Your Resident Electrician for all your electrical questions!

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by Young Frankenstein, May 12, 2012.

  1. Be102

    Be102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    235
    Im sorry I am still talking about this.. so despite my breaker for a bedroom listing '15', I can still install the 20 amp outlet ? Thats basically where I am confused I just am thinking to myself, 20 is higher than the listed 15.. thinking it will cause some sort of problem.
     

  2. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    7,364
    Likes Received:
    10,112
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    Yes, you can install the outlet and it will work just fine. It just will not be compliant with code.
     
    Be102 likes this.
  3. Floyd R Turbo

    Floyd R Turbo Super Duper Member R2R Supporter Gold Sponsor Toys For Kids 2016 Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Location:
    WDM, Iowa
    You can get a 15A GFCI or a 15A standard receptacle.

    Since it's going in a tank area, it couldn't hurt to use GFCI and even a weather-resisitant one
    http://www.homedepot.com/p/Leviton-...ant-GFCI-Outlet-White-R92-GFWT1-0KW/205996792
    ....but that might just be a selling point who knows...

    Hint: install with the ground plug up - just like I show in that previous pic I posted - it looks upside down, but that's actually the safer way to install a receptacle........and if you pay attention to commercial construction, that's the way they are all being installed now. It's so that if there is a loose plug and something conductive drops on to it (like a wire, or water) it makes contact with the ground first, then the hot/neutral, tripping the circuit. With the ground down, if something falls it will hit hot/neutral first and that is worse.
     
    Be102 and Brew12 like this.
  4. Be102

    Be102 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Nov 29, 2016
    Messages:
    677
    Likes Received:
    235
    That makes a bunch of sense regarding the putting it upside down part.. will it all work out wires and whatnot? do they just probably cross over as opposed to going in straight? (like when you flip something that is right side up.. the left is now the right?) Do you think I would ever go over the 15 amp breaker point and do crash it or whatever happens if you go over it? Just can't decide for an extra few $$ if this is a smarter buy. http://www.homedepot.com/p/Leviton-...ant-GFCI-Outlet-White-R92-GFWT2-0KW/205997283
     
  5. Floyd R Turbo

    Floyd R Turbo Super Duper Member R2R Supporter Gold Sponsor Toys For Kids 2016 Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Jun 7, 2011
    Messages:
    1,576
    Likes Received:
    1,088
    Location:
    WDM, Iowa
    You can put a 20A receptacle on a 15A circuit and you'll never be able to put more than 15A though it or it will trip the breaker

    Just put a 15A receptacle in if it's on a 15A circuit, or a 20A receptacle in if it's on a 20A circuit. Simple.

    Wires - you'll figure that out when you pull the old one out. Nothing ever goes in straight, ever. Construction and wiring just don't go like that. You'll see what I mean....
     
    JoshH, Be102 and Brew12 like this.
  6. Ranjib

    Ranjib Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    Thank you for answering all our questions. I have couple of questions regarding my diy controller project, which allows me to control A.C. 110v electrical outlets using relays. My questions are:
    1. I am using plywood as housing/fixture, to mount the electrical sockets. There are 4 to 6 sockets (pair of three or two). And the power connection has a surge protection circuit.
    2. 100v electrical sockets come in pairs (The ones we use for normal house electrical outlets) and their hot ends are connected as same metal plate. To control them independently, I disconnect them by breaking the metal plate using pliers. Is this safe? Or there are individual sockets (unlike the pairs) which I should be using?

    20170215_203131.jpg
    20170215_203136.jpg
    20170215_203047.jpg
     
  7. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Build Thread Contributor Article Contributor Partner Member 2018

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    7,364
    Likes Received:
    10,112
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    Not only is this safe, but this is exactly how most duplex receptacles are designed. Most of them have a bronze tab that connects the two that can be broken off to allow for separate control. Love the concept behind what you are doing!
     
    Ranjib likes this.
  8. Ranjib

    Ranjib Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 16, 2016
    Messages:
    1,241
    Likes Received:
    1,862
    Ah, that's comforting :). I have a DIY thread going for the controller here
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  9. Captain Jack

    Captain Jack Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 13, 2017
    Messages:
    51
    Likes Received:
    26
    Location:
    Minnesota
    In MN you can do the electrical work in your own house. You can pay the permit fee and file the paperwork through the state and then have the local inspector check it out. It would probably cost like $60 for the permit. I wired my entire house and had it inspected. If you are at all concerned about being up to code, call the inspector and ask him what you need to do. any outlet will need to be GFCI or GFCI fed, they also need to be tamper resistant.
     
