reef-pi :: An opensource reef tank controller based on Raspberry Pi.

Top Shelf Aquatics

Urtoo

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
159
Reaction score
197
Yep, those little relay boards can self weld shut, or the metal contact rod inside can get wedged without enough umph to snap open again. Did you test the voltage supplied to the dc relay supply from your controller, make sure that it is being fed proper voltage?
 

MikeSpike

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
39
Reaction score
42
Yep, those little relay boards can self weld shut, or the metal contact rod inside can get wedged without enough umph to snap open again. Did you test the voltage supplied to the dc relay supply from your controller, make sure that it is being fed proper voltage?
both being fed 5v exactly. A little concerned as above on ATO but also on my titanium heater!
Would prefer to switch out to solid state relays but unfortunately you can’t use them on DC circuits which a lot of my equipment is
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,193
Reaction score
12,767
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
both being fed 5v exactly. A little concerned as above on ATO but also on my titanium heater!
Would prefer to switch out to solid state relays but unfortunately you can’t use them on DC circuits which a lot of my equipment is
How much dc voltage you are switching ? L293d are pretty good for dc workloads
 

MikeSpike

Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 2, 2019
Messages
39
Reaction score
42
Hardly any. Not familiar with that chip. Can I just use it in place of a relay. Curious what others who built their own controller have done? Have I just got unlucky?
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,193
Reaction score
12,767
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Hardly any. Not familiar with that chip. Can I just use it in place of a relay. Curious what others who built their own controller have done? Have I just got unlucky?
I have used mechanical relays in the beginning almost 1.5 years. I found high failure rates from the beginning, not by usage but just faulty units from the beginning. I think a relatively reputed brand like sainsmart will help. Double check your wiring as well.
The ADJ power strips that we recommend in 2.0 are also known to be of shoddy quality. Among the 5 I ordered two of them has one relay shorted. So, two outlets are actually controlled by a single pin.

The single/dual/quad outlet options from adafruit are expensive but definitely quality alternatives. In 3.0 I am planning to recommend kasa hs300 powerstrips. But I still dont think these are as beefy as the other ones (including ADJ )
 

Ryan115

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 28, 2010
Messages
582
Reaction score
1,076
Location
Mississippi
Hardly any. Not familiar with that chip. Can I just use it in place of a relay. Curious what others who built their own controller have done? Have I just got unlucky?
Not sure if you already addressed this, but do you have the grounds tied together on the system? Grounding issues can cause similar results.
 

Urtoo

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
159
Reaction score
197
@Ranjib I was looking at the Kasa last night! So glad you are adding them to 3.0. Speaking of which, when is 3 going to be released?
After I paint the basement this afternoon, I am going to wire in my lights with the PWM board from ML. I will take pictures to share in my build.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,193
Reaction score
12,767
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
@Ranjib I was looking at the Kasa last night! So glad you are adding them to 3.0. Speaking of which, when is 3 going to be released?
After I paint the basement this afternoon, I am going to wire in my lights with the PWM board from ML. I will take pictures to share in my build.
Thanksgiving . I try to make the major releases around thanksgiving time. There’s no hard deadline , so if some major bugs or concerns comes out we can delay that. We are already I feature freeze mode , so no big new feature is being written right now . I am working on finishing up the small features from backlog (lunar profile for example ), sorting out bugs (we have many ), field testing in October . Michael and Vince is working on the new UI updates to support the new features . By last week of October or early November I’ll cut another 3.0 beta releases and focus on documentation (tutorial and api ) from then on. Till we hit thanksgiving /final release
 

Urtoo

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
159
Reaction score
197
I looked at the Kasa again, are you adding wireless Control to ReefPi? Flashing the power strip with Tasmota, or something else?
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,193
Reaction score
12,767
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
I looked at the Kasa again, are you adding wireless Control to ReefPi? Flashing the power strip with Tasmota, or something else?
Direct wireless control. Kasa HS300, HS103, HS110 are supported. Current monitoring will be exposed as analog input in reef-pi, users can treat it as ph probe and graph or do something with it if they want
 

