Your Resident Electrician for all your electrical questions!

Discussion in 'Do It Yourself (DIY)' started by Young Frankenstein, May 12, 2012.

  1. Logan A.

    Logan A. Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Chubbuck, ID
    And how would i make it turn on if say the power goes out in the middle of the night?
     

  2. Logan A.

    Logan A. Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Chubbuck, ID
    Thanks for your help and input JROD79!
     
    JROD79 likes this.
  3. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    You would need to set it up and turn it on.
    If you spent more money and bought an 11kw gen with an automatic tranfer switch and had an electrician install it. You would not have to do anything at all. At loss of power the gen would start and transfer the load to the gen. Once power is restored it would automatically tranfer the load back to the grid.
    This gen while in standby mode would also exercise once a week meaning start and transfer your load to it. Which would keep it clean and ready to use when needed. You would need to do maintaince once a year. Deffinitely the way to go. You could probably get it done for under 5 grand.

    But when you lose power, your tank is not going to crash immediately so you have some time to get it set up if needed when using a regular generator.
     
    Logan A. likes this.
  4. Logan A.

    Logan A. Active Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 5, 2018
    Messages:
    138
    Likes Received:
    84
    Location:
    Chubbuck, ID
    ill have to stick with the standard generator i work a couple hours a night as a janitor my car isnt even worth 5 grand!
     
    siggy likes this.
  5. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Buy a decent generator, get a generator mechanical lock out for your type of electrical panel, some 10/3 romex, a pb30 " receptacle that gets installed on the side of your home" so you can plug in your generator, male 30amp twist lock cord end, female 30amp cord end, some sjo cord so you can make a cord fir the connection between the pb30 and your gen, you should be good to go.

    This will not run your whole home but will run your important circuits in the home in an emergency. Well pump, furnace, frig, tank and so on
     
  6. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    And a couple lights too
     
  7. AlexStinson

    AlexStinson Plankton R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    513
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    I have a bit of an odd situation. Before I closed on my house we had to have an electrician come and move the breaker box (house had been without power for a year, so we had to bring it up to 'code' to get power on). I dont have any knowledge on how it was wired up beforehand as obviously, there was no power. Doing work on the kitchen this weekend I could NOT find which breaker shut off the kitchen lights by flipping breakers 1 by 1. Lots of trial and error later, I find I have to have 3 different breakers flipped just to kill the 1 circuit. 2 are adjacent, one is not. What is the deal?? With seemingly the same circuit going through 3 breakers, is the circuit protected @ 15 amps or would it take 45 to pop the breaker? Is this safe? Is the electrician a moron? And of course all the breakers are mislabeled because the electrician came back 2 days later to label them from memory....
     
  8. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Tank 365 Partner Member 2018 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    14,269
    Likes Received:
    25,757
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    And this was a licensed electrical contractor?

    Without knowing exactly how it is wired I can't say how much current it will take but it isn't a good situation.
     
  9. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    I would research that more. It should trip all three if they are indeed connected together. Are all the breakers on the same phase? If they are on different phases they would be tripping eachother or at least should be
     
  10. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Its not the electricians fault if he did not wire it. He just moved the electrical panel and did not wire the home. He would not have control over your situation at all
     
  11. AlexStinson

    AlexStinson Plankton R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Dec 29, 2007
    Messages:
    1,539
    Likes Received:
    513
    Location:
    Chattanooga, TN
    It was definitely a licensed electrician, had to be to get the electrical inspection done by the city.

    Followup: I plan to have a different company come do some work to run a dedicated line for my new aquarium build. How much power should I run for a 300 gallon with a fish room. Should I install a bank of wall plugs, or is some sort of power center a better option?

    I guess what would the ideal situation be for electrical
     
  12. Brew12

    Brew12 Electrical Gru Staff Member Team R2R R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Tank 365 Partner Member 2018 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor North Alabama Reef Club

    Joined:
    Aug 14, 2016
    Messages:
    14,269
    Likes Received:
    25,757
    Location:
    Decatur, AL
    I would run (2) 20A circuits with outlets laid out in a manner to reflect your installation. For instance, if you plan on using LED's you may want one or two receptacles directly over the tank.
     
  13. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Your 20 amp circuit is designed to trip at 80 percent of the amperage, so you can effectively put upto 16 amps on a 20 amp breaker. It all depends on the name plate ratings of your equipment that you are using.
     
  14. JRA8688

    JRA8688 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    What would be an estimated cost for an electrician to run a dedicated outlet and 20amp breaker. Maybe 30 ft distance from breaker in garage to living room. I have a friend who is willing to help but his schedule is quite conflicting with mine.
     
  15. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Around 500 maybe
     
    JRA8688 likes this.
  16. JRA8688

    JRA8688 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Thats what i was thinking. Thanks!
     
  17. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    Np
     
  18. JRA8688

    JRA8688 Member

    Joined:
    Sep 27, 2017
    Messages:
    70
    Likes Received:
    17
    Gfci breaker & outlet, or just the breaker?
     
  19. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    If its a dedicated line i would go with a gfci breaker so you can hide the outlet behind your tank and should not have to access it again.
     
    JRA8688 likes this.
  20. JROD79

    JROD79 Member

    Joined:
    Feb 7, 2018
    Messages:
    59
    Likes Received:
    14
    I would use an in-use cover for the outlet behind the tank, it may keep some of the salt out of it

    Sent from my SM-G935V using REEF2REEF mobile app
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...