Help reconfiguring reactor so can use gfo

g8rorchid

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
207
Reaction score
103
Location
Sunshine state
I have a NextReef reactor that I purchased years ago due to high nitrates. I bought it to use with biopellets, but it never did much for my nitrates. Then a fellow reefer posted success with modifying a reactor into a sulphur denitrator. He modified my reactor for this purpose. It didn’t work and I’ve had the reactor sitting in storage. I would like to be able to use it as a phosphate reactor. Would it be possible to modify it back for this purpose? Any help would be greatly appreciated! I am attaching pics of what it looks like now and the extra pieces/modifications.

Thank you!

B81181E8-53BC-4E19-8356-8984F7E3CBE9.jpeg 061E5902-A989-4CB0-94EA-57D59FD36579.jpeg 752E1E99-EC64-49F1-8FD9-A4BC0DC86EFA.jpeg E1F8FC45-2D0B-4ACF-B60C-F0BF01A7C93C.jpeg 95C79E8C-C43C-4FF4-92C3-33685939A264.jpeg
 

Billldg

Going off the reef end!!!
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
10,441
Reaction score
70,633
Location
Georgia
You only need one inlet and outlet for the purpose of using GFO. Looking at your reactor, I would say the middle is the inlet and the outlet is, what I am guessing, the murlock fitting, or quick connect fitting. Everything else can be plugged up.
 
Last edited:

Billldg

Going off the reef end!!!
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
10,441
Reaction score
70,633
Location
Georgia
Do you have any foam inserts for the reactor? Reason I ask is that you want the GFO to tumble a little, but not go crazy and the foam pads will help.
 
OP
g8rorchid

g8rorchid

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
207
Reaction score
103
Location
Sunshine state
You only need one inlet and outlet for the purpose of using GFO. Looking at your reactor, I would say the middle is the inlet and the outlet is, what I am guessing, the murlock fitting, or quick connect fitting. Everything else can be plugged up.
Thanks for responding! The opening on the left is the one I’m guessing he created, because that is the one with the “strainer” on the inside. How would I plug that one up? Or do I keep that one as is and close the ball valve instead?

Yes, I have the foam inserts. Would one at the top block the strainer or is it needed at the top too? Do I just use one at the bottom? Would the foam go under or on top of the plastic disk at the bottom?

Sorry for all of the questions! I really appreciate your help!
 

Billldg

Going off the reef end!!!
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
10,441
Reaction score
70,633
Location
Georgia
I am at work right now, but when I get home I will take a picture of my new reactor for my tank upgrade and it will show what you will need to do.
 

Billldg

Going off the reef end!!!
View Badges
Joined
May 14, 2018
Messages
10,441
Reaction score
70,633
Location
Georgia
This is my Bashea Media reactor

3BD45FDE-CF14-4E8E-9CCD-B81F0A935F6D.jpeg
DB16FC17-1AED-471F-A947-170E573565DC.jpeg
35A5BFD3-8F2C-4002-B9B3-6F75FD8E98CB.jpeg
 
OP
g8rorchid

g8rorchid

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 2, 2016
Messages
207
Reaction score
103
Location
Sunshine state
Thanks! What about the bottom? Any sponge or plate there?

Do you think the opening with the “strainer” on the inside is the one I should plug up? If so, how? Or do I keep that one as is, and close the ball valve instead?

Thanks again!
 

Have you ever owned an AIO Reef Tank?

  • Yes I am running one now

    Votes: 232 49.0%
  • YES in the past

    Votes: 83 17.5%
  • NO

    Votes: 100 21.1%
  • No but want to in the future

    Votes: 54 11.4%
  • Other

    Votes: 4 0.8%

Online statistics

Members online
2,591
Guests online
4,775
Total visitors
7,366
Top