Quarantine Tank Setup

Schraufabagel

Active Member
View Badges
Marketplace Rating
Joined
Oct 29, 2020
Messages
247
Reaction score
173
Location
Wisconsin
Does a saltwater quarantine tank have to be fully cycled normally? Or is it easy enough to "seed" filter sponges by pouring Dr. Tim's One and Only over them? I am currently cycling the bio media (sand and live rock) for my new tank and I'm wondering if I can instantly setup a QT so that I can quarantine my fish to put in my display tank once it is cycled.
 

Jay Hemdal

5000 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
6,652
Reaction score
6,278
Location
Dundee
Does a saltwater quarantine tank have to be fully cycled normally? Or is it easy enough to "seed" filter sponges by pouring Dr. Tim's One and Only over them? I am currently cycling the bio media (sand and live rock) for my new tank and I'm wondering if I can instantly setup a QT so that I can quarantine my fish to put in my display tank once it is cycled.
I prefer to use a fully cycled tank for quarantine, just one less thing to worry about. That said, people do use DrTims products to pretty good effect- just be sure you have a good ammonia test kit to keep track of thing.
Jay
 
OP
Schraufabagel

Schraufabagel

Active Member
View Badges
Marketplace Rating
Joined
Oct 29, 2020
Messages
247
Reaction score
173
Location
Wisconsin
I prefer to use a fully cycled tank for quarantine, just one less thing to worry about. That said, people do use DrTims products to pretty good effect- just be sure you have a good ammonia test kit to keep track of thing.
Jay
Sounds good. I have no problem running it through a proper cycle. I plan to seed the sponge alongside my rock just in case too.
 

scubaboy

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
51
Location
Euless, Texas
Quick question Jay,

If you run a cycled QT all the time, you don't tear down and sterilize everything each time in between groups of new fish obviously. do you just do major (50%+) water changes to get your medications down for the next fish so you can bring the meds up slowly?
 

Jay Hemdal

5000 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 31, 2020
Messages
6,652
Reaction score
6,278
Location
Dundee
Quick question Jay,

If you run a cycled QT all the time, you don't tear down and sterilize everything each time in between groups of new fish obviously. do you just do major (50%+) water changes to get your medications down for the next fish so you can bring the meds up slowly?
One thing I need to clarify - I only keep my QTs set up if the quarantine was SUCCESSFUL. If I lost fish to some unknown or untreated disease, I strip them and reestablish the nitrogen cycle with ammonium chloride. The logic here is this: any fish going through the process are considered "clean". Therefore, the tank they came from is also "clean" so absolutely no need to strip the tank.

The only medication that really persists for any length of time is copper, the rest break down fairly quickly. I know the exact volumes of our QT, so I don't have to worry about messing up the dose, so no worries about taking copper up in stages.

Jay
 
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting

scubaboy

New Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 14, 2020
Messages
22
Reaction score
51
Location
Euless, Texas
One thing I need to clarify - I only keep my QTs set up if the quarantine was SUCCESSFUL. If I lost fish to some unknown or untreated disease, I strip them and reestablish the nitrogen cycle with ammonium chloride. The logic here is this: any fish going through the process are considered "clean". Therefore, the tank they came from is also "clean" so absolutely no need to strip the tank.

The only medication that really persists for any length of time is copper, the rest break down fairly quickly. I know the exact volumes of our QT, so I don't have to worry about messing up the dose, so no worries about taking copper up in stages.

Jay
That makes sense.

Thank you.
 

Have you ever had a Angelfish in your reef tank?

  • Yes and it was a model citizen (tell us which one)

    Votes: 145 32.7%
  • Yes but it did nip from time to time

    Votes: 62 14.0%
  • Yes but I had to remove it because it went rogue

    Votes: 31 7.0%
  • No but I would like to try one

    Votes: 127 28.7%
  • No and not interested

    Votes: 61 13.8%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 17 3.8%
Coral Frenzy
Top