• For a Limited Time the R2R Partner Membership is NOW OPEN! Get some cool swag and chances to win part of over $20,000 in prizes! Click here for more details

Cycling

https://www.triton.de/en/

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
So Im in the middle of cycling my tank with fish in it. Checking the water parameters it seems like the nitrites and ammonia are very high, which obviously it’s supposed to happen, but it seems like it’s really not going down. Is it possible to do a 50% to 75% water change in the middle of cycling? I know I should not rush the cycling, but Im getting a little frustrated with how long is taking for the ammonia and nitrites to go down.
 
Zoanthids.com

Idoc

Still Covid free!!!
View Badges
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
3,640
Reaction score
8,404
Location
Clarksville, TN
How many fish and what types?

2ppm ammonia is pretty high for the safety of the fish.

I prefer fishless cycles where i can be more exact with the ammonia source/ amount.
 
OP
Eve

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
How many fish and what types?

2ppm ammonia is pretty high for the safety of the fish.

I prefer fishless cycles where i can be more exact with the ammonia source/ amount.
I have been adding seachem prime. And I know, I made the mistake of adding them to the tank so fast! It was kind of an emergency since I was having problems with the old tank. I have 2 clownfish, a yellow watchman goby , tiger shrimp and 3 turbo snails.
 

Randy Holmes-Farley

Reef Chemist
View Badges
Joined
Sep 5, 2014
Messages
39,469
Reaction score
27,611
Location
Arlington, Massachusetts, United States
Ammonia 2, nitrites 2, nitrates 40, ph 7.8
That is not too high for cycling. It is too high for fish. The tank may be very slow to cycle with prime present.

The nitrate is likely lower than that. Nitrite gives a false high nitrate reading with many kits.
 
OP
Eve

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
I wold not do a water change. That is not too high.

The nitrate is likely lower than that. Nitrite gives a false high nitrate reading with many kits.
So just wait it out? And should I keep adding the Seachem Prime every 24 hours like I have been doing?
 

Idoc

Still Covid free!!!
View Badges
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
3,640
Reaction score
8,404
Location
Clarksville, TN
I have been adding seachem prime. And I know, I made the mistake of adding them to the tank so fast! It was kind of an emergency since I was having problems with the old tank. I have 2 clownfish, a yellow watchman goby , tiger shrimp and 3 turbo snails.
The Prime should be helping to detoxify the ammonia. I'd keep using until the ammonia is in a safe range.

Do you have any bacteria in a bottle to throw in there to more rapidly create a nitrifying bacterial colony? Or even a piece of live rock?

You need the ammonia for the cycle, but then it's too high for the fish! BioSpira is a bacteria in a bottle that is easily found at fish stores.
 
OP
Eve

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
The Prime should be helping to detoxify the ammonia. I'd keep using until the ammonia is in a safe range.

Do you have any bacteria in a bottle to throw in there to more rapidly create a nitrifying bacterial colony? Or even a piece of live rock?
Yes I added a couple of live rocks like a week ago? And I used two bottles already of bacteria, I was scared to use more and mess up the cycle lol. Should I buy more and use it? Dr Tims maybe?
 

Idoc

Still Covid free!!!
View Badges
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
3,640
Reaction score
8,404
Location
Clarksville, TN
Yes I added a couple of live rocks like a week ago? And I used two bottles already of bacteria, I was scared to use more and mess up the cycle lol. Should I buy more and use it? Dr Tims maybe?
Bacteria in a bottle won't mess up the cycle... it will add to it. But, you've already added live rock and a couple of bottles of bacteria already... and your ammonia is still at 2ppm! I guess the fish are constantly adding more ammonia to the system. Sometimes it takes awhile for the bacteria to take off.

Like @Randy Holmes-Farley said... the Prime is probably hindering the bacterial colonization somehow.

At 2ppm ammonia, I would be tempted to do a big water change for the sake of the fish and inverts. Then, add another bottle of bacteria. Maybe then the ammonia will be low enough to allow bacterial colonization AND help keep the fish safe.
 
Corals.com
OP
Eve

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
That is not too high for cycling. It is too high for fish. The tank may be very slow to cycle with prime present.

