GUIDE: Using buttons and switches with PLM-Adin Card!

Macca_75

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 31, 2019
Messages
257
Reaction score
110
@AZMSGT and @Gaël - sorry I misread the post but I think we are all on the same page.

The PLM-ADIN card gives inputs to the Profilux (allows you to read the status of a button for example), the L&S Port breakout box gives more outputs from the Profilux (allows you to control a DC pump for example).

Apologies for any confusion I caused by misreading the post.
 

cmcoker

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 26, 2014
Messages
3,961
Reaction score
4,073
Location
Texas
Thanks! I also have a write up for using the breakout box with up to 8 relays- will be posting that later today. Difficult to format things so they read well in a forum post.
Did you ever post about using relays? I couldn't find one relating to that but am looking to use the pl-adin to monitor for power outage, so would appreciate if you have any info. I understand the concept, just tryng to figure out how to apply it.
 
OP
TheHarold

TheHarold

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
4,901
Reaction score
8,329
Did you ever post about using relays? I couldn't find one relating to that but am looking to use the pl-adin to monitor for power outage, so would appreciate if you have any info. I understand the concept, just tryng to figure out how to apply it.

That would be using their $30 S-Port & L-Port Breakout Box, not the PLM-ADIN. Its nice since that is not an additional card- its external.
 

cmcoker

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 26, 2014
Messages
3,961
Reaction score
4,073
Location
Texas
That would be using their $30 S-Port & L-Port Breakout Box, not the PLM-ADIN. Its nice since that is not an additional card- its external.
Hmm, my understanding was I needed the plm-adin using a relay. How would the breakout box work to detect a power outage? The GHL write up says to use a plm-adin since a digital input is needed. I am using a Profilux 3, so no built in port for power loss monitoring.

I was going off this writeup:
 
OP
TheHarold

TheHarold

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
4,901
Reaction score
8,329
Hmm, my understanding was I needed the plm-adin using a relay. How would the breakout box work to detect a power outage? The GHL write up says to use a plm-adin since a digital input is needed. I am using a Profilux 3, so no built in port for power loss monitoring.

I was going off this writeup:

Oh yeah, you could use that for power loss detection (input). I was thinking to control relays (output)
 

cmcoker

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 26, 2014
Messages
3,961
Reaction score
4,073
Location
Texas
Oh yeah, you could use that for power loss detection (input). I was thinking to control relays (output)
Yeah, I'm just not sure which relay I would need. Do you have one you have used or recommend?
 

Enea

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 8, 2019
Messages
15
Reaction score
34
Hello, using the analog ports (1-10V) of the ADIN board, is it possible to create boolean functions in order to increase the number of buttons and not only have 4?
 
RED SEA
Top