Kamoer F4 Pro Doser WI-FI SETUP issue.

Ecotech Marine

Robert123

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
I just received my doser and it has been nothing but a headache. I shouldnt have to spend 6 hours trying to figure out how to make this connect to WIFI

I have followed all the instructions, watched the video tutorials read the forums and tried trouble shooting it in every way possible. I have seen people mention this is a known issue.

I am connecting through a 2.4 GHz wifi. All my other products work just fine. I have never had an issue like this with any wifi product.

Every time it just gets to 60% and then fails to connect.

At this point I have to believe it's most likely a bad wifi radio in the unit.

I have opened up a ticket with Coralvue. I have never dealt with them so I hope their support is good and they get back to me in a timely manner and take care of this otherwise I guess its in the trash.

Im not looking for anything except a $379 doser to connect.

I will update this post for those of you with the same issues
 
Maxout

Travv26

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 28, 2019
Messages
132
Reaction score
196
I’m not sure if it’s the same as the x1 pro 2, but I had a hard time as well. The instructions dont work and I tried a few time before I reached to them, they replied saying soon as you plug the doser in hold the reset and wait for the two red flashes. Took me a few tries and to make it easier I turned off the 5G wifi. It is a pain though, thought it would be more simple
 

Attachments

  • X1PRO.mov
    11.9 MB · Views: 0
OP
R

Robert123

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
Update to my post:

Nick at Coralvue called me and I must give credit to him and their support for getting to me so quickly.

Bottom line is you need a dedicated 2.4 GHz connection. My home connection even though it said 2.4 could very well have been trying to connect at 5GHz.

I took it to my office where there is a dedicated 2.4 and it connected first time. Good to know its not a defective unit.
Now to put in a dedicated router
 
OP
R

Robert123

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
I’m not sure if it’s the same as the x1 pro 2, but I had a hard time as well. The instructions dont work and I tried a few time before I reached to them, they replied saying soon as you plug the doser in hold the reset and wait for the two red flashes. Took me a few tries and to make it easier I turned off the 5G wifi. It is a pain though, thought it would be more simple
I also thought it would be easier. I am just going to put in a dedicated 2.4 wifi router so there is no overlap.
You cannot have 5 GHz overlap or it wont work.
 

StlSalt

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 30, 2020
Messages
482
Reaction score
618
Location
St. Louis, MO
I also thought it would be easier. I am just going to put in a dedicated 2.4 wifi router so there is no overlap.
You cannot have 5 GHz overlap or it wont work.
Once I gave my 2.4Ghz network a different name than my 5Ghz network my Kamoer X1 Pro2 connected right up and I can still see it with my phone that's connected to the 5ghz side of the router along with everything else in my house. That way you don't have to connect to a different network every time you wanted to control the thing.
 
First Choice

West1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
475
Location
Idaho
Once I gave my 2.4Ghz network a different name than my 5Ghz network my Kamoer X1 Pro2 connected right up and I can still see it with my phone that's connected to the 5ghz side of the router along with everything else in my house. That way you don't have to connect to a different network every time you wanted to control the thing.

wow, this sucks. I purchased an f4 pro about 6 months ago and just now having the 60% drop problem!

I have Google nest, how can I setup a 2.4ghz on a guest network?
 

StlSalt

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 30, 2020
Messages
482
Reaction score
618
Location
St. Louis, MO
The waves of the 2.4 GHz band can travel a greater distance than those of the 5 GHz band. If your phone does not have the ability to switch Wi-Fi bands, try to move farther away from your router and points until your phone moves to the 2.4 GHz band. Then proceed with setting up your smart home devices.


I used an app called wifi analyzer on Android to force my phone onto the 2.4 network. I was about to connect devices using the smart app.

Apparently the guest network will only run on 2.4GHz. I don't have Google WiFi/Nest so I've never tried either of these methods.
 

Kershaw

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 11, 2015
Messages
2,119
Reaction score
1,173
Location
sacramento, ca
I’m not sure what the deal with the 2.4 vs 5G for some devices but in my experience most WiFi devices work only on 2.4, like some thermostats, “smart” water heaters.
it seems to be the only ones that do well on 5G are computer phones and gaming consoles.
 
OP
R

Robert123

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 3, 2015
Messages
9
Reaction score
1
wow, this sucks. I purchased an f4 pro about 6 months ago and just now having the 60% drop problem!

