seems like a Godsend for those using DIY LED retrofits. I would have been so all over such module but I recently switched to AI Hydras. I'm bummed we don't have a module like the Apex VDM to control them but the AI controller is actually quite nice - I don't mind controlling them separately from the Archon
     
  8. pickupman66

    pickupman66 Well-Known Member MTRCMember

    Joined:
    Aug 10, 2010
    Messages:
    5,425
    Likes Received:
    484
    Location:
    Winchester, TN
    Prior to switching to my radions I had a custom hacked Reef Radiance LED. I used all four of the analog outputs and both of the pwm outputs to control it. I sort of pushed for the new module and then just before it was released I replaced my light
     
  9. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    I don't have the APC. I use Vortech's and reeflink. The AVC works like a champ with the lighting.
     
  10. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Quick question:
    Call me retarded, but how do you connect wires to the outputs on the IOE module?
    There's a tiny hole on the white blocks where it doesn't seem like a wire fits, then a larger opening below but it doesn't seem to actually lock the wires in place
     
  11. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Never mind, I figured it out. Helps to strip the tip of the wires

    Please excuse my temporary stupidity
     
  12. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    I went ahead and removed the ALC module and wired the 0-10v signal on my T5 ballast to the Archon via the IOE module. Unfortunately I still can't get them to work right.

    I ran the wires to the first 0-10v ports in the middle of the IOE. Once I figured out the channel corresponded to VOUT 3 I programmed the channel as adv light. Here, the signal stays at 64% around the clock, no dimming.

    I then configured it as ramp. Under this configuration the signal stays at 100% again, no dimming. Under both configurations the timer is ignored.

    I don't know if perhaps my polarities are reversed. I connected the signal wire (+) on the first port (left) and the ground on the second (right). The IOE does not indicate whether ports are positive or ground.

    [​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG][​IMG]
     
  13. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    Use the ramp function. Advanced Light function only works with the ALC module.
    IMG_1914.PNG
    IMG_1915.PNG
     
  14. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    At the moment I have it set up as ramp function linked to the T5 timer to start at 10:00 am. Right now it's 8:30 am and they're at 100%
     
  15. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    Also unclick continue forever in your timer. The way you have it setup is it will start when the you complete the timer settings and pay no attention to the start time. It will run for 10 hours, then off for 4 hours and then repeat.
     
  16. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Yeah I noticed you had the "continue forever" box unchecked. I unchecked it as well, saved the new settings but still no change. Intensity is still at 100
     
  17. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    Since that timer is already running. Try a new timer and change you output to the new timer. The old timer may still be running the original sequence.
     
    EuroDriver likes this.
  18. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    You're a genius! That did the trick. I created a test timer and they are ramping on schedule as we speak
     
  19. n2585722

    n2585722 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 17, 2013
    Messages:
    864
    Likes Received:
    211
    Location:
    Cedar Park, Tx
    It just comes from being there before. Once you have had some time with the unit you will have things figured out. There is a learning curve to any of the controllers.
     
    Elementalj likes this.
  20. EuroDriver

    EuroDriver Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Sep 7, 2017
    Messages:
    91
    Likes Received:
    28
    Location:
    San Diego, CA
    Thanks very much for sharing your knowledge. Yes, you are very right about the learning curve. And just when you get it all figured out, you tend to forget little nuances like resetting a timer, lol!

    So just as an academic exercise - there is no polarity assignment on the pinout ports of the IOE?
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...