Quick question about polishing acrylic...

amnesiac

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 17, 2016
Messages
386
Reaction score
317
Hey all. I have a 3x6x1 frag system that’s drilled for a closed loop. The walls are 1” with the floor being 1/2”. I was all set to get wet but it was bothering me that I didn’t polish the holes for the bulkheads. Can not polishing the acrylic lead to cracks down the line??? Anyone with multi year drilled (unpolished holes) acrylic tank please chime in. Thanks guys!
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

sagee

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 3, 2010
Messages
97
Reaction score
59
Location
Toms River NJ
Your talking about just the inside of the holes I'm assuming right? Not what would be the bottom of the tank rather the edges of ths hole itself?
 
OP
amnesiac

amnesiac

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 17, 2016
Messages
386
Reaction score
317
That's right, just the inside of the holes.
 

Reefer Reboot

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 31, 2018
Messages
343
Reaction score
651
Location
Orange County, Ca.
Well, after several acrylic tanks, each with multiple bulkheads and none of them polished, the crack count is zero. So unless you drilled the holes with a chisel, I think you can feel safe about it.;Nailbiting;Playful
 
OP
amnesiac

amnesiac

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 17, 2016
Messages
386
Reaction score
317
Well, after several acrylic tanks, each with multiple bulkheads and none of them polished, the crack count is zero. So unless you drilled the holes with a chisel, I think you can feel safe about it.;Nailbiting;Playful
;Joyful;Joyful;Joyful You just made my day. God knows when I’d be able to get out to Home Depot to get a cylinder of MAPP. Thanks for the response!!
 

homer1475

Figuring out the hobby one coral at a time
View Badges
Joined
Apr 24, 2018
Messages
3,398
Reaction score
4,975
Location
Way upstate NY
Drilled a friends acrylic sump about 3 years ago now. 2 1" bulkheads and a 2", no cracks, or crazing, and we just drilled them, sanded, added bulkheads.
 

theatrus

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
2,245
Location
Sacramento, CA area
Heat polishing can end up with issues requiring sheets to be annealed more than other problems. I'd avoid getting it hot, cut with coolant, and don't worry about it :)
 
OP
amnesiac

amnesiac

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 17, 2016
Messages
386
Reaction score
317
Heat polishing can end up with issues requiring sheets to be annealed more than other problems. I'd avoid getting it hot, cut with coolant, and don't worry about it :)
Yup yup, that's exactly how they were done. Used a fresh hole saw, jig and continuous water cooling from start to finish. The 1 inchers took longer than expected due to multiple battery swap outs. Learned my lesson, next time I'll go cordless on anything bigger than 1/2".
 

theatrus

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 26, 2016
Messages
1,140
Reaction score
2,245
Location
Sacramento, CA area
Yup yup, that's exactly how they were done. Used a fresh hole saw, jig and continuous water cooling from start to finish. The 1 inchers took longer than expected due to multiple battery swap outs. Learned my lesson, next time I'll go cordless on anything bigger than 1/2".
How long were those cuts? Shouldn't take more than a few minutes with acrylic. Just remember to chip clear constantly with hole saws by peck drilling (cut, retract constantly while flushing the hole), especially with acrylic which will happily remelt all of the chips back into a spongy mass as it cuts meaning you have no teeth left to cut with.
 
Last edited:
OP
amnesiac

amnesiac

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 17, 2016
Messages
386
Reaction score
317
How long were those cuts? Shouldn't take more than a few minutes with acrylic. Just remember to chip clear constantly with hole saws by peck drilling (cut, retract constantly while flushing the hole), especially with acrylic which will happily remelt all of the chips back into a spongy mass as it cuts meaning you have no teeth left to cut with.
They were definitely longer than a few mins. I didn't know there was a term for it, but it sounds like I was "peck" drilling (drill a few seconds, let the water stream clear out the chips, drill a few seconds more, rinse repeat). The saw itself was brand new (bought specifically for the job). I dunno, maybe it's time for a new drill......
 

How often do you clean your filter socks?

  • Every few days

    Votes: 175 26.5%
  • Every weekend

    Votes: 112 16.9%
  • Every other week

    Votes: 55 8.3%
  • Every month

    Votes: 25 3.8%
  • When they look dirty

    Votes: 55 8.3%
  • I don't ever clean them

    Votes: 8 1.2%
  • I don't use filter socks

    Votes: 206 31.2%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 25 3.8%

Online statistics

Members online
2,041
Guests online
4,421
Total visitors
6,462
Top