Wifi Module Update

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by VJV, Jan 2, 2018.

  1. VJV

    VJV Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    446
    I am going to try the suggested work around and will keep you posted. I would like to run the doser stand alone, BUT control it with the iPad as with the previous app. I understand that now it is only possible to use the iPad with the new app, which in turn requires P4 update. However, this kind of defeats the purpose of buying the SA unit...???
     

  2. VJV

    VJV Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    446
    PM sent.
     
  3. Marco@GHLUSA

    Marco@GHLUSA GHL Team R2R Supporter Platinum Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    Replied. Make sure to disable your AV software.
     
  4. VJV

    VJV Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    446
    Thanks. Need to buy a windows laptop for that. Thanks for your help and support!
     
  5. VJV

    VJV Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    446
    Hi Marco. Just ordered a windows laptop to work with the P4 given the AV software in my wife’s work PC messed up the configuration. Question is: what steps do I need to take to install GCC in the new laptop and not loose sensor data nor configuration settings?

    Thanks!

    Happy New Year
     
  6. coweyes298

    coweyes298 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Diamond Bar, CA
    In your currently laptop running GCC, find the option on the upper bar as sensor and P4 data save to file. Once you change to a new PC/laptop you can load those setting's back.

    But I don't think it will change anything only by switching the computer. Maybe I am wrong...
     
  7. VJV

    VJV Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    446
    Thanks. I have used that to backup data before performing any update. Problem is it will be stored in the old computer, not the new one. I am sure I can export/move to the new one but just want to make sure. My P4 lost WiFi access due to failed WiFi module update and do not want to end up freezing and loosing P4 access due to some misstep.

    Just want to be sure
     
  8. coweyes298

    coweyes298 Active Member

    Joined:
    Jun 5, 2017
    Messages:
    374
    Likes Received:
    161
    Location:
    Los Angeles, Diamond Bar, CA
    You can transfer those backup data to an USB stick and later load them back to the new laptop with the new GCC. But this functions are mainly for restore the P4 from an firmware update or failure step.

    I am sure the settings are still in the P4 even if you don't back them up and change to a new computer. Once GCC is connected to a P4 or other GHL device it will show the current settings/parameter no matter what PC/laptop you run with. I have several laptop and a desktop I managed to connected to my Mitras and I don't need to import/export the Mitras setting everytime I switch my computer. I haven't tried this on my P4 yet since right now I am only using one laptop to do all the GCC related work.
     
    VJV likes this.
  9. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Partner Member 2018 Partner Member 2019 North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    14,743
    Likes Received:
    27,302
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    I can confirm this. I use both a laptop and Surface Pro to update my P4 and I never bother with transferring files between the two. It pulls from the P4 unless you specifically tell it to do otherwise.
     
    VJV and coweyes298 like this.
  10. VJV

    VJV Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    446
    Thank you both for the feedback!
     
    Brew12 likes this.
  11. Marco@GHLUSA

    Marco@GHLUSA GHL Team R2R Supporter Platinum Sponsor

    Joined:
    Jul 27, 2016
    Messages:
    539
    Likes Received:
    310
    Location:
    Fort Myers, FL
    GCC is a front end configuration utility, it doesn't actually contain any configuration data of your devices, EXCEPT the connection details TO your device (how to connect, via USB, Network, what device the connection is)

    Everytime you connect to your device via GCC, it will load the latest configuration from the device (Doser, ProfiLux, Mitras etc)

    So no worries, boot up, install GCC, then connect via USB or Network, and all will be there. :)
     
    VJV likes this.
  12. VJV

    VJV Valuable Member

    Joined:
    Jan 28, 2015
    Messages:
    1,031
    Likes Received:
    446
    Thanks!
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...