The nitrate is likely lower than that. Nitrite gives a false high nitrate reading with many kits.
Bacteria in a bottle won't mess up the cycle... it will add to it. But, you've already added live rock and a couple of bottles of bacteria already... and your ammonia is still at 2ppm! I guess the fish are constantly adding more ammonia to the system. Sometimes it takes awhile for the bacteria to take off.

Like @Randy Holmes-Farley said... the Prime is probably hindering the bacterial colonization somehow.

At 2ppm ammonia, I would be tempted to do a big water change for the sake of the fish and inverts. Then, add another bottle of bacteria. Maybe then the ammonia will be low enough to allow bacterial colonization AND help keep the fish safe.
Okay I will buy the bacteria tomorrow. My tank is 55g so how much percentage should I change? 50? ..75 would be pushing it right? Lol
 

Idoc

Still Covid free!!!
View Badges
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
3,640
Reaction score
8,404
Location
Clarksville, TN
Okay I will buy the bacteria tomorrow. My tank is 55g so how much percentage should I change? 50? ..75 would be pushing it right? Lol
Maybe do 50% and retest where your ammonia is after that... theoretically it would be 1ppm. Also double check your test kit... which one are you using? I've heard the API ammonia test kit does read high. I think i use Red Sea ammonia test kit with my quarantine tanks.
 
OP
Eve

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
Maybe do 50% and retest where your ammonia is after that... theoretically it would be 1ppm. Also double check your test kit... which one are you using? I've heard the API ammonia test kit does read high. I think i use Red Sea ammonia test kit with my quarantine tanks.
I use API. And should I empty the whole bottle of Dr Tims or Biospora( whatever I find) after the water change? Or by dosing? Sorry so mAny questions, frustration is getting to me, I don’t want my fish to die or be suffering ☹
 

Idoc

Still Covid free!!!
View Badges
Joined
Nov 4, 2016
Messages
3,640
Reaction score
8,404
Location
Clarksville, TN
I use API. And should I empty the whole bottle of Dr Tims or Biospora( whatever I find) after the water change? Or by dosing? Sorry so mAny questions, frustration is getting to me, I don’t want my fish to die or be suffering ☹
I'd use the whole bottle, depending on the size of it, lol. 4oz vs 8-12oz. Those bottles usually have good directions on them fir recommended use for size of tank.

I have an old bottle of BioSpira (3.38oz) and it says add the whole bottle for up to 30g. You should already have a bunch of bacteria in the system, lol, so that size bottle should be fine.
 
OP
Eve

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
I'd use the whole bottle, depending on the size of it, lol. 4oz vs 8-12oz. Those bottles usually have good directions on them fir recommended use for size of tank.

I have an old bottle of BioSpira (3.38oz) and it says add the whole bottle for up to 30g. You should already have a bunch of bacteria in the system, lol, so that size bottle should be fine.
Lol true ;Hilarious . I will do that. Thank youuu soo much!! I think it will work!!
 

ZAB

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
Nov 25, 2012
Messages
170
Reaction score
146
Location
Sarasota Florida
I have had great success with a product called turbo start no#,9 it is live living bacteria I have used live sand and some turbo start and have had my tank cycle almost right away..it is a refrigerated product.$$$ to ship ...alga barn sells it..it would be cheaper if you can buy locally...
 
OP
Eve

Eve

Active Member
View Badges
Joined
May 7, 2019
Messages
415
Reaction score
585
Location
Connecticut
I have had great success with a product called turbo start no#,9 it is live living bacteria I have used live sand and some turbo start and have had my tank cycle almost right away..it is a refrigerated product.$$$ to ship ...alga barn sells it..it would be cheaper if you can buy locally...
Do you think it’s better than Dr Tims? I will check at the lfs tomorrow and check.
 
Top Shelf Aquatics
https://www.triton.de/en/

What's the first thing you do when you see algae forming in your tank?

  • Panic and freak out

    Votes: 32 6.2%
  • Identify it as best you can

    Votes: 153 29.7%
  • Test your water

    Votes: 167 32.4%
  • Pull it out

    Votes: 64 12.4%
  • Order more clean up crew

    Votes: 51 9.9%
  • Other (please explain)

    Votes: 48 9.3%

Online statistics

Members online
1,419
Guests online
3,252
Total visitors
4,671
Top