Trident FAQ (official)

Chris155hp

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 24, 2012
Messages
778
Reaction score
366
Location
Miami, FL
I just got the trident up and running! Its tested a few times but it hasn't showed a result yet. Fingers crossed I did it right! Outside of this issue, setup was super easy. Thanks Neptune Systems for a stellar product.
The first test takes much longer then normal. Mine took about an hour for the tile to populate. After that it takes about 9 min for each test
 

Snookin

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
769
Reaction score
733
Location
Tampa
I just got the trident up and running! Its tested a few times but it hasn't showed a result yet. Fingers crossed I did it right! Outside of this issue, setup was super easy. Thanks Neptune Systems for a stellar product.
Did your tiles populate? It’s been almost an hour for me after the initial set up and then running a combined test. Still no readings yet but its not making noise anymore
 

Krazie4Acans

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 13, 2013
Messages
180
Reaction score
74
Location
Syracuse
Did your tiles populate? It’s been almost an hour for me after the initial set up and then running a combined test. Still no readings yet but its not making noise anymore
How long did you wait after you did all of the updates, plugged in the trident and let it run its startup? Any manual test you try to run before that is all done will be ignored.
 

Snookin

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
769
Reaction score
733
Location
Tampa
How long did you wait after you did all of the updates, plugged in the trident and let it run its startup? Any manual test you try to run before that is all done will be ignored.
Updates weren’t my issue. I opened the drawer and realigned the reagents. I think there may have been a kink inside the box. It is working correctly now. Thanks for the response though
 

Caravanshaka

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 23, 2017
Messages
939
Reaction score
1,600
Location
Austin, TX
FYI guys, initial setup along with any software updates do not actually run any tests....I thought my trident wasn’t working due to it saying “testing” during its initial
Configuration as well as after the software update. I then changed 1-link connection location and it did it again after powering back on so I thought it had tested 3-times when in reality it just ran its initialization process 3 times.

Run a manual test after getting setup, or wait for a scheduled run-time and your tile will populate!
 

Snookin

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
769
Reaction score
733
Location
Tampa
FYI guys, initial setup along with any software updates do not actually run any tests....I thought my trident wasn’t working due to it saying “testing” during its initial
Configuration as well as after the software update. I then changed 1-link connection location and it did it again after powering back on so I thought it had tested 3-times when in reality it just ran its initialization process 3 times.

Run a manual test after getting setup, or wait for a scheduled run-time and your tile will populate!
In my case, After initial set up I ran a manual combined test and received no updated tiles.
 

Hitch08

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 19, 2018
Messages
126
Reaction score
114
I’m trying to figure out how much trident controlled DOS’ing is occurring. Is there an easy way to tell (other than adding up each individual addition over a 24 hour period)?
 

Snookin

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 9, 2011
Messages
769
Reaction score
733
Location
Tampa
@Terence What if I need to replace only reagents B and C? Both B and C will always have the same volume left but I have been running additional Alk tests and now I think I may find myself in a situation in the future where I will have to replace B&C but not A. There are only tasks to replace reagent A or replace all. Not a task to replace just B&C.
 

RussM

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 4, 2011
Messages
266
Reaction score
190
Location
El Cajon, CA

rkpetersen

walked the sand with the crustaceans
View Badges
Joined
Sep 14, 2017
Messages
4,051
Reaction score
7,161
Location
Near Seattle
So

Basically, use Task “Trident Reagent Replacement” but just do nothing to reagent A and then replace B/C and only reset reagent levels for B/C after replacing?
If you use the Task, it will automatically reset reagent levels for all.
You can replace each reagent individually without doing the task, as described in that link.
 

Demonic

Love Change
View Badges
Joined
Nov 13, 2009
Messages
1,199
Reaction score
1,027
Location
Minot, ND
@Terence or @RussM I have heard a rumor that pre-orders aren't allowed with your products. Is this true?

I found a site that allowed and placed the pre-order, also they require payment up front.
 

ca1ore

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
10,825
Reaction score
14,496
Location
Stamford, CT
I get the minimum number of tests per 24 hours, but is there a way to change the time of them? I would, for example, ideally do the full three at 8 am and 8 pm because those are the times that likely correspond to highest and lowest levels. Then just alk at 2 am and 2 pm.
 

infinityends

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
124
Reaction score
59
I get the minimum number of tests per 24 hours, but is there a way to change the time of them? I would, for example, ideally do the full three at 8 am and 8 pm because those are the times that likely correspond to highest and lowest levels. Then just alk at 2 am and 2 pm.

Currently the timing of tests can’t be changed. Only the number of tests per day.
 

Do you have a Water Leak Emergency Kit on standby?

  • Yes

    Votes: 41 12.2%
  • No

    Votes: 197 58.8%
  • Not sure what that is

    Votes: 89 26.6%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 8 2.4%

Online statistics

Members online
719
Guests online
2,468
Total visitors
3,187

New Posts

Top