Using RODI water

Corals.com
OP
Shawn_epicurious

Shawn_epicurious

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
1,193
Reaction score
2,137
If you had a standard ro system you could just buy additional canisters and add them to the existing system. I started mine as a 4 stage. Bought three canister an DC a bracket. It's now a 7 stage monster. 2 to membranes and booster pump. Still using the original 4 stage parts.
I didn’t know anything at all about a RODI systems when I bought the one I have... I just bought a monster 7 stage from BRS with all the bells and whistles. Mine doesn’t even have a flush valve...

lesson learned
 
OP
Shawn_epicurious

Shawn_epicurious

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
1,193
Reaction score
2,137
Sorry Mostly double post

Also if you do have co2 in your source water you will still deplete your di resin fast.
i don’t know how to test for that... My source water is running at 189 TDS.

Since I just bought a new system that will be here on the 13th, I solved my temporary issue by using up all my extra filters I have for this system. IE, I just replaced ALL 4 of them... TDS is back to zero.
 
OP
Shawn_epicurious

Shawn_epicurious

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
1,193
Reaction score
2,137
Also I started small on purpose with the intention of adding on as I saw fit. Knowing that the pipe fittings and 1/4 inch tubing is standard.
Lol... I just flat out didn’t know anything at all about RODI systems when I bought the one I have. My fault, I should have done more research. This is that piece of equipment I told myself... I’ll learn as I go.. it’s just a water filter right?

lol.. yeah, I’m an idiot
 
Best reef aquarium LED lighting

Saltyreef

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 25, 2018
Messages
1,677
Reaction score
1,266
Location
Bay Area, Ca
With a source water of less than 200 and if you are going thru resin fast you may have either a faulty system or high co2.

You can buy a co2 water test kit from www.spectrapure.com

I prefer their cartridges and systems.

I have a maxcap standard and i run high 300s tds source and co2 present but deairate before DI
 
OP
Shawn_epicurious

Shawn_epicurious

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
1,193
Reaction score
2,137
I didn't know anything about ro directly. But to me it's just plumbing right? Lol. I just refuse to be limited or constrained by anything lol.
I’ve been dealing with a diatom bloom for awhile now... I finally learned I needed to check TDS levels. It was at 149 when I finally did. So, now I have been checking it like crazy. I am soooooo close to having this diatom gone that I am unwilling to use anything above zero TDS at the moment.

I like your comment about not being limited or constrained! ....hence I just bought a new toy : )
 

Biglew11

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 10, 2020
Messages
323
Reaction score
343
Location
New York
Since you do have a new system on the way you'll have those 3 canisters from your 4 stage you can reuse for whatever you want.
Such as media reactors, carbon or gfo, by adding a pump you can run your aquarium water through one with a fine micron filter to polish your water. That's all the reactors from brs are anyway.
https://www.bulkreefsupply.com/brs-gfo-carbon-dual-reactor.html
 
OP
Shawn_epicurious

Shawn_epicurious

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
1,193
Reaction score
2,137
OP
Shawn_epicurious

Shawn_epicurious

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Mar 1, 2020
Messages
1,193
Reaction score
2,137
With a source water of less than 200 and if you are going thru resin fast you may have either a faulty system or high co2.

You can buy a co2 water test kit from www.spectrapure.com

I prefer their cartridges and systems.

I have a maxcap standard and i run high 300s tds source and co2 present but deairate before DI
I’ll look into the CO2 test kit. Thank you
 

Buckeye Hydro

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 17, 2013
Messages
865
Reaction score
495
Location
Ohio
You are saying a need a better system? That is entirely possible. Mine does not have a manual switch for flushing. It appears to be happening on some type of automated basis. There is a return line going back to the drain, but it is not operated by a switch.
Feel free to call us when you are in front of your system if you'd like help troubleshooting. Please ask for Russ
 

HOW BIG WAS THE BIGGEST CORAL YOU'VE EVER GROWN? (PICS PLEASE)

  • 1" - 3"

    Votes: 27 10.2%
  • 4" - 6"

    Votes: 48 18.0%
  • 7" - 12"

    Votes: 87 32.7%
  • 13" - 24"

    Votes: 85 32.0%
  • 25" - 36"

    Votes: 15 5.6%
  • 3ft PLUS

    Votes: 4 1.5%

Online statistics

Members online
2,240
Guests online
4,744
Total visitors
6,984
PremiumAquatics.com
Top