I have Google nest, how can I setup a 2.4ghz on a guest network?
Just buy yourself a cheap 30 dollar 2.4 gig wifi router on Amazon connect it to the spare port on your modem and that's the one you use for your doser. Solved all problems. Works perfectly.
 

mav3rick478

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Messages
214
Reaction score
127
I’m not sure what the deal with the 2.4 vs 5G for some devices but in my experience most WiFi devices work only on 2.4, like some thermostats, “smart” water heaters.
it seems to be the only ones that do well on 5G are computer phones and gaming consoles.
2.4 travels farther and better through walls, downside is it's slower and less channels available.
 
https://www.youtube.com/c/ReefStache

West1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
475
Location
Idaho
Just buy yourself a cheap 30 dollar 2.4 gig wifi router on Amazon connect it to the spare port on your modem and that's the one you use for your doser. Solved all problems. Works perfectly.

I’m not that tech savvy when it comes to the internet... will this do? I’m assuming I can plug this into my Google Nest mesh network.

Limited-time deal: TP-Link N300 WiFi Extender(TL-WA855RE)-WiFi Range Extender, up to 300Mbps speed, Wireless Signal Booster and Access Point, Single Band 2.4Ghz Only
 

West1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
475
Location
Idaho



Apparently the guest network will only run on 2.4GHz. I don't have Google WiFi/Nest so I've never tried either of these methods.

I tried to walk outside and down the block till my IPhone dropped the WiFi. I then walked back till my device picked up my WiFi (3 houses down) and started to install the kamoer setup... failed at 60%. I thought maybe the dozer was to far away so I plugged my 75’ extension cord in my exterior outlet and went as far away from my house and setup the app. Nope, still failed at 60%.
This is pretty frustrating and I’m starting to regret not buying a 2nd ghl.
 

mav3rick478

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Messages
214
Reaction score
127
I tried to walk outside and down the block till my IPhone dropped the WiFi. I then walked back till my device picked up my WiFi (3 houses down) and started to install the kamoer setup... failed at 60%. I thought maybe the dozer was to far away so I plugged my 75’ extension cord in my exterior outlet and went as far away from my house and setup the app. Nope, still failed at 60%.
This is pretty frustrating and I’m starting to regret not buying a 2nd ghl.
Have you tried setting up your guest network on your nest wifi, it's really easy? Just go through the home app, enable guest network, give it a different name than your home network and you can even assign devices to it.
 

West1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
475
Location
Idaho
Have you tried setting up your guest network on your nest wifi, it's really easy? Just go through the home app, enable guest network, give it a different name than your home network and you can even assign devices to it.
I do have a guest network but it doesn’t go past 60%
 

mav3rick478

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 11, 2017
Messages
214
Reaction score
127
I do have a guest network but it doesn’t go past 60%
Is your phone forced to 2.4 during the install? Make your phone forget your home network and only know your guest network. I wonder at the 60 percent it is trying to communicate with it and if it's connected to both networks the doser errors out during the switchback.
 
Zoanthids

West1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
475
Location
Idaho
Is your phone forced to 2.4 during the install? Make your phone forget your home network and only know your guest network. I wonder at the 60 percent it is trying to communicate with it and if it's connected to both networks the doser errors out during the switchback.
Interesting suggestion, I’ll try that when I get home this evening.
 

markster27

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 17, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
7
This is my second F4 and over two days and not getting past the 60%. Also, the unit does not even have a fast flashing red light. My first one has been working with no problem. I have a fiber optic router with both channels and forgot the 5G and still not luck. Too bad I can't use the first one to connect the second one.
 

West1

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 26, 2016
Messages
1,470
Reaction score
475
Location
Idaho
This is my second F4 and over two days and not getting past the 60%. Also, the unit does not even have a fast flashing red light. My first one has been working with no problem. I have a fiber optic router with both channels and forgot the 5G and still not luck. Too bad I can't use the first one to connect the second one.
I had to use an Android device to get it working.
 

WHAT DOES THE TERM "GOOD WATER QUALITY" MEAN TO YOU?

  • Your aquarium water is in acceptable ranges measured by consumer level water tests

    Votes: 60 45.8%
  • Your aquarium water is in acceptable ranges measured by ICP type testing

    Votes: 15 11.5%
  • Your aquarium water is good based on how your corals are growing and look

    Votes: 80 61.1%
  • Your aquarium water is good based on how little nuisance algae is growing

    Votes: 22 16.8%
  • Your aquarium water is good based on how it looks to you

    Votes: 17 13.0%
  • Other (please explain in the thread)

    Votes: 3 2.3%
Top