Converting Media Reactor to Algae Reactor

Ecotech Marine

TheLadyCrash

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 27, 2016
Messages
452
Reaction score
445
Location
Illinois, NW Suburbs
I have a BRS Dual Media Reactor that I’m running on my 45g at the moment. I’ve been toying around with the idea of modifying one of the reactors to be an algae reactor but have a few questions.

1.) Is this a feasible / good idea?
2.) Does it matter if the algae reactor was in the 1st or 2nd position?
3.) Since my tank is only 45g so the amount of media used is small, can I put both GFO and Carbon in the same reactor as long as they are separated by sponges?

Picture of the reactor I have from BRS is below:
C6E4833A-2857-4B85-A8DC-78BE9897CA4D.jpeg
 
Fritz

azbigjohn

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 18, 2015
Messages
1,022
Reaction score
1,099
Location
Las Cruces, NM
I have a BRS Dual Media Reactor that I’m running on my 45g at the moment. I’ve been toying around with the idea of modifying one of the reactors to be an algae reactor but have a few questions.

1.) Is this a feasible / good idea?
2.) Does it matter if the algae reactor was in the 1st or 2nd position?
3.) Since my tank is only 45g so the amount of media used is small, can I put both GFO and Carbon in the same reactor as long as they are separated by sponges?

Picture of the reactor I have from BRS is below:
C6E4833A-2857-4B85-A8DC-78BE9897CA4D.jpeg
BRS has instruction on mixing GFO and Carbon in one reactor. They do not even need separated, just mixed.

Not sure on the other question.
 

twobytwo

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 18, 2014
Messages
73
Reaction score
52
Location
Toronto Ont
1.) Is this a feasible / good idea?
I think... so I did this, turned a dual reactor into an algae reactor. However, I made a box for the reactor to sit in, and wrapped LED lights inside the box. I didn't want to wrap LED's around the canisters as I figured it would be more difficult to clean the cartridges if there were LED's attached . I also used BOTH canisters for algae reactor and put my GFO and Carbon in separate TLF 150 reactors run from a single MJ1200 (i dont like a single valve for flow of two different media on the dual reactor)

2.) Does it matter if the algae reactor was in the 1st or 2nd position?
I cannot comment on this. I put some algae in both cartridges

3.) Since my tank is only 45g so the amount of media used is small, can I put both GFO and Carbon in the same reactor as long as they are separated by sponges?

Yes, as mentioned, you can do this without the sponges. Here is the BRS Video, go to about 2:00 mark
https://www.bulkreefsupply.com/video/view/brs-carbon-and-gfo-reactors/
 

saltyfilmfolks

Lights! Camera! Reef!
View Badges
Joined
Feb 25, 2014
Messages
28,741
Reaction score
40,795
Location
California
You need to lose the smaller tube connections and get a larger diameter tube. This will reduce the head pressure you would need. Then you need to run a tube from the water inlet inside the reactor to the bottom of the container so the flow doesn't pass over algae but through it. From the bottom up.

You can light it with a clip lamp or wrap it with cheap r g b w leds.

The same would be true to run gfo or carbon in one of them.
The carbon inserts for those have a hole that directs the flow.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

._Z_.

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 17, 2017
Messages
292
Reaction score
333
Location
Houston TX
Any updates on this? I've got a new JBJ 45 too, I can't decide if I want to run a carbon/GFO mix or an algae reactor or possibly both by doing something like this.
 

How important is sand sifting or sand stirring livestock to your reef tank?

  • Very important

    Votes: 293 45.2%
  • Somewhat important

    Votes: 206 31.8%
  • Not important

    Votes: 88 13.6%
  • Not sure

    Votes: 54 8.3%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 7 1.1%
Reef Breeders
Top