KH Director

Discussion in 'GHL Advanced Technology' started by Matthias Gross, Feb 14, 2017.

Tags:
  1. Lasse

    Lasse Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    4,352
    Location:
    Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
    Wrong post - please take away

    Sincerely Lasse
     

  2. greg 45

    greg 45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    bayonne new jersey
    Ok just started hooking up kh director and stand alone doser . I can see both on the gcc screen. I did set pump 1 and 3 to fast pump 2 to slow. Instruction's have me baffled. What is my next step. I haven't cut my feed line to unit yet . I guess that I need to do this also and do the math in the kh area. How do I calibrate all line or whats next. thanks in adavance.
     
  3. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,026
    Likes Received:
    2,813
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    Install all your lines, like you want it to be set up. The reagent line has to be 19" or less. Also measure your water sample line (the entire length, including the part going from doser to kh director).

    Then calibrate all doser heads.

    Then go into kh director in GCC and enter the water sample line length.

    Then hit flush measurement cell

    Then hit empty measurement cell completely.

    Then run the test. The first one will probably be off. Then run a second test.

    I'm sure I forgot something, but those are basically what I did

    Oh yeah, already forgot an important step. Calibrate the ph probe before you start the process above.
     
  4. scuzy

    scuzy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    SJ
    Wait I thought we only measure from aquarium to for head length.
     
  5. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,026
    Likes Received:
    2,813
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    On ghl forum they said to count everything. Including the 6" or so from doser to kh director.

    I guess since it has to backflush that part too? And to get the proper ml amount into the kh director for the sample? Just what I read. Hopefully someone from GHL can confirm
     
  6. Lasse

    Lasse Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Reef Squad Leader Reef Tank 365 Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 20, 2016
    Messages:
    1,989
    Likes Received:
    4,352
    Location:
    Källarliden 14 D Bohus, Sweden
    Total tube length has to be calculated. Both suction and pressure part. From the aquarium to the pump + from the pump to the KH director

    Sincerely Lasse
     
    WWIII likes this.
  7. greg 45

    greg 45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    bayonne new jersey
    WWIII I got 99 % of the instructions
    How do I calibrate all doser heads that's the only part that I don't understand
    Thank You 4 the help
     
  8. scuzy

    scuzy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    SJ
    Well that pretty much explains why I still got sample water in tube :)
     
  9. WWIII

    WWIII Valuable Member R2R Supporter R2R Excellence Award Build Thread Contributor LMAS Member

    Joined:
    Jan 13, 2016
    Messages:
    2,026
    Likes Received:
    2,813
    Location:
    Louisville, KY
    In GCC or on the connect app. Go into the doser section. Then select which doser head you want to calibrate. Then find "Calibrate the pump now". You will need some way to measure the fluid, like a graduated cylinder. Hit calibrate the pump now, it will run for 1 minute while you collect the sample from the end of the dosing line. Once finished, read how many ml were dosed. Enter that number in the "Flowrate of the pump" box in GCC or the app. Then click save.

    You can do this a few times and average the ml to get the most accurate number. Most of the time, my doser heads produce the same amount every time.

    You do this for every head, then they are calibrated. It's nice to do it with the lines setup where you will have them. That way you know how the head will perform.

    Also forgot to mention, make sure the lines are full completely before starting the calibration. This can be done with the manual dose buttons
     
    greg 45 likes this.
  10. greg 45

    greg 45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    bayonne new jersey
    Thank you for all the help
     
    WWIII likes this.
  11. scuzy

    scuzy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    SJ
    Let's see if I get better readings now that the line length is correct.

    I still don't see the issue with the reagents line being longer. It doesn't make much sense that the 1L bottle is so deep and the lines only 19" plus once it's primed to Doser two nothing changes.
     
    Last edited: Mar 8, 2018
    WWIII likes this.
  12. scuzy

    scuzy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    SJ
    My reading seems higher than before now. Will need to flush it a few times and retest.
     
  13. greg 45

    greg 45 Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 14, 2010
    Messages:
    302
    Likes Received:
    105
    Location:
    bayonne new jersey
    WWWIII all set up and running first test 11.8 / 2nd test 10 .7
    according to LaMotte I am at eight
    going to run another test and call it a day
    thanks for all your help Greg
    I am going to have to trust unit / my calcium is over 500 / I thought I had a imbalance in system
    going to have to lower calcium reactor
     
    WWIII likes this.
  14. scuzy

    scuzy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    SJ
    Made reading adjust mentioned of -5% and it's more in line with the Hanna with reference solution and Nyos all test
     
  15. Dawsokj1988

    Dawsokj1988 Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Aug 7, 2016
    Messages:
    276
    Likes Received:
    179
    Location:
    DFW area
    Do you have pockets of air in the reagent tube? That's the issue I'm currently running into. I'm trying to figure out a solution for it. I believe Mortie had / is having the same issue.
     
  16. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member UK Reef Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    I’ve managed to steady mine out slightly by changing reagent bottle, heating it and tapping it the try to get all air bubbles out, this hasn’t removed all of the bubbles but not as bad, I find I cannot do less than 4 tests a day otherwise the bubbles do affect more. As can be seen by this plot levels are far more stable since making the changes.
    A68D810C-2046-420D-8EFF-C9A2907E661D.png
     
  17. scuzy

    scuzy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    SJ
    I don't have any bubbles. It just constantly reading higher.

    Hanna 8.9 nyos is 9 drops and director is 10
     
  18. Mortie31

    Mortie31 Active Member UK Reef Club Member

    Joined:
    Apr 5, 2016
    Messages:
    369
    Likes Received:
    213
    Location:
    Uttoxeter. England
    Yeah I get KHD as 0.5 dkh lower than my hanna, and with 2 different bottles of reagent as I know there is some variance between bottles. I have adjusted the KHD by 11% to try and match the readings. I would of hoped the readings between the 2 would of been closer given there both premium measuring devices, I know there are inherent errors with the hanna, am I certain i measured 1ml? and did I index the vial correctly? but I’ve been using it for years and do get consistant results, which is why I’ve adjusted the KHD and at least it’s now giving consistant readings which is what we all want. Trouble is I still don’t trust it enough to automate my dosing, but my Alk usage is very stable so I’m not that bothered really. And it will alert me if it wanders from the set point by +/- 0.3
     
  19. ZaneTer

    ZaneTer Active Member

    Joined:
    Jan 14, 2018
    Messages:
    260
    Likes Received:
    121
    Hi guys
    Does it really matter if it is out by 0.5dkh from your other tester as long as it is consistent?
    Personally 8.0 or 8.5 I don’t care about as long as it doesn’t swing.

    Why is nobody else letting their unit do the harder work of controlling their dosing? You paid good money for something you are putting a very tight leash on. The product works. It’s a little fiddly to set up but it works.
    I was surprised when I hit the limits for increasing and decreasing the doses automatically but that truly is the way our tanks use alkalinity. It’s not linear consumption.
    My dosing had to increase 80% during the day and ecrease 80% at night to not swing.
     
  20. scuzy

    scuzy Active Member

    Joined:
    May 19, 2011
    Messages:
    441
    Likes Received:
    210
    Location:
    SJ
    Ok finally it's a lot closer 8.8 Hanna vs 9.0 director had to adjust the reagent doser speed. Now readings been pretty spot on.
     
Draft saved Draft deleted

Share This Page

  1. This site uses cookies to help personalise content, tailor your experience and to keep you logged in if you register.
    By continuing to use this site, you are consenting to our use of cookies.
    Dismiss Notice
Loading...