    Floyd R Turbo likes this.
  10. tjnorthdakota

    tjnorthdakota Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2015
    Messages:
    292
    Likes Received:
    126
    Location:
    Minot, Nd
    I was wondering if somebody could help me with some 250w hqi ballasts. They are coralife 250w magnetic m80 ballasts, I bought new bulbs (double ended 250w phoenix 14k) and tried all three ballasts but cannot get them to light even one of the bulbs, if I hook my e-ballast up they fire right up. Bought these used and this is the first time trying to use them for a aquamedic 72" fixture, they are supposed to be newer ballasts. They have a dual coil transformer, 35uf 400vac capacitor and a on/off switch in the ballast box. Do these also need a igniter to run them, how do I tell if the bulbs have a built in ignitor?
     
  11. pdisner

    pdisner Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Mar 8, 2014
    Messages:
    192
    Likes Received:
    40
    Hi,
    I AMA trying to build a "breakout box"for my Neptune Apex. I purchased a prject box, 8 pin DIN cable and female mono audio jacks and male mono male cables. I'm supposed to solder all my wires from The 8 pin din cable to the audio jack. Then one of the wires is supposed to be the ground. Problem is I don't know which color wire is the ground?
     
    Ramasule likes this.
  12. cap232

    cap232 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    May 17, 2017
    Messages:
    62
    Likes Received:
    20
    Location:
    warren ohio
    yes the ground wire to your breaker box is a issue I had a electrician check out some stuff for me. first think he ask was do you light dim once in awhile or. when something else is running like ac or washer ect. I said yes.

    the ground wire from my box was corroded almost off it was attachés to the water meter in my basement. he also ran 2 new grounding rods outside to the meter. never a issue again. I has it ruined some power heads and a pump by random power fluctuations
    .
     
    Ramasule likes this.
  13. Ramasule

    Ramasule Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    832
    http://www.reefcentral.com/forums/showthread.php?t=1958009

    Pin 8 and or shield I belive.
     
  14. 3lusive

    3lusive Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    NEED HELP !!


    ( this house is a rental, so I have NO CLUE what is going on with the electrical behind the walls)


    So I had an odd thing happen over the past few days. I am running the Apex Classic, and after moving everything over to my new tank, my heater (finnex titanium) started to shock me. Now the heater was about 3 years old so I thought maybe it was just old and needed to be replaced so I purchased a new one only to have the same thing happen immediately with new heater. I plugged the new heater in to a standard power strip, and was not getting shocked, so could this be an issue with the particular outlet on the EB8, or something else?

    EB8 Layout

    Light / Return pump / MP40 / BRS doser

    Heater / Skimmer / - / BRS doser

    Also this is happening :

    heater unplugged : no shock

    heater plugged in / outlet on : shocked

    heater plugged in / outlet off : shocked

    heater plugged into power strip / strip plugged into apex : no shock


    Im so confused
     
  15. 3lusive

    3lusive Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    After further investigation it appears that even though there is a ground wire to the outlet, the ground is open somewhere down line. There are multiple outlets in the house showing the same thing, while other show to be correct.

    Now for the easter egg hunt of bad connections :mad:
     
    Ramasule likes this.
  16. Ramasule

    Ramasule Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    832
    Good job, thankfully it is easy to find a bad ground if you have a multimeter.

    Put one probe in the bigger slot / taller, one in the round, and set your meter to ohms / resistance.

    All oulets should be less than one ohm. 0.2 typical.
     
    3lusive likes this.
  17. 3lusive

    3lusive Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    PROBLEM SOLVED !!!


    Now I can stock the tank
    [​IMG]
     
    Ramasule likes this.
  18. Ramasule

    Ramasule Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    1,110
    Likes Received:
    832
    Right on !
     
    3lusive likes this.
  19. 3lusive

    3lusive Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    May 23, 2014
    Messages:
    324
    Likes Received:
    200
    Location:
    Fort Worth, TX
    Thanks for the help.
     
  20. powers2001

    powers2001 started reefing 1999 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    May 2, 2013
    Messages:
    1,915
    Likes Received:
    204
    Location:
    MONTANA^^^Big Sky Country
    I am DIYing a BBU like the idea from this 7 min (you should watch it--short) Youtube video:
    . I want some kind of inexpensive meter/device to tell me if the car battery is charged or not. Would I want to read volts, amps, watts? Please help, I'm an electrical dummy.
     
    Ranjib likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

Loading...