Trident FAQ (official)

Discussion in 'Neptune Systems' started by Terence, May 7, 2019.

  1. Krazie4Acans

    Krazie4Acans Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Syracuse
    The clip is not required is just handy. If it breaks you can find other ways to hold the tubing in the water. Try and keep the height of the end of the sample line at the same h height it started at or it could shift your readings from when it was last calibrated.
     

  2. Juniorh2r

    Juniorh2r Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    334
    I currently have 2 bubble magus dosers total of 7 pumps
     
    smartwater101 likes this.
  3. Krazie4Acans

    Krazie4Acans Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Syracuse
    You can use any container you want for the waste. You tell fusion what size that container is and it will tell you when it's full. No need for a special waste container.
     
    Radman73 and Juniorh2r like this.
  4. smartwater101

    smartwater101 Well-Known Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Jun 14, 2018
    Messages:
    517
    Likes Received:
    556
    Location:
    Los Angeles
    7!? lol nice! How many do you use? I'm always curious what people are dosing on a regular basis.
     
  5. Krazie4Acans

    Krazie4Acans Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Syracuse
    You can run manual tests outside of the normal schedule.

    You cannot test more than one tank on one Trident.
     
  6. Juniorh2r

    Juniorh2r Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    334
    Red sea alk cal mag and red sea Abcd
     
    smartwater101 likes this.
  7. Juniorh2r

    Juniorh2r Active Member

    Joined:
    Nov 11, 2018
    Messages:
    457
    Likes Received:
    334
    I also add acro power and coral vits stronti bio digest and bioptim is every 15 days for those
     
    smartwater101 likes this.
  8. Demonic

    Demonic Love Change R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    969
    Location:
    Minot, ND
    Are you saying you couldn’t take it out of one tank and into another to run a manual test?
     
  9. dcmartinpc

    dcmartinpc Active Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Jan 22, 2009
    Messages:
    271
    Likes Received:
    204
    That is correct. It would have to be primed multiple times to clear out the lines. Even then, it really isn’t possible. Trident does not expect outlier values. It simply was not designed for adhoc tests.

    Don
     
  10. Krazie4Acans

    Krazie4Acans Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Syracuse
    That would change the height of the sample line which can effect accuracy. There may also be water from the first tank still left in the line that could effect your results as well.
     
  11. Demonic

    Demonic Love Change R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Nov 13, 2009
    Messages:
    1,159
    Likes Received:
    969
    Location:
    Minot, ND
    Doesn’t it clear the lines every test already? I assumed that would have to happen as to not test the water that’s in the lines from the previous test.
     
  12. dante411x

    dante411x Member

    Joined:
    Apr 23, 2014
    Messages:
    85
    Likes Received:
    61
    Location:
    Charlottesville, VA
    That’s right. If you’re wondering what to use the last one for, use it to top off your tank with fresh saltwater to account for the water the Trident is pulling out.

    Hmm, hey Neptune, can I have some $$$ for this awesome marketing thing I just came up with? /s
     
    Juniorh2r likes this.
  13. psionicdragon

    psionicdragon Active Member

    Joined:
    Dec 13, 2009
    Messages:
    128
    Likes Received:
    0
    Location:
    bay area
    How does the trident work with calcium reactors to keep alk stable?
     
  14. Robert Scott

    Robert Scott Member

    Joined:
    Aug 18, 2016
    Messages:
    44
    Likes Received:
    32
    Location:
    Grand Blanc, Michigan
    Sorry if this was answered before. Large tank run primarily with calcium reactor supplemented with two part using DOS. The tweaking for Alk using dose is 80ml /day. If I were to use the Trident to control the DOS and my calcium reactor went down...would the Trident drive the DOS to a higher volume, say 300 to 400ml/day automatically, or would I have to go into the Tident set up and modify the expected dose?
     
  15. Entz

    Entz Active Member R2R Supporter

    Joined:
    Feb 21, 2019
    Messages:
    172
    Likes Received:
    217
    @Terence thank you for doing the quick live stream tonight. That answered a lot of the questions I had especially with regards to the maintenance (and what is known for now). I would suggest maybe linking that in the top here? 22 minutes +- is a bit easier to digest then the full one.

    Fantastic tank btw.
     
    MnFish1 likes this.
  16. jt17

    jt17 Valuable Member Partner Member 2019

    Joined:
    Nov 2, 2012
    Messages:
    1,235
    Likes Received:
    291
    Location:
    Winter Haven, FL
    Set up my trident yesterday and am loving it so far. This will be a game changer for stability.
    Is it possible to display alk in ppm.
     
    Jstn and Demonic like this.
  17. Krazie4Acans

    Krazie4Acans Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Syracuse
    It will increase the dosing to try and make up the difference as long as the amount stays within the control limits set ( upto +- 50% of normal dosage I believe). In your example it would increase dosing upto 120ml and then would be outside the control limits and would switch back to your 80ml scheduled dosing and turn off control until the alk was back within range.
     
    MnFish1 likes this.
  18. Krazie4Acans

    Krazie4Acans Active Member

    Joined:
    Mar 13, 2013
    Messages:
    175
    Likes Received:
    68
    Location:
    Syracuse
    No there is not. It is always dKh
     
    MnFish1 likes this.
  19. Shinister

    Shinister Member

    Joined:
    Dec 5, 2018
    Messages:
    82
    Likes Received:
    15
    During calibration with the included reagent, midway through the test, the numbers displayed in fusion were the numbers from the bottle. But at the end of the test, it showed very high numbers for calcium and very low for magnesium. Since I only had one cal reagent, I decided to use my own water (tested with Salifert) for calibration. Again...midway through the test, it displayed the numbers I input. But at the end, it showed a calcium of -40ppm. Alk and mag are accurate now. Anyone else have this issue?
     
  20. mitch91175

    mitch91175 Valuable Member R2R Supporter Build Thread Contributor

    Joined:
    Mar 23, 2014
    Messages:
    2,065
    Likes Received:
    1,246
    Location:
    Rowlett, TX
    Just taking a guess and maybe someone can confirm the assumption.

    With the readings that you will receive from the Trident (dKH), you can program your CO2 solenoid and/or the pump controlling the effluent to turn on/off when the dKH is +/- a certain level. That's all you would need to do I'd imagine.

    Outside of the power for the pump and solenoid and the pH in the chamber, that's all you will have control over. Now would it be awesome to be able to fine tune the CO2 solenoid via Apex or adjust the flow of the Kamoer via the Apex.
     
    Krazie4Acans likes this.
Draft saved Draft deleted