Howto: 0-10v Control Return Pump

OP
Support@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Team GHL
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
614
Reaction score
413
At this point when you reference modifying the APEX cable, do you mean snipping off the plug and replacing it with an RJ12 plug that could be used directly into the 0-10V interface on the back of the ProfiLux? If so, what is the pin out for that plug? I can't seem to find it anywhere easily. Thanks
No, I'm saying cut off the RJ45 end of the apex cable and use the wires, then wire to the LBF-AP
 
OP
Support@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Team GHL
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
614
Reaction score
413
My apologies - I suppose both are possible. For simplest solution I would recommend using the LBF-AP. Some 0-10v device vendors have pigtail cables, that have their interface specific connector and bare wires for the "controller" side. If that isn't available, a premade cable like the apex cable, snip off the RJ45 and wire to LBF-AP. :)
 

BeachBum2012

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 22, 2017
Messages
144
Reaction score
181
Location
South Gate, CA
My apologies - I suppose both are possible. For simplest solution I would recommend using the LBF-AP. Some 0-10v device vendors have pigtail cables, that have their interface specific connector and bare wires for the "controller" side. If that isn't available, a premade cable like the apex cable, snip off the RJ45 and wire to LBF-AP. :)
I completely understand that. I'm looking at controlling a RO VarioS pump. It would be very simple for anyone to purchase the Icecap Y Module Cable, snip off the RJ45 and wire it right up to the LBF-AP. It is a pretty straight forward process.

On the other hand. I have access to a full electronics shop and it would be quite easy for me to make a Y cable with a RJ12 plug and dual 3.5mm plugs(For dual pumps down the road), but only if I knew what the pin outs were. That was the reason that I was asking. It is a more difficult process than modifying/using existing equipment, but would be kind of fun(and nearly free) for me to make my own cables.
 

Tristren

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 16, 2017
Messages
746
Reaction score
754
Location
Ottawa
So, to be clear, to control a Gyre pump with the ProfiLux I would need to get an Ice Cap controller as well, to act as an interface?

I currently have a pair of Gyres running through the Gyre controller. There's no way of connecting the pumps directly to the ProfiLux (ie through an LBF-AP) or connect the Gyre controller the same way the ice cap is connected in the video?


Cheers, Tony
 

WWIII

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
3,727
Reaction score
7,612
Location
Louisville, KY
So, to be clear, to control a Gyre pump with the ProfiLux I would need to get an Ice Cap controller as well, to act as an interface?

I currently have a pair of Gyres running through the Gyre controller. There's no way of connecting the pumps directly to the ProfiLux (ie through an LBF-AP) or connect the Gyre controller the same way the ice cap is connected in the video?


Cheers, Tony


You have to have an ice cap for each gyre.
 

WWIII

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
3,727
Reaction score
7,612
Location
Louisville, KY
If you know how to determine pinouts and make your own cable, that is possible, but you still need 1 ice cap for each gyre you wish to run.
 
OP
Support@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Team GHL
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
614
Reaction score
413
So, to be clear, to control a Gyre pump with the ProfiLux I would need to get an Ice Cap controller as well, to act as an interface?

I currently have a pair of Gyres running through the Gyre controller. There's no way of connecting the pumps directly to the ProfiLux (ie through an LBF-AP) or connect the Gyre controller the same way the ice cap is connected in the video?


Cheers, Tony
The IceCap controller is required for {ANY} external control, regardless of controller. The control module that ships with the Gyre has no inputs, the IceCap module replaces the control module that shipped with it.
 

Tristren

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 16, 2017
Messages
746
Reaction score
754
Location
Ottawa
The IceCap controller is required for {ANY} external control, regardless of controller. The control module that ships with the Gyre has no inputs, the IceCap module replaces the control module that shipped with it.

Thanks very much Marco. And as you emphasize {:)} you need an IceCap per Gyre for the Apex as well.

So understanding that this is not a Profilux "issue" can you explain why the intermediate controller is needed?

I thought that, mechanically, these circulation pumps were fairly straightforward, so why isn't is just a case of delivering power (in the right amounts) directly to them, which presumably any third party controller could do?

Again, just asking because I figured you might know, not because you need to explain something that is a problem with the ProfiLux.

Thanks, Tony
 

WWIII

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
3,727
Reaction score
7,612
Location
Louisville, KY
Maxspects own controller is the only one that doesn't need the ice cap interface. We need some way to get the low voltage signal from (ANY) controller to the gyre. The best option that I'm aware of is the ice cap. The problem is many of us buy the maxspect controller with the gyre from the start and that doesn't allow for direct connection to 3rd party controllers. If I was starting from scratch and had my profilux, I would buy the gyre pump(s) without a maxspect controller and then buy the ice caps. Price wise that would be very close to maxspects new controller.
 

