Remote Neptune Substation

Neptune

srobertb

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
314
Reaction score
393
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
SE Texas
I have my AWC and mixing station about 60’ from my house. The run is essentially flat but is long. I have a series of 1/4 water lines run for AWC in/out and ATO run + a 24v relay for my ATO pump. The AWC change DOS pumps are under the tank and they’re loud and I’m running out of room. I’d like to create a second station in my garage- maybe with an energy bar? I’d like to add a salinity probe, the AWC DOS pumps, some FMM modules, etc out here.

1link cables can only go 20’ apparently. Does active USB-A work? Any suggestions are helpful.
 
Maxout

MnFish1

10K Club member
View Badges
Joined
Dec 28, 2016
Messages
11,558
Reaction score
12,278
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
I have my AWC and mixing station about 60’ from my house. The run is essentially flat but is long. I have a series of 1/4 water lines run for AWC in/out and ATO run + a 24v relay for my ATO pump. The AWC change DOS pumps are under the tank and they’re loud and I’m running out of room. I’d like to create a second station in my garage- maybe with an energy bar? I’d like to add a salinity probe, the AWC DOS pumps, some FMM modules, etc out here.

1link cables can only go 20’ apparently. Does active USB-A work? Any suggestions are helpful.
Not sure about 'active USB-A' - there are debates yes and no about whether you can use standard USB cables - there was a recent thread with a similar question on another thread here. The upshot was I believe that some had concerns about the warranty if you use USB-a standard cables. But - Neptune offers a 30 foot cable and extension cables - and the total length can go up to 200 feet. The one caveat (according to Neptune) - is you not create a loop in your aquabus system
 

Kershaw

Valuable Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 11, 2015
Messages
2,204
Reaction score
1,255
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
sacramento, ca
I use normal male male usb cables with out issue. I don’t have anything that long running. But you can try one of these. I use a 25’ for VR
 

Attachments

  • A9B2FE15-0669-4867-9769-9C7546DB6AB3.png
    A9B2FE15-0669-4867-9769-9C7546DB6AB3.png
    412 KB · Views: 6
Orphek OR3 reef aquarium LED lighting

SuncrestReef

That Apex guy
View Badges
Joined
Jan 18, 2018
Messages
3,665
Reaction score
8,099
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
Oregon
I use normal male male usb cables with out issue. I don’t have anything that long running. But you can try one of these. I use a 25’ for VR
Just so you're aware, official USB cables longer than 5 meters are required to include a repeater device. These repeaters operate on 5v and are incompatible with the Apex which sends 12v through the cable. That's the reason places like USBFireWire.com manufactures long cables specifically for the Apex. While the connectors are still USB, the cable does not conform to the official USB Specification and would not work for traditional USB devices like computers, printers, hard drives, etc. But they're fine for the Apex.
 

_AV

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
317
Reaction score
304
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Another word of warning is about running power over a USB/Aquabus cable of such length, especially with FMM modules involved. I suggest checking and double checking that there will not be a circumstance where power off of EB832 or FMM modules is transferred over the aquabus cable as this will put serious stress on the 12v circuit within those modules and will cause them fail prematurely.

I discuss these issues here:


and here:


Ideally, you'd want to completely isolate the 12v Vcc line on the aquabus cable and find a way to power your clusters of modules independently.
 
OP
S

srobertb

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Jun 16, 2021
Messages
314
Reaction score
393
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Location
SE Texas
I have 2 fmm modules but I’m away from my fish tank and can’t remember how they plug in. I was thinking I would just run the USB out to my garage where I would have a power bar. I have an extra old style black one laying around but I may buy an 832 if necessary. Couldn’t I just use those ports, which has an independent power source, to power FMM modules and DOS pumps remotely?
 

_AV

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
317
Reaction score
304
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
You could. The problem is that if/when your main power source fails at location A, the independently powered FMM at location B is forced to power everything over the long usb cable at location A, which it can't do longer than a few minutes.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics

_AV

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Oct 3, 2019
Messages
317
Reaction score
304
Review score
+0 /0 /-0
Got ya. So USB from EB832 to EB832 should be fine.
Not entirely, but certainly better than to FMM. Again, don't overload the EB832 AquaBus power and do hope that the other EB832 will not fail/disconnect. Read up about the issue here:

 
LA
Top