HELP - Going on vacation and Profilux 4 lost wifi connection

OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Done. What do I do now? Press Start to update the wifi firmware?
The reprogram is doing both if I remember, so no need to press start again.
Just restart the P4 and connect and check for the Wifi version, you should be now on 7078.
You may need to enter again your Wifi information due update of spiffs file.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
The reprogram is doing both if I remember, so no need to press start again.
Just restart the P4 and connect and check for the Wifi version, you should be now on 7078.
You may need to enter again your Wifi information due update of spiffs file.
Well, I did the Start anyway and although no error message popped up a prompt window opened. However, When it finished nothing happened. I disconnected the P4, waited about 10 seconds and reconnected it again and... still in the old firmware version.
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Well, I did the Start anyway and although no error message popped up a prompt window opened. However, When it finished nothing happened. I disconnected the P4, waited about 10 seconds and reconnected it again and... still in the old firmware version.
Did you close GCC and reopen it ?
If you are using the right file and update went ok you should see Module firmware 7078

1565389290924.png
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
YES!!!! Did the update again, waited 30 seconds for the power recycle and now the firmware has been updated!
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Now I need to try to create a new WIFI connection... fingers crossed
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Well, it was too good to be true... ;Inpain... still no connection...

Everything seems ok, but when I try to ping the P4 instead of the reply that it appears in the GHL wifi setup video (Static IP) I get for times the reply "Destination host unreachable"although in the end it does say that there were 4 packets sent and 4 received, none lost...???
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Well, it was too good to be true... ;Inpain... still no connection...

Everything seems ok, but when I try to ping the P4 instead of the reply that it appears in the GHL wifi setup video (Static IP) I get for times the reply "Destination host unreachable"although in the end it does say that there were 4 packets sent and 4 received, none lost...???
Can you post a picture of your wifi settings.
Which status has the green Wifi led light on P4
Are you sure the IP addressed to P4 is not assigned to any other device.
Can you see the P4 IP address on your router ( connected devices )
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
I keep thinking that the fact that both the 2,4GHz and 5.0GHz networks use the same password could have something to do with this...?
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Can you post a picture of your wifi settings.
Which status has the green Wifi led light on P4
Are you sure the IP addressed to P4 is not assigned to any other device.
Can you see the P4 IP address on your router ( connected devices )
Will post a picture in a second.
The Green WIFI led on the P4 is solid green
I can, although it does say that it is connected to the 5Ghz network when in fact I used the SSID of the 2,4GHz (they are both the same but the the 5GHz one ends with a "-5"
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
I keep thinking that the fact that both the 2,4GHz and 5.0GHz networks use the same password could have something to do with this...?
No it shouldn't be a problem. I do have a router with both networks and same password for both.

Even more my PC is connected to the 5Ghz net using GCC over Wifi and P4 is registered on the 2.4ghz ;)
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
No it shouldn't be a problem. I do have a router with both networks and same password for both.

Even more my PC is connected to the 5Ghz net using GCC over Wifi and P4 is registered on the 2.4ghz ;)
Well, then I am put of ideas... this is what I get when I ping the P4 address:
 

kodo28

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 27, 2016
Messages
287
Reaction score
160
Ok, do you see the IP address 192.168.1.30 assigned to the P4 in your router configuration ?
You should have some kind of view where you can check for all the network connected deviced in your router.
 
OP
VJV

VJV

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Jan 28, 2015
Messages
1,303
Reaction score
652
Ok, do you see the IP address 192.168.1.30 assigned to the P4 in your router configuration ?
You should have some kind of view where you can check for all the network connected deviced in your router.
Yes, I do see this connection although it is not called “Profilux4”, but rather a string of numbers capital letters and dots...
 

How often do have to clean your aquarium glass?

  • Every Day

    Votes: 39 8.7%
  • A few Days a Week

    Votes: 135 30.3%
  • A Couple Days a Week

    Votes: 142 31.8%
  • Once a Week

    Votes: 106 23.8%
  • Every 10 or so Days

    Votes: 24 5.4%
  • Every Couple of Weeks

    Votes: 18 4.0%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 5 1.1%

Online statistics

Members online
989
Guests online
3,373
Total visitors
4,362
Industrial Test Systems, Inc.
Coral Frenzy
Top