Trident FAQ (official)

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by Terence, May 7, 2019.

  1. Chris155hp

    Chris155hp Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    The first test takes much longer then normal. Mine took about an hour for the tile to populate. After that it takes about 9 min for each test
     

  2. Snookin

    Snookin Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Tampa
    Did your tiles populate? It’s been almost an hour for me after the initial set up and then running a combined test. Still no readings yet but its not making noise anymore
     
  3. Krazie4Acans

    Krazie4Acans Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Syracuse
    How long did you wait after you did all of the updates, plugged in the trident and let it run its startup? Any manual test you try to run before that is all done will be ignored.
     
    Twolfe22 likes this.
  4. Snookin

    Snookin Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Tampa
    Updates weren’t my issue. I opened the drawer and realigned the reagents. I think there may have been a kink inside the box. It is working correctly now. Thanks for the response though
     
    Chris155hp likes this.
  5. Caravanshaka

    Caravanshaka Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 23, 2017
    Messages:
    793
    Likes Received:
    1,251
    Location:
    Austin, TX
    FYI guys, initial setup along with any software updates do not actually run any tests....I thought my trident wasn’t working due to it saying “testing” during its initial
    Configuration as well as after the software update. I then changed 1-link connection location and it did it again after powering back on so I thought it had tested 3-times when in reality it just ran its initialization process 3 times.

    Run a manual test after getting setup, or wait for a scheduled run-time and your tile will populate!
     
  6. scriptmonkey

    scriptmonkey Valuable Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor Hospitality Award

    Joined:
    Mar 22, 2017
    Messages:
    1,593
    Likes Received:
    4,201
    Location:
    Baltimore, MD
    Kinky!
     
  7. Snookin

    Snookin Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Tampa
    In my case, After initial set up I ran a manual combined test and received no updated tiles.
     
  8. Hitch08

    Hitch08 Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 19, 2018
    Messages:
    99
    Likes Received:
    90
    I’m trying to figure out how much trident controlled DOS’ing is occurring. Is there an easy way to tell (other than adding up each individual addition over a 24 hour period)?
     
  9. Chris155hp

    Chris155hp Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    The tile of your dos on the dash board will tell you. Mine is set to dose 45 ml and I see it at 41 some times 48 etc
     
    Hitch08 likes this.
  10. Chris155hp

    Chris155hp Well-Known Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 24, 2012
    Messages:
    762
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Miami, FL
    1821F600-07EC-4F59-A668-EE2EB061BA94.png C5972CD9-9796-433A-BC30-E93504DDC2BD.png
     
    Hitch08 likes this.
  11. Snookin

    Snookin Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Tampa
    @Terence What if I need to replace only reagents B and C? Both B and C will always have the same volume left but I have been running additional Alk tests and now I think I may find myself in a situation in the future where I will have to replace B&C but not A. There are only tasks to replace reagent A or replace all. Not a task to replace just B&C.
     
  12. RussM

    RussM Active Member Platinum Sponsor Partner Sponsor 2019

    Joined:
    Jun 4, 2011
    Messages:
    248
    Likes Received:
    175
    Location:
    El Cajon, CA
    https://www.neptunesystems.com/getstarted/trident/reagent/
     
  13. Snookin

    Snookin Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jan 9, 2011
    Messages:
    526
    Likes Received:
    254
    Location:
    Tampa
  14. rkpetersen

    rkpetersen walked the sand with the crustaceans R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Partner Member 2019 Controller Advisor

    Joined:
    Sep 14, 2017
    Messages:
    2,993
    Likes Received:
    5,171
    Location:
    Near Seattle
    If you use the Task, it will automatically reset reagent levels for all.
    You can replace each reagent individually without doing the task, as described in that link.
     
  15. Demonic

    Demonic Love Change R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,089
    Likes Received:
    818
    Location:
    Minot, ND
    @Terence or @RussM I have heard a rumor that pre-orders aren't allowed with your products. Is this true?

    I found a site that allowed and placed the pre-order, also they require payment up front.
     
  16. Jon M.

    Jon M. Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 12, 2019
    Messages:
    139
    Likes Received:
    116
    Terence has previously said vendors should not be taking pre orders.
     
  17. ca1ore

    ca1ore Valuable Member R2R Supporter CTARS Member R2R Excellence Award R2R TV Featured Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Oct 28, 2014
    Messages:
    7,125
    Likes Received:
    9,155
    Location:
    Stamford, CT
    I get the minimum number of tests per 24 hours, but is there a way to change the time of them? I would, for example, ideally do the full three at 8 am and 8 pm because those are the times that likely correspond to highest and lowest levels. Then just alk at 2 am and 2 pm.
     
    DivingTheWorld and JimWelsh like this.
  18. infinityends

    infinityends Member

    Joined:
    Feb 6, 2016
    Messages:
    88
    Likes Received:
    41

    Currently the timing of tests can’t be changed. Only the number of tests per day.
     
  19. ryboy707

    ryboy707 Active Member

    Joined:
    Feb 24, 2016
    Messages:
    219
    Likes Received:
    93
    Would the trident work on a 5 gal nano?
     
  20. dante411x

    dante411x Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    It would work just fine on any amount of water. Issue will be replacing the water used for testing since on a 5 gal it’ll actually start swinging salinity
     
Draft saved Draft deleted