reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
6,811
Reaction score
11,832
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Hi all
Quick question
Can i use pi roi and pca board on the same time ine to control lights and the other fot doser if so do i connect both pca board and the motor board to same raspberry pi pins
Thanks for all your support
Yes you can , but I’m curious if you need all 16 channels of pca9685 as well as pi ‘s two channel. At that scale you are likely to need more power management circuit . If you don’t need that many channel just use pca9685 for pwm
 
Get Fish & Corals directly for the suppliers

Schreiber

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
173
Reaction score
207
Sorry i missed that. What happens when you run calibration at speed 50 for 10 seconds? Can you check the log and take reading with multimeter on the l293d pwm and in1/in2 pins?
Oh man, it's been awhile. I've been constantly traveling for work & haven't had time to get back to working on this until this weekend. I found my issue with the equipment control (bad solder connection) & found out my temperature issues were due to a faulty sensor.

But I'm still stumped by dosing unfortunately. Output 1-4 are reading at a constant 2.7 volts whether or not I'm running calibration.

Input 1, 3, & 4 are reading constant 0 volts. Input 2 has around 0.5 volts.

Any advice where to go from here?
 

Alaa

Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 28, 2018
Messages
32
Reaction score
23
Yes you can , but I’m curious if you need all 16 channels of pca9685 as well as pi ‘s two channel. At that scale you are likely to need more power management circuit . If you don’t need that many channel just use pca9685 for pwm
Thanks for your response
I don't need the 16 channels but can i use for both leds and motors at the same time with the same frequency
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
6,811
Reaction score
11,832
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Oh man, it's been awhile. I've been constantly traveling for work & haven't had time to get back to working on this until this weekend. I found my issue with the equipment control (bad solder connection) & found out my temperature issues were due to a faulty sensor.

But I'm still stumped by dosing unfortunately. Output 1-4 are reading at a constant 2.7 volts whether or not I'm running calibration.

Input 1, 3, & 4 are reading constant 0 volts. Input 2 has around 0.5 volts.

Any advice where to go from here?
you are using pca9685 for pwm?
 

Schreiber

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 28, 2016
Messages
173
Reaction score
207
you are using pca9685 for pwm?
I do have a pca9685 in my build, but only for the light control, which I haven't got to configuring yet.

The pwm for my dosers is controlled by GPIO 18 & 19.

For reference, here is my list of connections:

1565613618541.png
 
Corals.com

janos

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 4, 2017
Messages
252
Reaction score
236
Location
Toronto,Canada
Hi to all would like to know there is a problem if i build everything in one box?Have a nice small Acer Acprire box and everything would fit good,the hole thing looks good just don't know it is any problem like electric isolation or something else.Thank you

20190812_184858_HDR.jpg
 

Bigtrout

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
739
Reaction score
1,884
Hi to all would like to know there is a problem if i build everything in one box?Have a nice small Acer Acprire box and everything would fit good,the hole thing looks good just don't know it is any problem like electric isolation or something else.Thank you

20190812_184858_HDR.jpg
I almoat did the same thing, using a computer case, which is ok if you use ethernet. I have a pi zero w and was afraid a fully enclosed case would affect wifi of the pi.
 

Bigtrout

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 16, 2018
Messages
739
Reaction score
1,884
Thank you [B]Bigtrout[/B] i could use Ethernet if i need to just like to be sure no electrical noise will cause any problem.Looks nice that box and fit perfect everything .Thank you (and that case i have 12v 5v and 3.3v if i need
Other than the wifi issue, you should have no issues. In fact with the case being grounded, everything is a safer especially your 120v stuff, and probably more immune to noise

I LIKE IT, looks nice.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

Bzar

Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
16
Reaction score
45
For anyone interested in adding temp sensors without soldering a resister you can use the on board raspberry pi resistors to the pin of your temp sensor data line. Just make a python script that runs the pull up code for that pin and have it run at startup in something like rc.local...I've found this much more reliable as some of these temp sensors are really sensitive manipulation.

#TempPullup.py
import RPi.GPIO as GPIO
import time
GPIO.setmode(GPIO.BCM)

GPIO.setup(##, GPIO.IN, pull_up_down=GPIO.PUD_UP)

#Script End


## being the pin you put the temp sensor data line to.

Cheers.
 