Urtoo

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
159
Reaction score
197
Wait wait wait. You incorporated their monitoring per port into version 3?
Adding wireless will allow users to add multiple aquariums across the home or yard. That is huge
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,193
Reaction score
12,767
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area

Urtoo

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 1, 2019
Messages
159
Reaction score
197
When you say direct, do you mean that we do not need their native software app? Ordered the 300 just a moment ago.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,193
Reaction score
12,767
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
When you say direct, do you mean that we do not need their native software app? Ordered the 300 just a moment ago.
Yes. They use auto key encryption, which I learned from the Nodejs based Kasa library. reef-pi is using exact same scheme to control these smart outlets. Your kasa app will work as it is. It’s just another thing that will control these devices. This also means you now have two places to control those outlets.
 

AbjectMaelstroM

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 21, 2019
Messages
332
Reaction score
317
Location
Richmond
Yes. They use auto key encryption, which I learned from the Nodejs based Kasa library. reef-pi is using exact same scheme to control these smart outlets. Your kasa app will work as it is. It’s just another thing that will control these devices. This also means you now have two places to control those outlets.
Saves me building another power controller. Can't wait!
 

Ernie E

Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
17
Hey guys,

Does the ATO Disable on Alert not work for anyone else?

I have it set to disable if it's on for more than 5 seconds but that never occurs. Just stays on. I'm dry testing this all right now with a mechanical float switch and while it does switch on and off as the levels change in the tank, the "safety" never kicks in.

Also, this is on reef-pi 2.5

1571185452516.png
 

Michael Lane

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 11, 2018
Messages
357
Reaction score
634
It looks like the ATO code disables the ATO system, but does not seem to turn off the ATO equipment. I'm reviewing 3.0 code, but it seems like a bug to me.
 
OP
Ranjib

Ranjib

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 16, 2016
Messages
7,193
Reaction score
12,767
Location
Palo Alto, Bay Area
Hey guys,

Does the ATO Disable on Alert not work for anyone else?

I have it set to disable if it's on for more than 5 seconds but that never occurs. Just stays on. I'm dry testing this all right now with a mechanical float switch and while it does switch on and off as the levels change in the tank, the "safety" never kicks in.

Also, this is on reef-pi 2.5

1571185452516.png
This is a bug :-( https://github.com/reef-pi/reef-pi/issues/829 , it only works at hourly or greater threshold. I was planning to fix it as part of 3.0 release. Unless you need this urgently.
 

Ernie E

Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2019
Messages
19
Reaction score
17
This is a bug :-( https://github.com/reef-pi/reef-pi/issues/829 , it only works at hourly or greater threshold. I was planning to fix it as part of 3.0 release. Unless you need this urgently.
Would you recommend running two float switches? A higher failsafe switch that cuts off the circuit from the 1st float to reef-pi to add a safety net? My ATO pump is a bit... Oversized and will fill the tank within seconds so I'm trying to figure out the best way to prevent a catastrophe :)

Also I noticed that the check frequency on the ATO by default is 60 seconds. This means reef-pi checks the input pin every 60 seconds and the pump will run (for a minimum) for 60 seconds. Would it be possible to have reef-pi check the input status almost real-time once the ATO is signaled ON to prevent overages from oversized ATO pumps like mine? Lol.

I set it to 1 second for the reason above, don't know if that negatively affects anything. I didn't notice any increased CPU usage on the pi.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

Have you ever had an algae outbreak so bad that you had to break the tank down and start over?

  • Yes

    Votes: 1 10.0%
  • No

    Votes: 9 90.0%
  • Having a major outbreak right now and I'm considering it

    Votes: 0 0.0%
  • I've never had algae and my name is Pinocchio

    Votes: 0 0.0%

Online statistics

Members online
1,734
Guests online
3,874
Total visitors
5,608
Top