reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hi Ranjib I been read up all your project forum over at adafruit and github site. I notice one of the built for mulit kessil control section your using a dc-dc buck to get 10v from the 12v power supply. I'm trying to limit the size of the overall project box as small as possible, is there a reason why not to just use an 10v regulator on the 12v power supply? btw only need 2 pwm channel so not using an pca9685 break out board.
I dont see any issue. I find it very difficult to source 10v power adapter , which is why the current setup is. The other reason was dc pumps for dosers are 12V, and adj power strip relays are also 12v, that's why 12V preferred in the adafruit guides. Let me know if you find a good 10V adapter, im totatly down for kessil only slim controller. In fact i think we can power by 5v 3A , and used a boost converter to generate 10V.
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
For anyone interested in adding temp sensors without soldering a resister you can use the on board raspberry pi resistors to the pin of your temp sensor data line. Just make a python script that runs the pull up code for that pin and have it run at startup in something like rc.local...I've found this much more reliable as some of these temp sensors are really sensitive manipulation.

#TempPullup.py
import RPi.GPIO as GPIO
import time
GPIO.setmode(GPIO.BCM)

GPIO.setup(##, GPIO.IN, pull_up_down=GPIO.PUD_UP)

#Script End


## being the pin you put the temp sensor data line to.

Cheers.
This is awesome. Thank you so much for sharing this.
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Hi to all would like to know there is a problem if i build everything in one box?Have a nice small Acer Acprire box and everything would fit good,the hole thing looks good just don't know it is any problem like electric isolation or something else.Thank you

20190812_184858_HDR.jpg
I dont see anything that would cause obvious issues. I like the abundance of space :)
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
iPhone photos during water change. So far so good. The top sps island is hard to take photo due to close proximity of the kessil
FFE0D91E-4908-448C-BB0C-6B34090EBF34.jpeg

It’s past light hours, zoas are closed mostly , lights on due to water change chores

1CBB6CBE-3499-40A1-8914-FA4FBFA9FC90.jpeg


One of my favorite encrusting cyphastrea
65F8D88B-11F6-4327-A601-15CB7B82ABED.jpeg


Six line is photo bombing


9E9EBE58-E493-4876-8D8F-C716162F0E30.jpeg


Green slimer is growing fastest among all the sticks . I am pruning every month to make sure it does not shade others
388EB0DA-726B-4044-A6D8-E8BDFC324977.jpeg


Red dragon is continuing its growth spurt
D6936D2F-6829-4560-BB5F-8E43A9802A12.jpeg

It has to , otherwise the rainbow monti will encrust , it has to shade the monti by growing above it. The rainbow monti has already taken over couple of Millis, and now we process of taking over the green acro , though it’s not clear how much time the green acro has or if it can make a comeback
20CE420B-D04A-409F-9CBC-E7F33F326259.jpeg


Grandis has covered the island. I am watchful to not let it grow on glass bottom
E76D8B46-BA9D-4BE3-B31E-7B1F64C2EDC4.jpeg

The other acros,
DA868AD9-4463-4EC3-B7CB-79FBD07EA7CE.jpeg


This grafted cyphrastea has increased its size on the glass bottom, I am still thinking whether I should let it grow or trim it
B9F99A71-041E-42AB-B703-F9F5EB825488.jpeg


Over all, happy with the tank :) , it’s a thing we cherish as whole family
 

trackerit

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
137
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Yes :). In 3.0 prerelease you have to click on the Prometheus checkbox under Configuration -> Settings page and reload reef-pi. Once that happens, reef-pi will provide all metrics under /x/metrics endpoint. which is then you can configure in Prometheus for scraping. Finally, grafana is configured against Prometheus to fetch and chart the centrally collected data.
Let me know if you need any help with this. If theres any interest, i'd be happy to post detailed end to end setup instruction.
HI,

Has anyone activated this?
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
HI,

Has anyone activated this?
Not sure who else is using it. I won’t expect most, as they are not familiar with web operations like stack :) . But here’s my setup
3527E5FE-FAE8-4A2F-88A3-0FCB3BCAFF5B.jpeg
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Not sure who else is using it. I won’t expect most, as they are not familiar with web operations like stack :) . But here’s my setup
3527E5FE-FAE8-4A2F-88A3-0FCB3BCAFF5B.jpeg

Forgot to mention, the data is coming from 4 reef-pi, and a dedicated grafana/Prometheus server (powered by intel nuc)
 

trackerit

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
137
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
@Ranjib
I must confess that I have been busy in other matters, but when assembling the picoboard everything went great, I have vipar lights controlled by the 2x1 0-10V, 2 temperature sensors, the 8 outputs, the ph meter, and the ATO, All working with a single raspberry without problems, now I wanted to activate prometheus and remember to ask you. Has anyone advanced on this?
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (4).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (2).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (3).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2019-08-08 at 11.45.14 AM (1).jpeg
WhatsApp Image 2017-05-20 at 9.06.48 AM.jpeg
 
