How To Control your Aquarium with Apex and Alexa

Neptune

Do you control your tank using Apex and Alexa ?

  • Yes !!!

    Votes: 59 9.1%
  • I Have Apex Controller, however I am not using Alexa

    Votes: 279 43.0%
  • I Don't Have Apex

    Votes: 298 45.9%
  • Other thoughts, Discuss in Thread.

    Votes: 13 2.0%

  • Total voters
    649

fabutahoun

Angels and Acros
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
2,685
Reaction score
14,422
Location
Riyadh Saudi Arabia
I made a video in which i show how I have installed and configured the new Amazon Eco Dot to work with Alexa and apex fusion, so I can monitor and controller my 180 gallons reef tank.

video contains some program examples for feeding, turning lights on and off, turning skimmer on and off , status report and loging test results


Hope You find this helpful !
 

homer1475

Figuring out the hobby one coral at a time.
View Badges
Joined
Apr 24, 2018
Messages
5,821
Reaction score
8,705
Location
Way upstate NY
Just got a Dot last week and have been playing with it and fusion. I find that status reports, feed modes, and logging test results work great! Any alias I have setup, most times alexa doesn't understand me and I just get the spinning blue and green circle, then nothing happens.
 
OP
fabutahoun

fabutahoun

Angels and Acros
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
2,685
Reaction score
14,422
Location
Riyadh Saudi Arabia
Just got a Dot last week and have been playing with it and fusion. I find that status reports, feed modes, and logging test results work great! Any alias I have setup, most times alexa doesn't understand me and I just get the spinning blue and green circle, then nothing happens.
Yes sometimes I am facing issues with alexa understanding me specially with my accent. Also if the TV was lound or there is a lot of noise around it will give alexa a hrad time try to recognize the commands
 

neilp2006

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,318
Reaction score
7,231
I just set mine up to do status reports etc.

Is there a way to configure it so if BOB switches are open, it doesn’t report status, but I’d say my skimmate container is full and it’s switch is closed it’ll report it?

Right now, it’s listing all the switches as open, but I’d rather hear it’s status only if it was closed.

Thanks
 
OP
fabutahoun

fabutahoun

Angels and Acros
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
2,685
Reaction score
14,422
Location
Riyadh Saudi Arabia
I just set mine up to do status reports etc.

Is there a way to configure it so if BOB switches are open, it doesn’t report status, but I’d say my skimmate container is full and it’s switch is closed it’ll report it?

Right now, it’s listing all the switches as open, but I’d rather hear it’s status only if it was closed.

Thanks

I am not aware if this is possible, as mentioned in neptune forums it can give the status of the switch as open/closed.
 

neilp2006

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Aug 15, 2017
Messages
4,318
Reaction score
7,231
Some coding in the Neptune dude would probably be needed. Maybe add a ‘conditional’ box in the Alexa options on fusion and populate it with ‘if’ conditions

So, you could add ‘sw1’ in the conditional box, and code it something like “if sw1 closed, include in Alexa Report”. Of course, you could have the “include in Alexa report” part as a global command for the entire box, and just have user populate it with 2 drop down menus... one for the switch name and one fir open/closed fir the state

I’m not a coder— I have no idea how easy that would be but it’s probably easier than I think

Also- what if we could tie in email alerts to Alexa? Have Alexa come up in the recipient box on the email alert set up page, and Alexa could notify you of the Alert as if it was a notification, like she does when the FedEx dude drops packages on my door step in the rain
 
OP
fabutahoun

fabutahoun

Angels and Acros
View Badges
Joined
Sep 18, 2015
Messages
2,685
Reaction score
14,422
Location
Riyadh Saudi Arabia
Some coding in the Neptune dude would probably be needed. Maybe add a ‘conditional’ box in the Alexa options on fusion and populate it with ‘if’ conditions

So, you could add ‘sw1’ in the conditional box, and code it something like “if sw1 closed, include in Alexa Report”. Of course, you could have the “include in Alexa report” part as a global command for the entire box, and just have user populate it with 2 drop down menus... one for the switch name and one fir open/closed fir the state

I’m not a coder— I have no idea how easy that would be but it’s probably easier than I think

Also- what if we could tie in email alerts to Alexa? Have Alexa come up in the recipient box on the email alert set up page, and Alexa could notify you of the Alert as if it was a notification, like she does when the FedEx dude drops packages on my door step in the rain

These are nice features to be added. I am positive with time more features will be added soon by Neptune. They keep developing and upgrading.
Hope if someone from Neptune have answer or any comments @Terence
 

jasonrusso

2500 Club Member
View Badges
Joined
Apr 21, 2014
Messages
2,760
Reaction score
1,979
Location
Haverhill, MA
I set mine up about a month ago. It does work, but sometimes the wording needed is a bit convoluted, and you need to say it exactly.

I have yet to have it log an alk measurement properly. P04 and calcium work because it is PPB and PPM, but what do I say for alk?
 

markstubb

Well-Known Member
View Badges
Joined
Jul 11, 2016
Messages
605
Reaction score
413
Location
Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
I set this up but found it to be a bit gimmicky. The feed mode is the most useful for me but a lot of the other commands are sort of difficult to remember the syntax correctly. I find it’s much easier and faster to just open the app on my phone
 

saltyhog

blowing bubbles somewhere
View Badges
Joined
Jan 2, 2014
Messages
8,523
Reaction score
22,591
Location
Conway, Arkansas
I think I would use it especially for feeding as I turn off 3 of my pumps and leave the 4th one on to disperse the food. Could you set it up for the pumps to stay off a set length of time like the A,B,C and D feed modes?
 

Drex

Community Member
View Badges
Joined
May 26, 2014
Messages
66
Reaction score
34
I want to say any Alexa device if im right cause I have a few in my house that or linked together and they not the dot and it works fine
 
Neptune

What have you found to be the best things/methods to beat hair algae? (choose all that apply)

  • Hydrogen peroxide

    Votes: 65 17.8%
  • Lawn Mower Blenny (or other fish)

    Votes: 69 18.9%
  • Manual Removal

    Votes: 186 51.0%
  • Rock Scrubbing

    Votes: 82 22.5%
  • Lowered Phosphates

    Votes: 88 24.1%
  • Tank Blackouts

    Votes: 20 5.5%
  • Urchins

    Votes: 82 22.5%
  • Fluconazole

    Votes: 45 12.3%
  • Granular Ferric Oxide (GFO)

    Votes: 31 8.5%
  • UV Sterilizer

    Votes: 33 9.0%
  • Refugium

    Votes: 84 23.0%
  • Algae Scrubber

    Votes: 29 7.9%
  • Clean Up Crew

    Votes: 147 40.3%
  • Lighting Change

    Votes: 24 6.6%
  • Sea Hare

    Votes: 28 7.7%
  • Vibrant

    Votes: 57 15.6%
  • Other (please explain in thread)

    Votes: 26 7.1%

Online statistics

Members online
2,521
Guests online
6,832
Total visitors
9,353
Orphek OR3 Reef Aquarium LED Lighting
Top