Trident FAQ (official)

ca1ore

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
7,275
Reaction score
9,375
Location
Stamford, CT
I’m not sleeping on refresh button.
I completely agree - I just happened to be on email as the in-stock notification pinged. I had intended to wait a bit longer …. never have been overly blessed with won't power though.
 

TheHarold

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2015
Messages
2,515
Reaction score
3,301
Just got my Trident installed. I hear the robotic noises- how long does it take to run the first set of tests? And at the minimum test number setting, does it make the noises all day? Thanks for letting me know. Also, how often do you need to replace reagent at the min test level so I know when to reorder.
TIA

Typically machines do not make noise when they are not performing a function.

Be patient; it’s under half an hour, so I’m not sure why you haven’t given it some time lol

Read instructions- the reagents last 2 months at the minimum test interval.


Also... could we get a mod to clear all these repeated spam posts about the delivery timeline? Terence has repeatedly said that this is the official thread, for technical questions, and asked people to post that elsewhere. @evolved
 

eschulist

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 4, 2012
Messages
312
Reaction score
652
Location
Minneapolis
Just got my Trident installed. I hear the robotic noises- how long does it take to run the first set of tests? And at the minimum test number setting, does it make the noises all day? Thanks for letting me know. Also, how often do you need to replace reagent at the min test level so I know when to reorder.
TIA
If you ran the setup Task and have the latest AOS and firmware on the Trident it will look like it ran tests 2-4 times. But each time its running an initialization step to prepare for testing. This only happens when first setting it up, updating software or after a power reset.

The first actual test will happen according to the schedule you have chosen, or you can click the gear and select Alk or Combined to start one manually.

As for the sounds, whirls and clicks, those only happen during testing as the pump spins forward and backward to bring in new water and reagent and then pump it out. The clicks are the solenoids opening and closing. Everything runs on a single pump and those solenoids are letting in or out the correct liquid during each step.


With standard 4 Alk, 2 Ca, 2 Mag tests a day the reagents should last about 2 months. Additional manual tests and calibrating takes a few tests away from that 2 month total.
 

strike2867

Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
41
Reaction score
25
Location
Buffalo Grove, IL
So after talking to support, it turned out my alk was so out of whack the trident thought there was something wrong with the reading. I've done a few water changes and the Test A Failed is gone. Everything seems to be working as expected. Thank you Neptune Support.
 

ca1ore

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
7,275
Reaction score
9,375
Location
Stamford, CT
Question for Neptune …..

I don't think I have seen this question asked. Since I use a DOS to do automatic water changes, is there a way to adjust the difference between water removed and water added to compensate for the trident testing. If I understand it, at the 8 test per day minimum and 7 ml per test, I could reduce the amount of old water removed by the DOS by 56 ml/day. Maybe I'm overthinking it, but it's an occupational hazard LOL. Thanks in advance.
 

mitch91175

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
2,095
Reaction score
1,280
Location
Rowlett, TX
Question for Neptune …..

I don't think I have seen this question asked. Since I use a DOS to do automatic water changes, is there a way to adjust the difference between water removed and water added to compensate for the trident testing. If I understand it, at the 8 test per day minimum and 7 ml per test, I could reduce the amount of old water removed by the DOS by 56 ml/day. Maybe I'm overthinking it, but it's an occupational hazard LOL. Thanks in advance.

This one should be easy. Just increase/decrease the daily scheduled AWC for the amount needed to add/remove.
 

mitch91175

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 23, 2014
Messages
2,095
Reaction score
1,280
Location
Rowlett, TX
So after talking to support, it turned out my alk was so out of whack the trident thought there was something wrong with the reading. I've done a few water changes and the Test A Failed is gone. Everything seems to be working as expected. Thank you Neptune Support.
When you say out of whack can you elaborate? What did you manual test kit read your dKH as?
 

gobble

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 8, 2017
Messages
379
Reaction score
149
Location
Milwaukee, Wisconsin
Question for Neptune …..

I don't think I have seen this question asked. Since I use a DOS to do automatic water changes, is there a way to adjust the difference between water removed and water added to compensate for the trident testing. If I understand it, at the 8 test per day minimum and 7 ml per test, I could reduce the amount of old water removed by the DOS by 56 ml/day. Maybe I'm overthinking it, but it's an occupational hazard LOL. Thanks in advance.
Of course there is, just adjust the ml up or down on either OSW or NSW. I add a little less NSW than I remove OSW to compensate for the salinity added by the alk dosing. The ATO makes up the difference.
 

ca1ore

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
7,275
Reaction score
9,375
Location
Stamford, CT
Hmmn, I guess I wasn’t clear. Wondering if there’s a ‘task’ in fusion to do that. Been a while since I set my AWC up and I cannot recall how I did it ..... the joys of being old LOL.
 