Mad_Deuce

Member
View Badges
Joined
Sep 16, 2014
Messages
15
Reaction score
8
Hi Ranjib I been read up all your project forum over at adafruit and github site. I notice one of the built for mulit kessil control section your using a dc-dc buck to get 10v from the 12v power supply. I'm trying to limit the size of the overall project box as small as possible, is there a reason why not to just use an 10v regulator on the 12v power supply? btw only need 2 pwm channel so not using an pca9685 break out board.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
6,811
Reaction score
11,832
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Hi Ranjib I been read up all your project forum over at adafruit and github site. I notice one of the built for mulit kessil control section your using a dc-dc buck to get 10v from the 12v power supply. I'm trying to limit the size of the overall project box as small as possible, is there a reason why not to just use an 10v regulator on the 12v power supply? btw only need 2 pwm channel so not using an pca9685 break out board.
I dont see any issue. I find it very difficult to source 10v power adapter , which is why the current setup is. The other reason was dc pumps for dosers are 12V, and adj power strip relays are also 12v, that's why 12V preferred in the adafruit guides. Let me know if you find a good 10V adapter, im totatly down for kessil only slim controller. In fact i think we can power by 5v 3A , and used a boost converter to generate 10V.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
6,811
Reaction score
11,832
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
For anyone interested in adding temp sensors without soldering a resister you can use the on board raspberry pi resistors to the pin of your temp sensor data line. Just make a python script that runs the pull up code for that pin and have it run at startup in something like rc.local...I've found this much more reliable as some of these temp sensors are really sensitive manipulation.

#TempPullup.py
import RPi.GPIO as GPIO
import time
GPIO.setmode(GPIO.BCM)

GPIO.setup(##, GPIO.IN, pull_up_down=GPIO.PUD_UP)

#Script End


## being the pin you put the temp sensor data line to.

Cheers.
This is awesome. Thank you so much for sharing this.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
6,811
Reaction score
11,832
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Hi to all would like to know there is a problem if i build everything in one box?Have a nice small Acer Acprire box and everything would fit good,the hole thing looks good just don't know it is any problem like electric isolation or something else.Thank you

20190812_184858_HDR.jpg
I dont see anything that would cause obvious issues. I like the abundance of space :)
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
6,811
Reaction score
11,832
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
iPhone photos during water change. So far so good. The top sps island is hard to take photo due to close proximity of the kessil
FFE0D91E-4908-448C-BB0C-6B34090EBF34.jpeg

It’s past light hours, zoas are closed mostly , lights on due to water change chores

1CBB6CBE-3499-40A1-8914-FA4FBFA9FC90.jpeg


One of my favorite encrusting cyphastrea
65F8D88B-11F6-4327-A601-15CB7B82ABED.jpeg


Six line is photo bombing


9E9EBE58-E493-4876-8D8F-C716162F0E30.jpeg


Green slimer is growing fastest among all the sticks . I am pruning every month to make sure it does not shade others
388EB0DA-726B-4044-A6D8-E8BDFC324977.jpeg


Red dragon is continuing its growth spurt
D6936D2F-6829-4560-BB5F-8E43A9802A12.jpeg

It has to , otherwise the rainbow monti will encrust , it has to shade the monti by growing above it. The rainbow monti has already taken over couple of Millis, and now we process of taking over the green acro , though it’s not clear how much time the green acro has or if it can make a comeback
20CE420B-D04A-409F-9CBC-E7F33F326259.jpeg


Grandis has covered the island. I am watchful to not let it grow on glass bottom
E76D8B46-BA9D-4BE3-B31E-7B1F64C2EDC4.jpeg

The other acros,
DA868AD9-4463-4EC3-B7CB-79FBD07EA7CE.jpeg


This grafted cyphrastea has increased its size on the glass bottom, I am still thinking whether I should let it grow or trim it
B9F99A71-041E-42AB-B703-F9F5EB825488.jpeg


Over all, happy with the tank :) , it’s a thing we cherish as whole family
 

trackerit

Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
68
Reaction score
136
Yes :). In 3.0 prerelease you have to click on the Prometheus checkbox under Configuration -> Settings page and reload reef-pi. Once that happens, reef-pi will provide all metrics under /x/metrics endpoint. which is then you can configure in Prometheus for scraping. Finally, grafana is configured against Prometheus to fetch and chart the centrally collected data.
Let me know if you need any help with this. If theres any interest, i'd be happy to post detailed end to end setup instruction.
HI,

Has anyone activated this?
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
6,811
Reaction score
11,832
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Not sure who else is using it. I won’t expect most, as they are not familiar with web operations like stack :) . But here’s my setup
3527E5FE-FAE8-4A2F-88A3-0FCB3BCAFF5B.jpeg
Forgot to mention, the data is coming from 4 reef-pi, and a dedicated grafana/Prometheus server (powered by intel nuc)
 

trackerit

Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
68
Reaction score
136
@Ranjib
I must confess that I have been busy in other matters, but when assembling the picoboard everything went great, I have vipar lights controlled by the 2x1 0-10V, 2 temperature sensors, the 8 outputs, the ph meter, and the ATO, All working with a single raspberry without problems, now I wanted to activate prometheus and remember to ask you. Has anyone advanced on this?
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (4).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (2).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (3).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (1).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2017-05-20 at 9.06.48 AM.jpeg
 
Last edited:

Do you use Instagram for reefing stuff? What’s your handle?

  • Yes I follow people

    Votes: 33 22.1%
  • Yes and I post reefing content

    Votes: 26 17.4%
  • No IG isn’t for me

    Votes: 82 55.0%
  • What is IG?

    Votes: 8 5.4%

Online statistics

Members online
1,195
Guests online
2,905
Total visitors
4,100
SaltwaterAquarium.com
Top