Last edited:

trackerit

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
137
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have installed prometheus, now how do I configure it to see the metrics of reef-pi?
global:
scrape_interval: 15s
scrape_timeout: 10s
evaluation_interval: 15s
alerting:
alertmanagers:
- static_configs:
- targets: []
scheme: http
timeout: 10s
api_version: v1
scrape_configs:
- job_name: prometheus
honor_timestamps: true
scrape_interval: 15s
scrape_timeout: 10s
metrics_path: /metrics
scheme: http
static_configs:
- targets:
- localhost:9090 <--- here ip of reef-pi? /x/metrics ?
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
I have installed prometheus, now how do I configure it to see the metrics of reef-pi?
global:
scrape_interval: 15s
scrape_timeout: 10s
evaluation_interval: 15s
alerting:
alertmanagers:
- static_configs:
- targets: []
scheme: http
timeout: 10s
api_version: v1
scrape_configs:
- job_name: prometheus
honor_timestamps: true
scrape_interval: 15s
scrape_timeout: 10s
metrics_path: /metrics
scheme: http
static_configs:
- targets:
- localhost:9090 <--- here ip of reef-pi? /x/metrics ?
1) enable Prometheus metrics under configuration -> settings , and reload reef-pi
2) configure Prometheus to scrape reef-pi, and reload. Your configuration looks correct. I’ll highly encourage running prom and grafana in separate server.
You can cross check that reef-pi is exposing the metrics correctly by hitting pi ip /x/metrics in your browser, it should reveal all the metrics (temperate , ato usage etc) in plain text, with each metric in individual line
 

trackerit

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
137
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
1) enable Prometheus metrics under configuration -> settings , and reload reef-pi
2) configure Prometheus to scrape reef-pi, and reload. Your configuration looks correct. I’ll highly encourage running prom and grafana in separate server.
You can cross check that reef-pi is exposing the metrics correctly by hitting pi ip /x/metrics in your browser, it should reveal all the metrics (temperate , ato usage etc) in plain text, with each metric in individual line
reef.png
pro.png
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Nice :) , share a screenshot of your garafana or prom dashboard if you can :) I love to see those . With Prometheus and grafana on board , you can now have arbitrary metrics retention, any types of graphs , extremely customizable dashboards and alerting capabilities. I’m glad you got it setup
 

trackerit

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
71
Reaction score
137
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Nice :) , share a screenshot of your garafana or prom dashboard if you can :) I love to see those . With Prometheus and grafana on board , you can now have arbitrary metrics retention, any types of graphs , extremely customizable dashboards and alerting capabilities. I’m glad you got it setup

I haven't installed grafana yet, although prometheus has a graph, it looks great
prometheus.png
 
OP
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

7500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
9,825
Reaction score
17,041
Location
Pleasant Hill, Concord
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Some updates one the 3.0 feature developments. I am working on adding equipment control via the ph probes, similar to the temperature controller. Folks who want to control calcium reactor or co2 injection would be able to use this feature. Next, I'm adding the ability to trigger macros from timers modules. I expect the backend work to wrap up by next week (core controller logic, after which I can test things using API), and then proceed to the frontend (UI) work.
In parallel to this the pwm profile work is also progressing slowly. Light module in 3.0 is already integrated with the new PWM profile code. This will allow us doing lunar, storm and other types of simulation. In general, adding new PWM profile will become easier (similar to what HAL did for devices).
I'll post images soon as I am able to test out these features (UI or actual setups).
 

Bzar

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
66
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Curious question. I'm looking at some driver options for my LED's. I have a few nice 32v 19A power supplies and was looking at these really inexpensive drivers.



They come in a 700ma version also.
Not sure if the "150KHz fixed frequency PWM Buck" is a concern?

Was wondering if the reef-pi/pca9685 would be able to control the pwm on these, and if so what would the circuit look like? Would it be...

Power Supply to Driver V+ V-
pca9685 Pin to Driver PWM V+
Driver PWM V- to Reef-Pi Ground
Driver LED V+/V- to LED String V+/V-
 

bala murugan 00500

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 16, 2018
Messages
34
Reaction score
90
Location
coimbatore ,India
Rating - 0%
0   0   0
Curious question. I'm looking at some driver options for my LED's. I have a few nice 32v 19A power supplies and was looking at these really inexpensive drivers.



They come in a 700ma version also.
Not sure if the "150KHz fixed frequency PWM Buck" is a concern?

Was wondering if the reef-pi/pca9685 would be able to control the pwm on these, and if so what would the circuit look like? Would it be...

Power Supply to Driver V+ V-
pca9685 Pin to Driver PWM V+
Driver PWM V- to Reef-Pi Ground
Driver LED V+/V- to LED String V+/V-

Yes, it will work. I tested it before. now problem u can use this.
and u can also try this also http://www.veltisti.com/dcdc-led-la...rt-circuit-protection-module-12v28v-p-56.html
this is much cheaper than yours ...
 

Bzar

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 11, 2019
Messages
32
Reaction score
66
Rating - 0%
0   0   0

A worm with high fashion and practical utility: Have you ever kept feather dusters in your reef aquarium?

  • I currently have feather dusters in my tank.

    Votes: 64 36.8%
  • Not currently, but I have had feather dusters in my tank in the past.

    Votes: 59 33.9%
  • I have not had feather dusters, but I hope to in the future.

    Votes: 25 14.4%
  • I have no plans to have feather dusters in my tank.

    Votes: 26 14.9%
  • Other.

    Votes: 0 0.0%
Back
Top