How To Control your Aquarium with Apex and Alexa

Discussion in 'Aquarium Controllers' started by fabutahoun, Dec 5, 2018.

?
  1. Yes !!!

    55 vote(s)
    8.5%
  2. I Have Apex Controller, however I am not using Alexa

    278 vote(s)
    43.2%
  3. I Don't Have Apex

    298 vote(s)
    46.3%
  4. Other thoughts, Discuss in Thread.

    13 vote(s)
    2.0%
  1. fabutahoun

    fabutahoun Angels and Acros R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Spotlight Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    9,630
    Location:
    Riyadh Saudi Arabia
    I made a video in which i show how I have installed and configured the new Amazon Eco Dot to work with Alexa and apex fusion, so I can monitor and controller my 180 gallons reef tank.

    video contains some program examples for feeding, turning lights on and off, turning skimmer on and off , status report and loging test results



    Hope You find this helpful !
     
    EddieM and jsker like this.

  2. homer1475

    homer1475 Active Member

    Joined:
    Apr 24, 2018
    Messages:
    400
    Likes Received:
    614
    Just got a Dot last week and have been playing with it and fusion. I find that status reports, feed modes, and logging test results work great! Any alias I have setup, most times alexa doesn't understand me and I just get the spinning blue and green circle, then nothing happens.
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  3. Mrx7899

    Mrx7899 Well-Known Member

    Joined:
    Feb 27, 2016
    Messages:
    848
    Likes Received:
    802
    Location:
    Hamilton nj
    I have mine hooked up also it a nice feature I like it
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  4. fabutahoun

    fabutahoun Angels and Acros R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Spotlight Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    9,630
    Location:
    Riyadh Saudi Arabia
    Yes sometimes I am facing issues with alexa understanding me specially with my accent. Also if the TV was lound or there is a lot of noise around it will give alexa a hrad time try to recognize the commands
     
    Hammer100 likes this.
  5. Hipertec

    Hipertec Member

    Joined:
    Aug 1, 2016
    Messages:
    67
    Likes Received:
    9
    Wow. Didn't even know this was available. Thank you. Great feature.
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  6. neilp2006

    neilp2006 Valuable Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,782
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    I just set mine up to do status reports etc.

    Is there a way to configure it so if BOB switches are open, it doesn’t report status, but I’d say my skimmate container is full and it’s switch is closed it’ll report it?

    Right now, it’s listing all the switches as open, but I’d rather hear it’s status only if it was closed.

    Thanks
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  7. fabutahoun

    fabutahoun Angels and Acros R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Spotlight Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    9,630
    Location:
    Riyadh Saudi Arabia
    I am not aware if this is possible, as mentioned in neptune forums it can give the status of the switch as open/closed.
     
  8. neilp2006

    neilp2006 Valuable Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,782
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    Some coding in the Neptune dude would probably be needed. Maybe add a ‘conditional’ box in the Alexa options on fusion and populate it with ‘if’ conditions

    So, you could add ‘sw1’ in the conditional box, and code it something like “if sw1 closed, include in Alexa Report”. Of course, you could have the “include in Alexa report” part as a global command for the entire box, and just have user populate it with 2 drop down menus... one for the switch name and one fir open/closed fir the state

    I’m not a coder— I have no idea how easy that would be but it’s probably easier than I think

    Also- what if we could tie in email alerts to Alexa? Have Alexa come up in the recipient box on the email alert set up page, and Alexa could notify you of the Alert as if it was a notification, like she does when the FedEx dude drops packages on my door step in the rain
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  9. fabutahoun

    fabutahoun Angels and Acros R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Spotlight Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    9,630
    Location:
    Riyadh Saudi Arabia
    These are nice features to be added. I am positive with time more features will be added soon by Neptune. They keep developing and upgrading.
    Hope if someone from Neptune have answer or any comments @Terence
     
  10. PaulS

    PaulS Member

    Joined:
    Apr 11, 2017
    Messages:
    56
    Likes Received:
    55
    Location:
    Wauwatosa
    home made arduino
     
  11. jasonrusso

    jasonrusso Valuable Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Apr 21, 2014
    Messages:
    2,092
    Likes Received:
    1,399
    Location:
    Haverhill, MA
    I set mine up about a month ago. It does work, but sometimes the wording needed is a bit convoluted, and you need to say it exactly.

    I have yet to have it log an alk measurement properly. P04 and calcium work because it is PPB and PPM, but what do I say for alk?
     
  12. neilp2006

    neilp2006 Valuable Member Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 15, 2017
    Messages:
    1,782
    Likes Received:
    2,327
    For Alk- D K H

    Works for me.
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  13. markstubb

    markstubb Well-Known Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jul 11, 2016
    Messages:
    568
    Likes Received:
    357
    Location:
    Kuala Lumpur, Malaysia
    I set this up but found it to be a bit gimmicky. The feed mode is the most useful for me but a lot of the other commands are sort of difficult to remember the syntax correctly. I find it’s much easier and faster to just open the app on my phone
     
    ckalupa and jasonrusso like this.
  14. Drex

    Drex Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    20
    It is so awesome have had mine setup for awhile now nice not have to pick up my phone or a controller
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  15. saltyhog

    saltyhog blowing bubbles somewhere R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader R2R Excellence Award Partner Member 2019

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,099
    Likes Received:
    11,443
    Location:
    Conway, Arkansas
    Can you use any Echo product or just the Dot? I may want to get one of the units with better audio for music.
     
  16. vetteguy53081

    vetteguy53081 Well known Member R2R Supporter Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 R2R Secret Santa Article Contributor Hospitality Award Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Aug 11, 2013
    Messages:
    9,911
    Likes Received:
    10,570
    Location:
    Sheboygan, WI
    Set it up?? Im never home LOL
    Heard of this concept and want to know more before I make attempt
     
  17. fabutahoun

    fabutahoun Angels and Acros R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Spotlight Award Partner Member 2019 Reef Tank 365 Article Contributor Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Sep 18, 2015
    Messages:
    2,111
    Likes Received:
    9,630
    Location:
    Riyadh Saudi Arabia
    Any Eco product will do.
     
  18. saltyhog

    saltyhog blowing bubbles somewhere R2R Supporter Reef Squad Leader R2R Excellence Award Partner Member 2019

    Joined:
    Jan 2, 2014
    Messages:
    5,099
    Likes Received:
    11,443
    Location:
    Conway, Arkansas
    I think I would use it especially for feeding as I turn off 3 of my pumps and leave the 4th one on to disperse the food. Could you set it up for the pumps to stay off a set length of time like the A,B,C and D feed modes?
     
    Drex likes this.
  19. Drex

    Drex Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    20
    I want to say any Alexa device if im right cause I have a few in my house that or linked together and they not the dot and it works fine
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
  20. Drex

    Drex Member

    Joined:
    May 26, 2014
    Messages:
    31
    Likes Received:
    20
    It will even do test results awesome don't have to pickup and open app on phone or go to computer
     
    fabutahoun likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page