RO booster not working?

Discussion in 'General Equipment, Hardware, Filtration' started by Irishman, May 15, 2019 at 2:00 PM.

  1. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    So I went down to one membrane and took out the automatic shut off valve, PSI before membrane is still 20. Moved he PSI gauge to see what PSI my water feed is at and it barley comes in at 30 PSI. I’m pretty much lost on what to do.
     

  2. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    Water pressure seems fine through out he house. I mean when you turn on the sink it doesn’t blast your hand away from it.

    Took off ASOV and still no improvement
     
  3. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    Hooked up a psi gauge directly to the garden hose and that reads 90 PSI, so I’m loosing pressure somehow.
     
  4. redfishbluefish

    redfishbluefish Stay Positive, Stay Productive Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor NJRC Member

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2012
    Messages:
    8,899
    Likes Received:
    14,152
    Location:
    Sayreville, NJ
    90 is rather high for house pressure. What's your raw water source....well, city water? Do you have a pressure regulator in your house? What plumbing do you have...copper, pex....the reason I ask is that they use 1/2 pex in my daughters house, and she has terrible flow.
     
  5. Opus

    Opus Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    966
    Location:
    North Texas
    I would just start with the process of elimination then. Hook the RO unit up and put the pressure gauge after the first filter and check the pressure. If still around 90 then put it after the second filter.

    Just a thought, you said you just moved. Did you take your RO unit completely apart? Do you a have an internal flow restrictor? If so, maybe you got the tubes mixed up and the flow restrictor is on one of the pre filters instead of the RO membrane waste outlet.
     
  6. Opus

    Opus Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    966
    Location:
    North Texas
    My thoughts too but he said he had moved it to the outside water hose with the same results.
     
  7. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    90 is the pressure I got for the garden hose pressure. The plumbing in the house is per. There is a regulator for the plumbing inside the house as well.

    The 3 chambers for the sediment and carbon are all hard plumbed if that makes sense, not connected by quick connects. RO unit was taken completely apart when I moved and bought all new tubing for this. One of the tubing was still connected to the membrane and when I tried to release he tubing it wouldn’t come out, so I grabbed plyers and pulled it out, something was in the connection and came out of the tube but couldn’t tell you what it was. I threw that piece out two weeks ago when I first tried this.
     
  8. Opus

    Opus Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    966
    Location:
    North Texas
    Did it look like this:

    http://www.buckeyehydro.com/capillary-flow-restrictors/
     
    Hemmdog likes this.
  9. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
  10. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    Well removing that piece didn’t help. Still 20 PSI

    Edit: both membranes had those pieces as the pic above, removed them both and still 20 PSI. Are those two pieceses essential for my unit?
     
    Last edited: May 15, 2019 at 7:48 PM
  11. Opus

    Opus Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Aug 29, 2011
    Messages:
    2,245
    Likes Received:
    966
    Location:
    North Texas
    I've never seen that piece in them so not sure of the purpose. Looking at their website, it looks like they have them in all of theirs so it isn't a constrictor of any kind. Since your pressure gauge is before the RO membrane that wouldn't be the problem anyway. I'm guessing that the issue is in one of the pre filters. I would take them apart and if you can make sure there is nothing stuck in the flow thru tubes between them. Then reinstall the filters. Maybe one of the filters is installed wrong and blocking the flow.
     
  12. ryeguyy84

    ryeguyy84 Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 22, 2011
    Messages:
    395
    Likes Received:
    220
    Location:
    New Jersey
    Remove all filters including the membrane and check the pressure then install one filter at a time checking pressure each time to rule out the filters.
     
  13. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    I took all the filters off checked them, made sure they stayed straight when I screwed them back on. Took my pressure gauge and put it on the end of the run off the main filters. Let the water run through, put my finger on the end and was able to build up pressure to 90 psi.
     
    Hemmdog likes this.
  14. slewrock1

    slewrock1 Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    316
    Easiest way to troubleshoot your issue is to get a bucket of water and to insert the intake line from the booster pump into it. Connect a line to the output and insert it into the bucket.

    Turn it on and check to see if water is passing through the booster pump. You should see a healthy stream coming out of the output line. Let us know what happens and we'll go from there.
     
    Hemmdog likes this.
  15. slewrock1

    slewrock1 Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    316
    Is this a crack in the elbow piece??

    Screenshot_20190515-203251.png
     
    Hemmdog likes this.
  16. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    Not a crack, just marked it #2 a while back ago.
    I’ll try the booster idea when I get the kids asleep and update after.
     
    Hemmdog likes this.
  17. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
  18. Scorpius

    Scorpius Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Mar 6, 2017
    Messages:
    2,242
    Likes Received:
    2,081
    Location:
    Indiana
    I knew there was something missing. The flow restrictor. I know BRS has an old video on converting a 75gpd unit to their 150gpd water saver unit. I watched that to upgrade my rodi.
     
    slewrock1 likes this.
  19. Irishman

    Irishman Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2016
    Messages:
    95
    Likes Received:
    49
    Yea I bought their water saver system a while back too. But when I moved I bought all new filters and membranes. The LFS that I bought it from said the membranes were 100 GPD. Now I’m just curious on how big of a flow restricter I need.
     
  20. slewrock1

    slewrock1 Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jul 29, 2018
    Messages:
    288
    Likes Received:
    316
    I use a needle valve on the waste line of the 2nd ro canister. It let's you dial in your flow restriction (which helps with output) unlike the preset restrictors. They cost about $2
     
    RobW likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page