Hitch08

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 19, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
98
Hmmn, I guess I wasn’t clear. Wondering if there’s a ‘task’ in fusion to do that. Been a while since I set my AWC up and I cannot recall how I did it ..... the joys of being old LOL.
I’m not aware of a task function either. But, it should be easy.

Below are the tiles for the DOS that I use to change water. “NEWSW” is the new water and “OLDSW” is the water that it removes.

FED19D71-34AF-41F0-ADB0-147E04C9BDD5.jpeg

For me, I would hit the little gear to the right of OLDSW, which will bring up the screen below. Then, hit the little gear down in the bottom left and chose “Modify Interval.”

566613BB-E965-4959-A7C7-8C7E34F4B8A2.jpeg

After you hit “Modify Interval” you will see the screen below. Note that this screen confirms that this is the DOS pump that will “Remove” water.

0C109943-4755-4C4D-8E99-04D8C4848EED.jpeg
In the “Volume” area, you would decrease the number that you have there by 56 ml.
 

infinityends

Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 6, 2016
Messages
92
Reaction score
45
So after talking to support, it turned out my alk was so out of whack the trident thought there was something wrong with the reading. I've done a few water changes and the Test A Failed is gone. Everything seems to be working as expected. Thank you Neptune Support.
Bad/Expired reagent or test kit?

There have been bad batches from a couple brands in the last year or 2.
 

ca1ore

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 28, 2014
Messages
7,275
Reaction score
9,375
Location
Stamford, CT
Thanks hitch that was very helpful. I have this bad habit of setting something up then not touching it for a while .... at which point I then forget exactly how I did it ....
 

blazeby

Member
View Badges
Joined
Feb 11, 2017
Messages
89
Reaction score
38
That's why they call it "set and forget" :)

Thanks hitch that was very helpful. I have this bad habit of setting something up then not touching it for a while .... at which point I then forget exactly how I did it ....
 

strike2867

Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 22, 2012
Messages
41
Reaction score
25
Location
Buffalo Grove, IL
Bad/Expired reagent or test kit?

There have been bad batches from a couple brands in the last year or 2.
I've been recently relying on water changes to keep alk up, and haven't tested much. Then got sick and hadn't done a water change in some time, causing the dkh drop.
 

Hitch08

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 19, 2018
Messages
113
Reaction score
98
Thanks hitch that was very helpful. I have this bad habit of setting something up then not touching it for a while .... at which point I then forget exactly how I did it ....
I can relate. The older I get, the worse it gets. A/K/A.....Wait, now that I've walked down into the basement, what was I supposed to bring upstairs?
 

SecondCityCorals

Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 23, 2018
Messages
55
Reaction score
31
The tubing on the trident is 1/16th inch inner diameter. I believe you can purchase an RODI to Trident tubing adapter here:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B017VNCIX0/r

Or just search 3/16 to 1/16 coupler/reducer

I have a calcium reactor on 1/4th inch (OD) tubing constantly circulating via a Kamoer pump. I plan on Teeing off the input line just in front of the calcium reactor to feed the Trident. This SHOULD allow me to get it water directly from the aquarium at a distance greater than 5 feet but without screwing with the readings.
 
OP
Terence

Terence

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 14, 2010
Messages
1,724
Reaction score
2,896
Location
Gilroy, CA
The tubing on the trident is 1/16th inch inner diameter. I believe you can purchase an RODI to Trident tubing adapter here:

https://www.amazon.com/gp/product/B017VNCIX0/r

Or just search 3/16 to 1/16 coupler/reducer

I have a calcium reactor on 1/4th inch (OD) tubing constantly circulating via a Kamoer pump. I plan on Teeing off the input line just in front of the calcium reactor to feed the Trident. This SHOULD allow me to get it water directly from the aquarium at a distance greater than 5 feet but without screwing with the readings.
This will not work. The trident needs to pick up sample from a free water source. That line will have varying pressure and you are effectively extending the length of the intake tube. At least how I understand what you are intending to do.
 

Reefergranted

New Member
View Badges
Joined
May 23, 2019
Messages
1
Reaction score
1
I just got the trident up and running! Its tested a few times but it hasn't showed a result yet. Fingers crossed I did it right! Outside of this issue, setup was super easy. Thanks Neptune Systems for a stellar product.
 

Online statistics

Members online
1,083
Guests online
2,659
Total visitors
3,742
Top