HELP NEEDED PROFILUX 4 FLOAT SWITCH FOR SKIMMER CUP

DarrensReef

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 12, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
UK
Hi, I'm looking for some help to set up a float switch to shut off my skimmer if the cup gets full. I've got some programme logic already in place for the skimmer that delays the restart when there's a power outage and also during feed mode. I've bought the GHL float switch which I've connected into the green port at the back of the profilux 4. Could someone help on what I need to do next ? Basically I'm clueless on what to do so please keep it simple as I've not done any programme logic for the profilux 4 since it's initial set up over 12 months ago lol. Do I need to add another logic to the one I've already set up ? Or am I just missing something simple.... I hope so any help would be great thanks in advance.
 

Ditto

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 25, 2017
Messages
2,106
Reaction score
2,827
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Albany, NY
You would need to do advance program logic as you already have things controlling the skimmer.


Explains the steps you need to use for the leakage and then would create a program logic and add it to your existing one.
 

Lasse

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 20, 2016
Messages
8,411
Reaction score
24,362
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
Can you show your current programming for the skimmer and the programming for the socket that your skimmer is connected to?

During meantime - try to figure out which sensor you get for your switch - if you use one of the P4 native level contacts - it is between 1 and 4. Connect the floating switch and open this dialog. Move the float between the end points - note which of the indications that change (in the blue ring) - that´s your sensor number

1620850629301.png



Sincerely Lasse
 
OP
D

DarrensReef

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 12, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
UK
First of all thanks for replying to my question so quickly. The sensor I have is the GHL level sensor PL-0077 PLUGGED into the green port. I've inserted some pics of what's currently in use which is programme logic 1+2 added together to make 3. It's a feed pause and delay for a power outage. I've included a proposed logic 5 which I would like some help with. Do you think that it would work if I added it to logic 3 ? So 3 + 5 would be logic 6 that I would add to the skimmer socket ? Logic 5 would be to turn off the skimmer pump if the water level got too high in the skimmer cup. Many thanks


Logic5.png
Screenshot_switch channel.png
Current logic.png
Screenshot_logic6.png
Screenshot_logic list.png
 
OP
D

DarrensReef

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 12, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
UK
Ok just realised that the level sensor is in the Control section. I've found it in number control circuit one. When I lift the float switch by hand the slider on fill activates so at least the float switch works. I don't think I've got it set up on the correct settings though. How do I add this to the programme logic ?
Screenshot_20210513-152515.png
Screenshot_20210513-152446.png
 

[email protected]

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
893
Reaction score
1,204
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Since your leak detection is on control circuit #1, you need to go back into your PL gate #5 and set input 1 to FILL WATER 1. Your input 2 is then set to PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC 3

Assign PL gate #5 to the skimmer outlet.

The digital input function you originally assigned would have been correct if you were using a 3rd party sensor which is not the case here.
 
OP
D

DarrensReef

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 12, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
UK
Since your leak detection is on control circuit #1, you need to go back into your PL gate #5 and set input 1 to FILL WATER 1. Your input 2 is then set to PROGRAMMABLE LOGIC 3

Assign PL gate #5 to the skimmer outlet.

The digital input function you originally assigned would have been correct if you were using a 3rd party sensor which is not the case here.
Thanks for the help Vinny is this correct ?
Screenshot_20210513-163212.png
 
OP
D

DarrensReef

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 12, 2021
Messages
8
Reaction score
1
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
UK
Looks good to me.

That logic combines your leak function with your PL3 which is the combination of PL1 / PL2.
Vinny your a legend works perfectly ! I don't have to worry coming home from work in the mornings when the turbo snails have spawned only to see a bubble bath in my skimmer and filter chamber. I can't thank you enough
 

Is your aquarium water as CLEAR as you would like?

  • YES

    Votes: 221 61.2%
  • NO

    Votes: 119 33.0%
  • Don't care that much

    Votes: 15 4.2%
  • Other

    Votes: 6 1.7%
Omega Sea, LLC
Top