KJoFan

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
1,797
Reaction score
1,148
Location
MN
I understand the Icecap Y module cable can be used/modified along with the LBF-AP in order to control the VarioS pumps on the Profilux. Does anyone know what cable might be needed/modified to control things like the Reefbrite XHO's and/or Reefbrite dimmable ballasts with the Profilux?
 
OP
Support@GHLUSA

[email protected]

Team GHL
View Badges
Joined
Jul 27, 2016
Messages
614
Reaction score
413
Tony -
I had a Gyre about a year or so ago, and the controller the Gyre shipped with did not have an input for external control.
The IceCap module replaced the Control module(sith programming dial, etc) it shipped with, and had the input port to use the 0-10v signal voltage from the Aquarium Controller, to convert the power adapters power to adjust the speed of the pump.
 

Tristren

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 16, 2017
Messages
746
Reaction score
754
Location
Ottawa
Maxspects own controller is the only one that doesn't need the ice cap interface. We need some way to get the low voltage signal from (ANY) controller to the gyre. The best option that I'm aware of is the ice cap. The problem is many of us buy the maxspect controller with the gyre from the start and that doesn't allow for direct connection to 3rd party controllers. If I was starting from scratch and had my profilux, I would buy the gyre pump(s) without a maxspect controller and then buy the ice caps. Price wise that would be very close to maxspects new controller.
Thanks, I suppose I was just thinking that if the actual guts of the pump is just an electric motor that responds to 1-10 volts by spinning, then modifying the control cable coming out of the unit itself just as we have to modify the cable connecting to the controller, then we should be able to make it run.

As you can likely see, this is not coming from any knowledge of how these things actually work...

Tony
 

Tristren

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
May 16, 2017
Messages
746
Reaction score
754
Location
Ottawa
Tony -
I had a Gyre about a year or so ago, and the controller the Gyre shipped with did not have an input for external control.
The IceCap module replaced the Control module(sith programming dial, etc) it shipped with, and had the input port to use the 0-10v signal voltage from the Aquarium Controller, to convert the power adapters power to adjust the speed of the pump.
Right, thanks. I was just wondering if there wasn't a way to bypass that. But I suppose I forgot that the Gyre controller (Maxspect or IceCap) is also the power adapter?

One other problem might be that, at the moment at least, the IceCap Controller for the Gyre 250 is out of stock at Coralvue and BRS. Hopefully not discontinued as a result of the new IceCap 3K Gyre that they released.


Cheers, Tony
 

KJoFan

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 27, 2011
Messages
1,797
Reaction score
1,148
Location
MN
I understand the Icecap Y module cable can be used/modified along with the LBF-AP in order to control the VarioS pumps on the Profilux. Does anyone know what cable might be needed/modified to control things like the Reefbrite XHO's and/or Reefbrite dimmable ballasts with the Profilux?

Anyone?
 

WWIII

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 13, 2016
Messages
3,727
Reaction score
7,612
Location
Louisville, KY

Looked it up and apparently the reefbrite dimmable ballast has a rj45 cable with it that connects to an apex. The profilux ports are rj12, so you would use the same LBF-AP to connect to the profilux. Or you could cut off the rj45 connector and put on a rj12 connector, but you need to know the pinouts and put the wires in the correct pins. That's why ghl offers the LBF-AP to make it easy for everyone and different types of cables.
 

Be102

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 29, 2016
Messages
1,790
Reaction score
998
I completely understand that. I'm looking at controlling a RO VarioS pump. It would be very simple for anyone to purchase the Icecap Y Module Cable, snip off the RJ45 and wire it right up to the LBF-AP. It is a pretty straight forward process.

On the other hand. I have access to a full electronics shop and it would be quite easy for me to make a Y cable with a RJ12 plug and dual 3.5mm plugs(For dual pumps down the road), but only if I knew what the pin outs were. That was the reason that I was asking. It is a more difficult process than modifying/using existing equipment, but would be kind of fun(and nearly free) for me to make my own cables.
Did you ever go about doing this? Can I use two pumps to one breakout box?
 

Do you own your DREAM CORAL?

  • Yes (please tell us what in the thread)

    Votes: 57 15.9%
  • NO

    Votes: 290 80.8%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 12 3.3%

Online statistics

Members online
2,809
Guests online
7,282
Total visitors
10,091
GHL Advanced Technology
Top